Role of special advisers

Special advisers are selected based on their expertise and qualifications. There are two types: 

Non-institutional special advisers provide direct assistance to the President, the Vice-Presidents and the Commissioners of the European Commission.

Institutional special advisers assist institutional bodies of the Commission.

General information on aspects of remuneration/days of work

Special Advisers work on a short-term basis for a very limited number of days per year (on average around 25) and these days may be remunerated or not (they are not for former Commission officials for instance). The amount of the fees per day of service is in principle set at three separate levels: 1/22 of the basic salary of an official on the first step in grade AD9, AD10 or AD12.

Appointing special advisers

Each special adviser must sign a document declaring that there is no conflict of interest between their duties as adviser to the European Commission and their other activities. 

DownloadPDF - 77.7 KB
DownloadPDF - 310.1 KB
DownloadPDF - 567.8 KB

List of designated Special Advisers: Past

DownloadZIP - 18.6 MB
DownloadZIP - 17 MB
DownloadZIP - 15.9 MB
DownloadZIP - 23.4 MB
DownloadZIP - 24.3 MB
DownloadZIP - 10.8 MB

List of designated Special Advisers: Current

DownloadZIP - 21 MB

 

Non-institutional special advisers

Cabinet Name Mission Period from 01/04/2021 until 31/03/2022 - unless otherwise stated
1. von der Leyen Mr Peter Piot Advising the President of the European Commission on policy, initiatives and outreach related to European and global health security in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic and other international health threats 1/04/2021-31/03/2022
2. Timmermans Dr Luuk Van Middelaar To advise on inter-institutional perspectives on the green deal, in particular on developments in the Council 02/06/2021 - 31/03/2022
2. Timmermans Ms Laurence Tubinana To advise on climate policies and sustainable development 02/06/2021 - 31/03/2022
2. Timmermans Ms Adélaïde Charlier To give the perspective of youngsters on Green Deal and Climate policies 02/06/2021 - 31/03/2022
4. Dombrovskis Mr Niels Thygesen Chair of the European Fiscal Board 20/10/2016-19/10/2022
4. Dombrovskis Mr Massimo Bordignon Member of the European Fiscal Board 20/10/2016-19/10/2022
4. Dombrovskis Mr Mateusz Szczurek Member of the European Fiscal Board 20/10/2016-19/10/2022
4. Dombrovskis Mr Roel Beetsma Member of the European Fiscal Board 20/10/2016-19/10/2022
4. Dombrovskis Mr Xavier Debrun Member of the European Fiscal Board 9/09/2020 - 8/09/2023
4. Dombrovskis Mr Inna Šteinbuka To advise on deepening of the Economic and Monetary Union and the European Semester 02/06/2021 - 31/03/2022
5. Borrell Mr Jeffrey Sachs To advise the HR/VP on cooperation policy 02/06/2021 - 31/03/2022
5. Borrell Ms Daniela Schwarzer To advise the HR/VP on the international role of the EU 30/06/2021-31/03/2022
5. Borrell Mr Federico Steinberg To advise the HR/VP on global economic governance 30/06/2021-31/03/2022
6. Šefčovič Mr Bertrand Piccard To advise the Vice-President on emerging mega-trends affecting the EU, with a focus on decarbonisation and circular economy, and to contribute to the brainstorming on strategic foresight priorities, in particular those related to the green transition and challenges of sustainability 02/06/2021 - 31/03/2022
6. Šefčovič Ms Pascale Ehrenfreund To cooperate directly with and advise the Vice-President on shaping the strategic foresight agenda and mobilising key stakeholders to carry it forward 02/06/2021 - 31/03/2022
6. Šefčovič Ms Kristel Van Der Elst To advise the Vice-President on emerging mega-trends affecting the EU, with a focus on dealing with uncertainty and transformative resilience, and to contribute to the brainstorming around global shifts and security challenges 02/06/2021 - 31/03/2022
7. Jourová Ms Frederike Kaltheuner To advise the Vice-President on sponsored political content and the impacts of digital technologies on democracy 30/06/2021-31/12/2021
9. Schinas Mr Christos Stylianides Special Envoy for the promotion of freedom of religion or belief (FoRB) outside the EU (From 5/05/2021 until 9/09/2021)
10. Hahn Mr Jean-Claude Juncker Former President of the European Commission (From 5/12/2019 until 4/12/2023)
10. Hahn Mr Franz Schausberger To advise for better integration and information of the regional and local level on implementing the EU budget in Member States, enlargement countries and countries of the EU neighbourhood. To inform about the EU financial and budget policy to implement goals of the European Commission at subnational level 02/06/2021 - 31/03/2022
10. Hahn Mr Walter Deffaa To advise on HR strategy, financial management and public administration issues 02/06/2021 - 31/03/2022
11. McGuinness Dr Aidan Regan To provide advice on the communication and implementation of policy within the portfolio of the Commissioner 02/06/2021-30/09/2021
13. Schmit Mr Nicolas Hazard To carry out a fact-finding mission in view of the Action Plan on Social Economy 02/06/2021 - 31/03/2022
13. Schmit Ms Andrea Nahles To advise the Commissioner on strengthening the social dialog in Europe and on the role of social partners following the publication of her report 02/06/2021 - 31/03/2022
13. Schmit Mr José António Vieira Da Silva To advise on the articulation between the Commission’s Action Plan to implement the European Pillar of Social Rights and the activities of the Portuguese Presidency of the Council of the European Union (Social Summit) 02/06/2021-30/06/2021
14. Gentiloni Mr Stefano Manservisi To advise on dialogue with third countries on matters relevant for key aspects of the portfolio (international role of the Euro, taxation systems, Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)) 02/06/2021 - 31/03/2022
14. Gentiloni Mr Sergio Fabbrini To advise the Commissioner on institutional matters related to his portfolio, EMU architecture, implications of Next Generation-EU for European integration, and input to the reflections on the Future of Europe 02/06/2021 - 31/03/2022
14. Gentiloni Mr Vieri Ceriani To advise on strengthening tax policy coordination in a postCovid environment by incorporating the objectives of green transition and fostering the synergies within the portfolio competences 02/06/2021 - 31/03/2022
15. Wojciechowski Mr Mark Rogerson To provide strategic advice on and formulation of the communications strategy for the Commissioner and his Cabinet 02/06/2021 - 31/03/2022
17. Ferreira Mr Joaquim Oliveira Martins To provide advice and knowledge in the field of Cohesion policy, synergies between Cohesion and innovation and entrepreneurship, regional development and growth 30/06/2021-31/03/2022
18. Kyriakides Mr Alberto Costa To advise on EU policy on cancer and implementation of the EU Beating Cancer Plan 02/06/2021 - 31/03/2022
19. Reynders Mr Yves-Alexandre de Montjoye To advise the Commissioner on the strategy on initiatives concerning data protection and privacy as well as on matters related to Artificial Intelligence 30/06/2021-31/03/2022
20. Dalli Dr Michaela Muscat Spaak To advise on the development of a communication strategy to promote a positive vision for equality and human rights to an international audience 02/06/2021 - 31/03/2022
23. Vălean Mr Wim Van De Camp To provide advice on the broad range of transport items 30/06/2021-31/03/2022
25. Urpilainen Ms Ritva Reinikka To advise on Education in International Partnerships 02/06/2021 - 31/03/2022
25. Urpilainen Ms Bitania Lulu Berhanu To advise on Youth in International Partnerships 02/06/2021 - 31/03/2022
25. Urpilainen Mr Alexander Rondos To provide political advice to the Commissioner on the implementation of the Africa strategy and the recently adopted Horn of Africa strategy, with a particular focus on the Horn of Africa and links with the Red Sea region, Europe’s southern neighbourhood and transatlantic coordination 1/07/2021-31/03/2022
27. Sinkevičius Mr Janez Potočnik To advise on sustainability in various sectoral policies under the responsibility of the Commissioner, as well as in a wider context of the European Green Deal 02/06/2021 - 31/03/2022

