27 bright shining dots for each excellent translation that secured first place in the 6th year of the contest

In Juvenes Translatores, pupils, teachers and EU translators are brought together from all four corners of Europe by their love of languages and the eternal challenge of transferring meaning, poetry and humour authentically from one language to another.

For every moment that translation may seem a bit of a chore, it is undeniably a vocation that offers endless variation and renewal.

List of winners

Belgique/België - winning translation

Juliette Louvegny 
Collège du Christ-Roi - Ottignies

България - winning translation

Пламена Малева
Езикова гимназия „Проф. д-р Асен Златаров“ - Велико Търново

Česká republika - winning translation

Daniela Ottová
Gymnázium a Střední odborná škola - Jilemnice

Danmark - winning translation

Maria Priego Christiansen 
Rybners stx - Esbjerg

Deutschland - winning translation

Valentin Donath 

Salzmannschule Schnepfenthal - Waltershausen

Eesti - winning translation

Eeva Aleksejev 

Gustav Adolfi Gümnaasium - Tallinn

Éire/Ireland - winning translation

Maeve Walsh 
Loreto High School Beaufort - Dublin

Ελλάδα - winning translation

Μαρία Φανή Δεδεμπίλη 

Γενικό Λύκειο Βέλου - Βέλο Κορινθίας

España - winning translation

Jaime Bas Domínguez 

IES El Burgo de Las Rozas
Madrid

France - winning translation

Lou Barra-Thibaudeau 

Lycée Victor Hugo - Poitiers

Italia -  winning translation

Francesca Magri 

Liceo Linguistico Europeo paritario S.B Capitanio - Bergamo

Κύπρος - winning translation

Μαρία Μυριανθοπούλου 

Ενιαίο Λύκειο Κύκκου Α - Λευκωσία

Latvija - winning translation

Elvis Ruža 

Mērsraga vidusskola - Mērsrags

Lietuva - winning translation

Giedrė Pupšytė 

Žemaičių Naumiesčio gimnazija - Šilutės rajonas

Luxembourg - winning translation

Sophie Schmiz 

Athénée de Luxembourg - Luxembourg

Magyarország - winning translation

Erkel Ferenc

Gimnázium és Informatikai Szakképző Iskola - Gyula

Malta - winning translation

Janice Valentina Bonnici 

G.F. Abela Junior College - Msida

Nederland - winning translation

Anne-Mieke Thieme 

Marnix College - Ede

Österreich - winning translation

Sophie Maurer 

Sir-Karl-Popper-Schule/Wiedner Gymnasium - Wien

Polska - winning translation

Urszula Iskrzycka 

I Liceum Ogólnokształcące im. K. Miarki - Mikołów

Portugal - winning translation

Catarina Pinto 

Escola Secundária de Rio Tinto - Rio Tinto

România - winning translation

Diana Alexandra Amariei 

Liceul Teoretic Sfantu-Nicolae - Gheorgheni

Slovenija - winning translation

Gita Mihelčič 

Gimnazija in srednja šola Kočevje - Kočevje

Slovensko - winning translation

Lenka Mišíková 

Gymnázium bilingválne - Žilina

Suomi/Finland - winning translation

Annika Metso 

Puolalanmäen lukio - Turku

Sverige - winning translation

Agnes Forsberg 

Johannes Hedberggymnasiet - Helsingborg

United Kingdom - winning translation

Angus Russell 

City of London School - London