In closing the 4th Juvenes Translatores, we'd like to thank schools and pupils not just for the interest you showed, but also the feedback you provided (not least thanks to social media) – both greater than ever.

The winners used the biggest combination of languages so far. And the geographical spread continues to impress – this time with our first winner from the Arctic circle.

At the awards ceremony on 7 April 2011, many of the winners (from Estonia, Hungary, the Czech Republic, Greece, Malta and the Netherlands), made striking speeches on various different aspects of languages, translation and multilingualism.

As always, the contest couldn't have worked without all the work behind the scenes by the teachers – nor indeed the endless supply talent and enthusiasm among all our budding translators. Many thanks to you all!

List of winners

Belgique/België - winning translation

Timothy Vanderstraeten

Technisch Instituut Heilig Hart - Hasselt

България - winning translation

Боряна Иванова

Гимназия за чужди езици "Екзарх Йосиф I" - Ловеч

Česká republika - winning translation

Andrea Zlámalová

Gymnázium Ladislava Jaroše - Holešov

Danmark - winning translation

Oliver Christensen

Bornholms Gymnasium - Bornholm

Deutschland - winning translation

Bianca Niedermeier

Gymnasium St. Christophorus - Werne

Eesti - winning translation

Ruuben Saal

Hugo Treffneri Gümnaasium - Tartu

Éire/Ireland - winning translation

Fintan McGrath

Confey College - Kildare

Ελλάδα - winning translation

Αικατερίνη Χατζηδάκη

Γενικό Λύκειο Ελευθερίου Βενιζέλου - Χανιά

España - winning translation

Jaime Vega Costa

IES Camilo José Cela - Pozuelo de Alarcón

France - winning translation

Celia Muñoz Ortega

IES Liceo español "Luis Buñuel" - Neuilly sur Seine

Italia - winning translation

Anca Maria Matei

Liceo Scientifico "Bruno Toushek" - Grottaferrata

Κύπρος - winning translation

Χαράλαμπος Δαμιανού

Ολύμπιον Γυμνάσιο - Λύκειο - Παλιομέτοχο

Latvija - winning translation

Elizabete Tauriņa

Rīgas Centra humanitārā vidusskola - Riga

Lietuva - winning translation

Dovilė Misiūnaitė

Vilnius Užupis gymnasium - Vilnius

Luxembourg - winning translation

Daniel Hentzen

Lycée Aline Mayrisch de Luxembourg - Luxembourg

Magyarország - winning translation

Czenthe Anna

Deák Téri Evangélikus Gimnázium - Budapest

Malta - winning translation

Laura Cioffi

Skola Sekondarja Oghla Giovanni Curmi - Naxxar

Nederland - winning translation

Eline Westra

Stedelijk Gymnasium - Leiden

Österreich - winning translation

Pavel Brezina

pORg3 Komensky - Wien

Polska - winning translation

Sylwester Zieliński

Zespół Szkół Budowlanych im. E. Kwiatkowskiego - Lublin

Portugal - winning translation

João Marques

Instituto Educativo do Juncal - Juncal-Porto de Mós

România - winning translation 

Dona Bianca Dumitrescu

Liceul Teoretic "Eugen Pora" - Cluj-Napoca (Cluj)

Slovenija - winning translation 

Tina Zorko

Gimnazija Novo Mesto - Novo Mesto

Slovensko - winning translation

Ján Živčák

Gymnázium P.O. Hviezdoslava - Kežmarok

Suomi/Finland - winning translation 

Aino Sassi

Kemijärven lukio - Kemijärvi

Sverige - winning translation 

Josefine Thunborg

Fågelviksgymnasiet - Tibro

United Kingdom - winning translation 

Emma Robertson

Morrison's Academy - Crieff, Perthshire