Institutional special advisers

Cabinet Name Role Exercice 2021 (1/04/2021-31/03/2022 - unless otherwise stated)
10. Hahn Mr Arjen W.H. Meij President of the Disciplinary Board 1/04/2021-31/03/2022
10. Hahn Mr Jean-Pierre Garitte External Member of the Audit Progress Committee 1/04/2021-31/03/2022
10. Hahn Mr Jean Fossion External Member of the Audit Progress Committee 1/04/2021-31/03/2022
10. Hahn Ms Marilin Pikaro External Member of the Audit Progress Committee 1/04/2021-31/03/2022
10. Hahn Mr Christian Pennera Président de L'Instance visée à l'Article 143 du Règlement (UE, Euratom) N° 2018/1046 (18/11/2016-16/11/2021)
10. Hahn Ms Maria Isabel Rofes i Pujol Vice-présidente de L'Instance visée à l'Article 143 du Règlement (UE, Euratom) N° 2018/1046 (18/11/2016-16/11/2021)
10. Hahn Ms Maria Isabel Rofes i Pujol Présidente de L'Instance visée à l'Article 143 du Règlement (UE, Euratom) N° 2018/1046 (17/11/2021-16/11/2023)
10. Hahn Mr Igors LUDBORŽS Vice-président de L'Instance visée à l'Article 143 du Règlement (UE, Euratom) N° 2018/1046 (17/11/2021-16/11/2023)

DG REFORM – Structural Reform Support

Cabinet Name Role Exercice 2021 (1/04/2021-31/03/2022)
17. Ferreira Mr Francisco García Morán To provide support in the field of digital policies, e-government, IT governance, IT security and IT organization, operations and services 1/04/2021-31/03/2022
17. Ferreira Ms Paraskevi Gilchrist To advise on the practical implementation of the Technical Support Instrument provisions relevant to the Recovery and Resilience Facility 1/04/2021-31/03/2022