ISA²

From ISA to ISA² Conference

Find the videos of all sessions and speeches in the Presentations and speeches section.


Programme

 

Morning session

08:15 — 09:00

Registration and welcome coffee

09:00 — 09:10

Welcome

Gertrud Ingestad, Acting Director-General of DG Informatics of the European Commission  pdf

09:10 — 09:30

Opening speech

Carlos Zorrinho, Member of the European Parliament  pdf

09:30 — 10:00

Chimney session

Andrus Ansip, Commission Vice-President in charge of the Digital Single Market, European Commission

Gertrud Ingestad, Acting Director-General of DG Informatics of the European Commission

 

Moderator: Paul Hofheinz, President of the Lisbon Council 

10:00 — 10:20

Building an Infrastructure to enhance semantic interoperability

Shuichi Tashiro, General Manager of the Information Promotion Agency, Japan  pdf

10:20 — 11:10

Interoperability solutions — Key enablers for Digital Public Services

BG — The Bulgarian eDelivery System, part of an end-to-end solution for providing eGov services, developed under a project of the Bulgarian Ministry of Transport, Information Technology and Communications
Tzvetoslav Mitev, Attorney at Law, Contractor with CIELA NORMA  pdf

EC — eTrustEx
Natalia Aristimuño Pérez, Head of Unit, unit "Corporate knowledge & Decision making solutions", DG Informatics, European Commission  pdf

EC — Digital public services working across borders — from development and piloting to deployment under the Connecting Europe Facility (CEF)
Serge Novaretti, Policy and Programme Manager, unit "Public Services", DG Connect, European Commission  pdf

IT — AgID's Core Public Service Vocabulary
Giorgia Lodi, Agency for Digital Italy (AgID)  ​pdf

 

Questions and answers 

11:10 — 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 — 12:20

Interoperable Digital Public Services

PT — The Portuguese e-procurement solution
Jaime Quesado, President of the Executive Board, eSPap - Portuguese Government Agency for Shared Services and Public Procurement, I.P  ​pdf

FR — The French system "France connect"
Eric Heijligers, Chief of the project, the Interministerial Directorate for the Digital and the Information and Communications Systems (DINSIC)  ​pdf

EE — The Estonia cross-border e-signature: Signing services for users of e-IDs from EU MS
Luukas Ilves, Counsellor for Digital Affairs, Permanent Representation of Estonia to the EU  ​pdf

 

Questions and answers 

12:20 — 13:20

Lunch at the Crowne Plaza Hotel

Afternoon session
13:30 — 13:50

Keynote speech

Günther H. Oettinger, Commissioner in charge of the Digital Economy & Society, European Commission  ​pdf

13:50 — 14:10

Speech

Michał Boni, Member of the European Parliament  ​pdf

14:10 — 14:30

From ISA to ISA²

Margarida Abecasis, Head of Unit, ISA Unit, DG Informatics of the European Commission  ​pdf

14:30 — 15:10

High-level panel on the challenges and expectations for the new ISA² programme

Moderator: Sergey Filippov, Associate Director, the Lisbon Council

Panellists:

Anna-Maija Karjalainen, Director-General of Public Sector ICT at the Finnish Ministry of Finance

Roland Genson, Director of the Document Management Directorate, General Secretariat of the Council (GSC)

Björn De Vidts, Head of Division, Information Flanders Agency

Miguel A. Amutio, Deputy Head of Unit, unit "Coordination of ICT Units", Ministry of Finance and Public Administrations

Jaime Quesado, President of the Executive Board, eSPap - Portuguese Government Agency for Shared Services and Public Procurement, I.P

15:10 — 15:50

Ensuring the last link between public administrations, businesses and citizens

ES — The Spanish Geospatial common service: EGEO
Miguel A. Amutio, Deputy Head of Unit, unit "Coordination of ICT Units", Ministry of Finance and Public Administrations  pdf

UK — The User research Lab at the Government Digital Service
Katie Taylor, User Research Lead for GOV.UK, UK Government Digital Service  pdf

IT — the GeoSmartCity proposal
Giacomo Martirano, Chief Technical Officer, Epsilon Italia srl  ​ppt8

 

Questions and answers 

15:50 — 16:10

Coffee break

16:10 — 16:40

Base registries

DK — The Basic Data Programme and the Common Public Sector Data Distributor
Eva Berneke, CEO, KMD A/S
  pdf

BE — The Flemish Programme on Linked Base Registries as a key enabler for the Digital Single Market
Björn De Vidts, Head of Division, Information Flanders Agency  ​pdf

16:40 — 17:30

Interoperability frameworks and reference architectures

EC — The revision of the European Interoperability Framework
Vassilios Peristeras, Programme Manager, ISA Unit, DG Informatics, European Commission  pdf

NL – Joined Forces Architecting: the Dutch approach
Eric Brouwer, Stichting ICTU  pdf

EC — The Inspire Reference Architecture
Paul Smits, unit "Digital Earth and Reference Data", Joint Research Centre ISPRA  pdf

The implementation of the European Interoperability Reference Architecture at the EFSA agency
Fabrizio Abbinante, Programme Manager, European Food Safety Authority (EFSA)  ​pdf

 

Questions and answers 

17:30 — 17:40

Closing speech

Gertrud Ingestad, Acting Director-General of DG Informatics of the European Commission 

17:40 — 18:30

Cocktails at the Crowne Plaza Hotel