Role of special advisers

Special advisers are selected based on their expertise and qualifications. There are two types: 

Non-institutional special advisers provide direct assistance to the President, the Vice-Presidents and the Commissioners of the European Commission.

Institutional special advisers assist institutional bodies of the Commission.

General information on aspects of remuneration/days of work

Special Advisers work on a short-term basis for a very limited number of days per year (on average around 25) and these days may be remunerated or not (they are not for former Commission officials for instance). The amount of the fees per day of service is in principle set at three separate levels: 1/22 of the basic salary of an official on the first step in grade AD9, AD10 or AD12.

Appointing special advisers

Each special adviser must sign a document declaring that there is no conflict of interest between their duties as adviser to the European Commission and their other activities. 

DownloadPDF - 77.7 KB
DownloadPDF - 310.1 KB
DownloadPDF - 567.8 KB

List of designated Special Advisers: Past

DownloadZIP - 21 MB
DownloadZIP - 18.6 MB
DownloadZIP - 17 MB
DownloadZIP - 15.9 MB
DownloadZIP - 23.4 MB
DownloadZIP - 24.3 MB
DownloadZIP - 10.8 MB

List of designated Special Advisers: Current

DownloadZIP - 37.3 MB

 

Non-institutional special advisers

Cabinet Name Mission Period from 01/04/2022 until 31/03/2023 - unless otherwise stated
1. von der Leyen Mr Peter Piot Chief Scientific Advisor Epidemics: Advising the President of the European Commission on policy, initiatives and outreach related to European and global health security in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic and other international health threats  
2. Timmermans Dr Luuk Van Middelaar To advise on inter-institutional perspectives on the green deal, in particular on developments in the Council  
2. Timmermans Ms Adélaïde Charlier To give the perspective of youngsters on Green Deal and Climate policies  
3. Vestager Mr Michael E. Caspersen To advise the EVP on digital education and skills  
4. Dombrovskis Ms Inna Šteinbuka To advise on deepening of the Economic and Monetary Union and the European Semester  
4. Dombrovskis Mr Niels Thygesen Chair of the European Fiscal Board (from 20/10/2021 until 19/10/2022 - end of mandate)
4. Dombrovskis Mr Massimo Bordignon Member of the European Fiscal Board (from 20/10/2021 until 19/10/2022 - end of mandate) 
4. Dombrovskis Mr Mateusz Szczurek Member of the European Fiscal Board (from 20/10/2021 until 19/10/2022 - end of mandate)
4. Dombrovskis Mr Roel Beetsma Member of the European Fiscal Board (from 20/10/2021 until 19/10/2022 -end of mandate)
4. Dombrovskis Mr Xavier Debrun Member of the European Fiscal Board  (started on 9/09/2020 - from 20/10/2021 until 8/09/2023)
5. Borrell Mr Jeffrey Sachs To advise the HR/VP on cooperation policy  
5. Borrell Mr Federico Steinberg To advise the HR/VP on global economic governance  
5. Borrell Ms Érika Rodríguez Pinzón To advise the HR/VP on EU relations with Latin America  
6. Šefčovič Mr Bertrand Piccard To advise the Vice-President on emerging mega-trends affecting the EU, with a focus on decarbonisation and circular economy, and to contribute to the brainstorming on strategic foresight priorities, in particular those related to the green transition and challenges of sustainability  
6. Šefčovič Ms Pascale Ehrenfreund To cooperate directly with and advise the Vice-President on shaping the strategic foresight agenda and mobilising key stakeholders to carry it forward  
6. Šefčovič Ms Kristel Van Der Elst To advise the Vice-President on emerging mega-trends affecting the EU, with a focus on dealing with uncertainty and transformative resilience, and to contribute to the brainstorming around global shifts and security challenges  
7. Jourová Ms Peggy Valčke To advise the Vice-President on media pluralism and freedom, in particular on the upcoming Media Freedom Act  
10. Hahn Mr Jean-Claude Juncker Former President of the European Commission (from 5/12/2021 to 4/12/2023)
10. Hahn Mr Franz Schausberger To advise for better integration and information of the regional and local level on implementing the EU budget in Member States, enlargement countries and countries of the EU neighbourhood. To inform about the EU financial and budget policy to implement goals of the European Commission at subnational level  
11. McGuinness Dr Aidan Regan To provide advice on the communication and implementation of policy within the portfolio of the Commissioner  
12. Gabriel Mr Pascal Mangin To advise on holistic and regional approach to our actions in favour of the cultural and creative sector  
13. Schmit Mr Nicolas Hazard To carry out a fact-finding mission in view of the Action Plan on Social Economy  
13. Schmit Mr Lodewijk Asscher To assist and coordinate the efforts of the European Commission to promote social integration of Ukrainian refugees in terms of work, housing, education and healthcare in member states (from 16/06/2022 to 31/03/2023)
14. Gentiloni Mr Stefano Manservisi To advise on dialogue with third countries on matters relevant for key aspects of the portfolio (international role of the Euro, taxation systems, Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs))  
14. Gentiloni Prof. Melinda Mills To advise the Commissioner on socio-economic matters  
14. Gentiloni Mr Vieri Ceriani To advise on strengthening tax policy coordination in a postCovid environment by incorporating the objectives of green transition and fostering the synergies within the portfolio competences  
15. Wojciechowski Mr Mark Rogerson To provide strategic advice on and formulation of the communications strategy for the Commissioner and his Cabinet  
17. Ferreira Mr Joaquim Oliveira Martins To provide advice and knowledge in the field of Cohesion policy, synergies between Cohesion and innovation and entrepreneurship, regional development and growth  
18. Kyriakides Mr Alberto Costa To advise on EU policy on cancer and implementation of the EU Beating Cancer Plan  
19. Reynders Mr Yves-Alexandre de Montjoye To advise the Commissioner on the strategy on initiatives concerning data protection and privacy as well as on matters related to Artificial Intelligence  
19. Reynders Ms Anne Weyembergh To advise on the development of an EU criminal law policy (transfer of criminal proceedings initiative, victim’s rights, promotion of procedural rights)  
20. Dalli Dr Michaela Muscat Spaak To advise on the development of a communication strategy to promote a positive vision for equality and human rights to an international audience  
23. Vălean Mr Wim Van De Camp To provide advice on the broad range of transport items  
24. Várhelyi Dr Endre Juhász Giving legal and political advice to the Commissioner in relation to accession negotiations with the Western Balkans partners and in particular the constitutional process of Bosnia and Herzegovina  
25. Urpilainen Ms Ritva Reinikka To advise on Education in International Partnerships  
25. Urpilainen Ms Nur Qyira Izzati Yusri To advise on Youth in International Partnerships  
27. Sinkevičius Mr Karmenu Vella Advising on sustainability in various sectoral policies under the responsibility of Commissioner Sinkevičius, as well as in a wider context of the European Green Deal (from 16/06/2022 to 31/03/2023)

