×

Info message:This event has ended.


Documents

DownloadPDF - 1.4 MB
DownloadPDF - 1.1 MB
DownloadPDF - 6.6 MB
DownloadPDF - 151.8 KB
DownloadPDF - 532.2 KB
DownloadPDF - 240.4 KB
DownloadPDF - 367.7 KB
DownloadPDF - 1.9 MB
DownloadPDF - 637.4 KB
DownloadPDF - 182.4 KB
DownloadPDF - 75.9 KB
DownloadPDF - 26 KB
DownloadPDF - 57.2 KB
DownloadPDF - 292 KB
DownloadPDF - 179.2 KB
DownloadPDF - 108.8 KB
DownloadPDF - 2.8 MB
DownloadPDF - 234.1 KB
DownloadPDF - 170.4 KB

Speakers

  • Speaker Donald Tait
    Placeholder Press Assistant Victoria Von Hammerstein
    Speaker

    Donald Tait

    Acting Head of Unit C.2 Programming of Interpretation, DG Interpretation (EC)

  • Moderator Alexandra Panagakou
    Placeholder Press Assistant Victoria Von Hammerstein
    Moderator

    Alexandra Panagakou

    Director "Interpreters", DG Interpretation (EC)

  • Juan Carlos Jiménez Marín
    Placeholder Press Assistant Victoria Von Hammerstein
    Director for Organisation and Planning, DG Interpretation and Conferences (European Parliament)

    Juan Carlos Jiménez Marín

  • Elisabet Tiselius
    Placeholder Press Assistant Victoria Von Hammerstein
    Institute for Interpreting and Translation Studies (TÖI), Stockholm University

    Elisabet Tiselius

  • Charles Tiayon
    Placeholder Press Assistant Victoria Von Hammerstein
    ASTI University of Buea, Cameroon

    Charles Tiayon

  • Kim Ludvigsen
    Placeholder Press Assistant Victoria Von Hammerstein
    Interprefy (cloud based platform for remote interpretation)

    Kim Ludvigsen

  • Matthew Perret
    Placeholder Press Assistant Victoria Von Hammerstein
    Freelance interpreter

    Matthew Perret

  • Juan Carlos Jiménez Marín
    Placeholder Press Assistant Victoria Von Hammerstein
    Director for Organisation and Planning, DG Interpretation and Conferences (European Parliament)

    Juan Carlos Jiménez Marín

Agenda

  • 13.00 - 14.30 (Europe/Paris)

    Registration

  • 14.30 - 14.45

    Welcome by Javier Hernandez Saseta

  • 14.45 - 15.00

    Opening address by Günther H. Oettinger

  • 15.00 - 15.45

    Young Interpreters Award 2017 

  • 15.45 - 16.00

    Statement by Florika Fink-Hooijer

  • 16.00 - 16.30

    Coffee break

  • 16.30 - 17.30

    Panel 1: Building knowledge and networking capacities

    1.1 Best practices in knowledge and expertise sharing - Cheryl Cooper

    1.2 Communities of Practice - Danielle D'Hayer

    1.3 Working together across country and language barriers: the MAGIS Project – Marta Arumi & Guiomar Stampa

    1.4 Building networks and capacities across the world - François Génisson

  • 17.30 - 18.30

    Debate and Q&A

  • 18.30 - 19.00

    Cocktail

  • 09.30 - 10.30

    Trends in interpretation - Donald Tait

  • 10.30 - 11.00

    Coffee break

  • 11.00 - 11.50

    Panel 2: Preparing for a changing profession

    2.1 Adapting interpreting to ensure increased user access - Juan Carlos Jiménez Marín

    2.2 From conference to community interpreter - Elisabet Tiselius

    2.3 The African context - Charles Tiayon

    2.4 Interpreting anytime, anywhere - Kim Ludvigsen

    2.5 The future as a freelance interpreter - Matthew Perret

  • 11.50 - 12.45

    Debate and Q&A

  • 12.45 - 13.00

    Closure of proceedings

  • 13.00 - 14.00

    Lunch

Practical information

When
6 April 2017, 14.30 - 7 April 2017, 13.00 (CEST)
Where
Rue de la Loi 170
Charlemagne Conference Centre - Room J. Durieux
1000 Brussels
Belgium