IMPORTANT LEGAL NOTICE - The information on this site is subject to adisclaimerand a copyright-notice
  European Commission > Regional Policy


Newsroom Newsroom Commissioner Debate Issues Directorate General

Glossary | Search | Contact | Mailing lists
 

INTERREG II C
E / EL / F / I
Western Mediterranean and Latin Alps


Outline of Programme - Sheet N° 97.00.10.014

The European Commission has approved an operational programme under the Community Initiative INTERREG II C, designed to encourage interregional cooperation between Spain, France, Greece and Italy. The programme aims to strengthen Mediterranean cooperation, most notably in the fields of culture, improvement of local transport networks and promotion of sustainable development. It follows the approach outlined in the European Spatial Development Perspective (ESDP).

Community part-financing will amount to 59% of the total investment, the remainder being provided by the national authorities. The Community contribution is being provided by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF).

The regions included in this programme are: Andalusia, Aragon, Catalonia, the Balearic islands, Murcia, Valencia, Ceuta and Melilla in Spain; Corsica, Franche-Comté, Languedoc-Roussillon and the regions Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur and Rhône-Alpes in France; Basilicata, Calabria, Campagna, Latium, Liguria, Lombardy, Umbria, Piedmont, Sardinia, Sicily, Tuscany and Valle d'Aosta in Italy; all of Greece.

The programme will finance studies, exchanges of experience and pilot actions in four main fields:

1. Raising the identity of the Mediterranean basin whilst exploring the effect the creation of a Euro-Mediterranean free-trade zone would have on the regional economies of the countries concerned;

2. Transport and telecommunication systems, particularly maritime and multimodal transport;

3. Urban development and "metropolitanism";

4. Promotion, enhancement and management of natural and cultural heritage to aid sustainable development, particularly in sparsely populated or environmentally-sensitive areas; promotion of tourism; ground and sea water resource management.

This programme forms part of the implementation of the Community's INTERREG II C initiative, a set of measures designed by the Community to combat drought in the EU and to encourage balanced territorial development in Europe through transnational co-operation. It covers the period 1997-1999.


Résumé du Programme

La Commission européenne a approuvé un Programme opérationnel au titre de l'Initiative communautaire INTERREG II C destiné à favoriser la coopération interrégionale entre l'Espagne, la France, la Grèce et l'Italie. Ce programme vise le renforcement des synergies méditerranéennes notamment à partir des solidarités culturelles, d'une meilleure accessibilité, d'une amélioration des systèmes urbains et de la coopération en matière de développement durable. Il s'inscrit dans la démarche du Schéma de Développement de l'Espace communautaire.

Le cofinancement de la Communauté européenne s'élève à 59% de l'investissement total, le reste étant pris en charge par les autorités nationales. La source du financement communautaire est le Fonds européen de développement régional (Feder).

Les régions concernées sont les suivantes : l'Andalousie, l'Aragon, la Catalogne, les îles Baléares, la Murcie, Valence, Ceuta et Melilla en Espagne ; la Corse, la Franche Comté, le Languedoc-Roussillon et les régions Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur et Rhône-Alpes en France ; la Basilicate, la Calabre, la Campanie, le Latium, la Ligurie, la Lombardie, l'Ombrie, le Piémont, la Sardaigne, la Sicile, la Toscane, le Val d'Aoste en Italie ainsi que toute la Grèce.

Le programme prévoit la réalisation d'études, d'échanges d'expériences et d'actions pilotes autour de quatre grands thèmes :

1. La promotion de l'identité de l'espace méditerranéen ainsi que l'évaluation de l'incidence de la création d'une zone de libre-échange euroméditerranéenne sur les économies régionales des pays en question ;

2. Les systèmes de transport et de télécommunication et notamment les transports maritimes et la multimodalité ;

3. L'organisation urbaine et la " métropolisation " ;
4. La mise en valeur du patrimoine naturel et culturel pour un développement durable et notamment la gestion des patrimoines des espaces fragiles ou de faible densité ; le tourisme ainsi que la gestion et la protection des eaux terrestres et marines.

Ce programme contribue à la mise en œuvre de l'Initiative communautaire INTERREG II C, un ensemble de mesures visant à encourager la coopération transnationale en matière d'aménagement du territoire et de lutte contre la sécheresse. Il couvre la période 1997-1999.


Resumen del programa

Este resumen de programa está actualmente en curso de elaboración y estará disponible en breve.


Technical Information :

ERDF programme N°:97.00.10.014
Number of decision:C(98)2254
Date of decision:08/05/98
Objective:1 / 2 / 5b / Non-Objective
Period covered:1997-99

Financial Information by sub-programme:

Sub-programmes/MeasuresTotal cost
(in € millions)
EC contribution
(in € millions)
Sub-programme 12.3771.493
Sub-programme 27.5864.342
Sub-programme 32.7531.585
Sub-programme 49.9075.990
Technical Assistance1.8171.110
Total24.44014.520

The union is contributing 59.41 % to the overall estimated costs.


The various Funds will contribute as follows:

European Regional Development Fund (ERDF)100.00%

Contact this address for the complete programme text or for further information on the programme:

Spain

Sra María Angeles Holgado Cristeto
Ministerio de Economía y Hacienda
Paseo de la Castellana 162 - Planta 3
E - 28046 Madrid
Tel: +341 583 5490
Fax: +341 583 7317
E-mail: angeles-holgado-cristeto@analisis.dgip.meh.es

France

Préfecture de la Région Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
Secrétariat général pour les Affaires Régionales (SGAR)
Bd Paul Peytral
F- 13282 Marseille Cedex 20
Tel: +33 4 91 15 60 00
Fax: +33 4 91 15 61 90

Mme. Marcori
Délégation à l'Aménagement du Territoire et à l'Action Régionale (DATAR)
Equipe Affaires européennes
1, av. Charles Floquet
F - 75007 Paris
Tel: +33 1 40.65.11.58
Fax: +33 1 40.65.12.39
E-mail: C.Marcori@datar.gouv.fr
http://www.datar.gouv.fr

Italy

Dott.ssa Clara Collarile
Ministero dei Lavori Pubblici
Gabinetto Uffici rapporti con l'U.E.
Piazzale di Porta Pia, 1
I - 00198 ROMA
Tel : +39/6/44.26.72.94
Fax : +39/6/44.12.3300
e-mail: clara.collarile@mail-gw.llpp.it

Mr Massimo Gaiani
Ministero degli Affari Esteri
Piazzale della Farnesina, 1
I-00185 Roma
Tel:+39/06/481 8241 or 3691 2404
Fax: +39/06/323 6303

Dott. Gaetano Fontana
Ministero dei Lavori Pubblici
Direttore Generale
Direzione per il Coordinamento Territoriale (Dicoter)
Ufficio rapporti con l'Unione Europea e affari Internazionali
Piazzale di Porta Pia 1
I-00189 Roma
Tel:+39/06/44267294
Fax: +39/06/44123300
E-mail: enrico.martial@mail-gw.llpp.it

Greece

Mrs Miranda Kostara
Ministry of National Economy
5, rue Nikis
Constitution Square
GR - 101 80 Athens
Tel: +30 1 333 2446
Fax: +30 1 333 2367
E-mail: inter@otenet.gr
Web site: http://www.mne.gr/


 

Last modified on