Institutional special advisers

Cabinet Name Role Exercice 2022 (1/04/2022-31/03/2023 - unless otherwise stated)
10. Hahn Mr Arjen W.H. Meij President of the Disciplinary Board 1/04/2021-31/03/2022
10. Hahn Mr Jean-Pierre Garitte External Member of the Audit Progress Committee 1/04/2021-31/03/2022
10. Hahn Mr Jean Fossion External Member of the Audit Progress Committee 1/04/2021-31/03/2022
10. Hahn Ms Maria Isabel Rofes i Pujol Présidente de L'Instance visée à l'Article 143 du Règlement (UE, Euratom) N° 2018/1046 (17/11/2021-16/11/2023)
10. Hahn Mr Igors LudborŽs Vice-président de L'Instance visée à l'Article 143 du Règlement (UE, Euratom) N° 2018/1046 (17/11/2021-16/11/2023)

DG REFORM – Structural Reform Support

Cabinet Name Role Exercice 2021 (1/04/2022-31/03/2023)
17. Ferreira Mr Francisco García Morán To provide support in the field of digital policies, e-government, IT governance, IT security and IT organization, operations and services 1/04/2021-31/03/2022
17. Ferreira Ms Paraskevi Gilchrist To advise on the practical implementation of the Technical Support Instrument provisions relevant to the Recovery and Resilience Facility 1/04/2021-31/03/2022