Current portal location

Website content

People

Director-General *
Sabine Weyand
Assistants to Director-General
M. Kander
P. Velasco Martins
Principal adviser
L. Delvaux
Directorate R Resources, Inter-Institutional Relations, Communications and Civil Society
Director
L. Rubinacci
Unit R1 Resources, HR Business Correspondent and Planning
Head of Unit
S. Munoz **
Deputy Head of Unit
A-S. Sjoberg-Kauppinen
Unit R2 Inter-Institutional Relations, Policy and Briefing Coordination
Head of Unit
J. Vitorino
Deputy Head of Unit
G. Berends
Unit R3 Transparency, Civil Society and Communication
Head of Unit
M. Margherita
Deputy Head of Unit
A. Grunberg
Unit R4 Information technology and IT systems
Head of Unit
F. Van Oost
Deputy Head of Unit
E. Gonzalez Juarros
Directorate A Multilateral Affairs, Strategy, Analysis, Evaluation
Director
I. Garcia Bercero
Adviser on G7/G8, G20, OECD and WTO
C. Gimeno Verdejo
Unit A1 Multilateral affairs and WTO
Head of Unit
-
Deputy Head of Unit
E. O’Malley
Unit A2 Trade strategy
Head of Unit
S. Leupold
Deputy Head of Unit
P. Rydzkowski
Unit A3 Chief Economist, Trade Analysis and Evaluation
Head of Unit
E. Bourcieu
Deputy Head of Unit
L. Nilsson
Deputy Director-General
-
Assistant
C.-A. Vasile
Directorate B Asia (I), Services and Digital Trade, Investment and Intellectual Property
Director
-
Unit B1
Far east
Head of Unit
A. Hinderer
Deputy Head of Unit
M. Chirullo
Unit B2 Services and Digital trade
Head of Unit
C. Kiener **
Deputy Head of Unit
S. Baule
Unit B3
Investment and Intellectual property
Head of Unit
C. Pettinato
Deputy Head of Unit
A. Gerba
Unit B001
Trade and Economic Section in China Delegation
Head of unit
E. Lagares
Unit B002
Trade and Economic Section in Japan Delegation
Head of unit
M. Hannonen
Directorate C Africa, Caribbean and Pacific, Asia (II), Trade and Sustainable Development, Green Deal
Director
E. Synowiec
Adviser on Sustainable Development
N. Zaimis
Unit C1
African, Caribbean and Pacific, Overseas Countries and Territories
Head of Unit
C. Miranda Gozalvez
Deputy Head of Unit
U. Stepkowska
Unit C2 South and South East Asia, Australia, New Zealand
Head of Unit
P. Berz **
Deputy Head of Unit
F. Deraedt
Unit C3 Bilateral relations in Trade and Sustainable Development, Generalised Scheme of Preferences
Head of Unit
U. Weigl
Deputy Head of Unit
A. Boiciuc
Unit C4 Multilateral Trade and Sustainable Development Policy, Green Deal, Conflict Minerals
Head of Unit
M. Tuininga
Deputy Head of Unit
P. Dupuis
Deputy Director-General
M. Martin-Prat
Assistant
V. Markovic
Directorate D The Americas, Agriculture and Food Safety
Director
R. Schlegelmilch
Unit D1 US, Canada
Head of Unit
M. Jörgensen
Deputy Head of Unit
E. Nieto Hernandez
Unit D2 Latin America
Head of Unit
P. Garzotti **
Deputy Head of Unit
E. Carballeira Fernandez
Unit D3 Agriculture, Food and Sanitary and Phytosanitary matters
Head of Unit
F. Coturni
Deputy Head of Unit
-
Unit D001 Trade and Economic Section in Washington Delegation
Head of unit
T. Baert
Directorate E Neighbouring Countries, Industry, Goods, Regulatory Cooperation and Public Procurement
Director
-
Unit E1 Europe and Eastern Neighbourhood
Head of Unit
I. Iruarrizaga **
Deputy Head of Unit
M. Dueerkop
Unit E2 Southern neighbours, Middle East, Turkey, Russia and Central Asia
Head of Unit
N. Eichhorn
Deputy Head of Unit
T. Hammaren
Unit E3 Industry, Goods, Energy, Customs and Origin
Head of Unit
P. Kovacs
Deputy Head of Unit
T. Le Vaillant
Unit E4 Regulatory cooperation and Public procurement
Head of Unit
L. Cernat
Deputy Head of Unit
J. Nyman
Deputy Director-General
Chief Trade Enforcement Officer (CTEO)
D. Redonnet
Assistant
I. Belling
Directorate F Enforcement, Market Access, SMEs, Legal affairs, Technology and Security
Director
P. Sandler
Adviser on FTA implementation coherence
G. Emberger
Unit F1 Single entry point for enforcement, Market access and SMEs
Head of Unit
J. Krzeminska
Deputy Head of Unit
C. Cumbo Nacheli
Unit F2 Dispute Settlement and Legal aspects of trade policy
Head of Unit
M. Lukas **
Deputy Head of Unit
A. Koutoglidou
Unit F3 Legal aspects of trade and sustainable development and investment
Head of Unit
C. Brown
Deputy Head of Unit
T. Lieflaender
Unit F4 Technology and Security, FDI Screening
Head of Unit
D. Levie
Deputy Head of Unit
F. Gehl
Directorate G Trade Defence
Director
-
Adviser on Trade Defence
P. Ogonowski
Unit G1 General Policy, WTO Relations, Relations with Industry
Head of Unit
W. Mueller **
Deputy Head of Unit
F. d'Aprile
Unit G2 Investigations I. Relations with Member States for Trade Defence matters
Head of Unit
Z. Jambor
Deputy Head of Unit
S. Kellner
Unit G3 Investigations II. Anti-circumvention
Head of Unit
F. Hoffmeister
Deputy Head of Unit
L. Elsen
Unit G4 Investigations III. Monitoring of implementation
Head of Unit
F. Perez Canado
Deputy Head of Unit
E. Krauza
Unit G5 Investigations IV. Relations with third countries for Trade Defence matters
Head of Unit
J. Fernandez Martin
Deputy Head of Unit
F. Michiels

* Seconded Managers:

  • R. Nikolay seconded as Head of Cabinet to Cabinet Jourova
  • H. Konig, Hors Classe Adviser seconded as Deputy Secretary General for Economic and Global issues in the EEAS
  • D. Acconcia seconded as Head of the EU Delegation to Ghana

** Deputy to the Director

To get in touch with the members of the Trade unit, you can dial the general number: +32 2 299 11 11