Navigation path

Programme

Morning session
08:15 — 09:00

Registration and welcome coffee

09:00 — 09:10

Welcome

Gertrud Ingestad, Acting Director-General of DG Informatics of the European Commission

09:10 — 09:30

Opening speech

Carlos Zorrinho, Member of the European Parliament

09:30 — 10:00

Chimney session

  • Andrus Ansip, Commission Vice-President in charge of the Digital Single Market, European Commission

  • Gertrud Ingestad, Acting Director-General of DG Informatics of the European Commission

 

Moderator: Paul Hofheinz, President of the Lisbon Council

10:00 — 10:20

Building an Infrastructure to enhance semantic interoperability

  • Shuichi Tashiro, General Manager of the Information Promotion Agency, Japan

  • pdf
10:20 — 11:10

Interoperability solutions — Key enablers for Digital Public Services

  • BG — The Bulgarian eDelivery System, part of an end-to-end solution for providing eGov services, developed under a project of the Bulgarian Ministry of Transport, Information Technology and Communications
    Tzvetoslav Mitev, Attorney at Law, Contractor with CIELA NORMA

  • pdf
  • EC — eTrustEx
    Natalia Aristimuño Pérez, Head of Unit, unit "Corporate knowledge & Decision making solutions", DG Informatics, European Commission

  • pdf
  • EC — Digital public services working across borders — from development and piloting to deployment under the Connecting Europe Facility (CEF)
    Serge Novaretti, Policy and Programme Manager, unit "Public Services", DG Connect, European Commission

  • pdf
  • IT — AgID's Core Public Service Vocabulary
    Giorgia Lodi, Agency for Digital Italy (AgID)

  • pdf

 

Questions and answers

11:10 — 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 — 12:20

Interoperable Digital Public Services

  • PT — The Portuguese e-procurement solution
    Jaime Quesado, President of the Executive Board, eSPap - Portuguese Government Agency for Shared Services and Public Procurement, I.P

  • pdf
  • FR — The French system "France connect"
    Eric Heijligers, Chief of the project, the Interministerial Directorate for the Digital and the Information and Communications Systems (DINSIC)

  • pdf
  • EE — The Estonia cross-border e-signature: Signing services for users of e-IDs from EU MS
    Luukas Ilves, Counsellor for Digital Affairs, Permanent Representation of Estonia to the EU

  • pdf

 

Questions and answers

12:20 — 13:20

Lunch at the Crowne Plaza Hotel

Afternoon session
13:30 — 13:50

Keynote speech

Günther H. Oettinger, Commissioner in charge of the Digital Economy & Society, European Commission

13:50 — 14:10

Speech

MichaƂ Boni, Member of the European Parliament

14:10 — 14:30

From ISA to ISA²

Margarida Abecasis, Head of Unit, ISA Unit, DG Informatics of the European Commission

  • pdf
14:30 — 15:10

High-level panel on the challenges and expectations for the new ISA² programme

Moderator: Sergey Filippov, Associate Director, the Lisbon Council

Panellists:

  • Anna-Maija Karjalainen, Director-General of Public Sector ICT at the Finnish Ministry of Finance

  • Roland Genson, Director of the Document Management Directorate, General Secretariat of the Council (GSC)

  • Björn De Vidts, Head of Division, Information Flanders Agency

  • Miguel A. Amutio, Deputy Head of Unit, unit "Coordination of ICT Units", Ministry of Finance and Public Administrations

  • Jaime Quesado, President of the Executive Board, eSPap - Portuguese Government Agency for Shared Services and Public Procurement, I.P

15:10 — 15:50

Ensuring the last link between public administrations, businesses and citizens

  • ES — The Spanish Geospatial common service: EGEO
    Miguel A. Amutio, Deputy Head of Unit, unit "Coordination of ICT Units", Ministry of Finance and Public Administrations

  • pdf
  • UK — The User research Lab at the Government Digital Service
    Katie Taylor, User Research Lead for GOV.UK, UK Government Digital Service

  • pdf
  • IT — the GeoSmartCity proposal
    Giacomo Martirano, Chief Technical Officer, Epsilon Italia srl

  • ppt8

 

Questions and answers

15:50 — 16:10

Coffee break

16:10 — 16:40

Base registries

  • DK — The Basic Data Programme and the Common Public Sector Data Distributor
    Eva Berneke, CEO, KMD A/S

  • pdf
  • BE — The Flemish Programme on Linked Base Registries as a key enabler for the Digital Single Market
    Björn De Vidts, Head of Division, Information Flanders Agency

  • pdf
16:40 — 17:30

Interoperability frameworks and reference architectures

  • EC — The revision of the European Interoperability Framework
    Vassilios Peristeras, Programme Manager, ISA Unit, DG Informatics, European Commission

  • pdf
  • NL – Joined Forces Architecting: the Dutch approach
    Eric Brouwer, Stichting ICTU

  • pdf
  • EC — The Inspire Reference Architecture
    Paul Smits, unit "Digital Earth and Reference Data", Joint Research Centre ISPRA

  • pdf
  • The implementation of the European Interoperability Reference Architecture at the EFSA agency
    Fabrizio Abbinante, Programme Manager, European Food Safety Authority (EFSA)

  • pdf

 

Questions and answers

17:30 — 17:40

Closing speech

Gertrud Ingestad, Acting Director-General of DG Informatics of the European Commission

17:40 — 18:30

Cocktails at the Crowne Plaza Hotel