Role of special advisers

Special advisers are selected based on their expertise and qualifications. There are two types: 

Non-institutional special advisers provide direct assistance to the President, the Vice-Presidents and the Commissioners of the European Commission.

Institutional special advisers assist institutional bodies of the Commission.

General information on aspects of remuneration/days of work

Special Advisers work on a short-term basis for a very limited number of days per year (on average around 25) and these days may be remunerated or not (they are not for former Commission officials for instance). The amount of the fees per day of service is in principle set at three separate levels: 1/22 of the basic salary of an official on the first step in grade AD9, AD10 or AD12.

Appointing special advisers

Each special adviser must sign a document declaring that there is no conflict of interest between their duties as adviser to the European Commission and their other activities. 

DownloadPDF - 77.7 KB

DownloadPDF - 310.1 KB

List of designated Special Advisers: Past

DownloadZIP - 23.4 MB

DownloadZIP - 24.3 MB

DownloadZIP - 10.8 MB

List of designated Special Advisers: Current

DownloadZIP - 12.8 MB

Non-institutional special advisers

Cabinet Name Mission Term
1/4/2018 - 31/03/2019
1. Juncker Mrs Catherine Day To advise on strategic issues related to the Multi Annual Financial Framework  
1. Juncker Mr Alexander Italianer To advise on strategic issues on the EU's agenda, in particular the Multiannual Financial Framework and Brexit Preparedness  
1. Juncker Mr Allan Larsson To advise on the Social Rights Pillar  
1. Juncker Ms Joëlle Milquet To advise on compensation for victims of crime  
1. Juncker Mr Luc Van den Brande To advise on outreach towards citizens  
2. Timmermans Mr Jonathan Holslag To advise on constitutional and political developments of the EU, in particular from an international perspective  
2. Timmermans Dr Luuk Van Middelaar To advise on constitutional developments and interinstitutional relations within the EU  
3. Mogherini Ms Nathalie Tocci To coordinate the implementation of the European Union global strategy, building on the progress made in the first implementation year and the new priorities agreed by the EU Member States, supporting global governance and the United Nations, regional organisations and other forms of regional cooperation both within and outside Europe  
5. Ansip Mr Taavi Kotka To advise on digital single market issues and on egovernance in particular  
5. Ansip Mr Najat Vallaud-Belkacem To promote digital skills in education, with main focus on primary and secondary schools 15/01/2019
7. Dombrovskis Mr Siim Kallas To provide strategic and political advice on future of EMU, economic relations with Eastern neighbourhood  
7. Dombrovskis Mr Christian Thimann Strategic and polical advice on sustainable finance following up to the work of high level expert group on sustainable finance  
7. Dombrovskis M. Niels Thygesen Président du Comité budgétaire européen consultatif indépendant (until 19/10/2019)
7. Dombrovskis M. Roel Beetsma Membre du Comité budgétaire européen consultatif indépendant (until 19/10/209)
7. Dombrovskis M. Massimo Bordignon Membre du Comité budgétaire européen consultatif indépendant (until 19/10/2019)
7. Dombrovskis Mme Sandrine Duchêne Membre du Comité budgétaire européen consultatif indépendant (until 19/10/2019)
7. Dombrovskis M. Mateusz Szczurek Membre du Comité budgétaire européen consultatif indépendant (until 19/10/2019)
8. Katainen Ms Valerie Herzberg To advise on the competitiveness of the European Economy  
9. Oettinger Mr Claude Chene To advise on human resources policy in general  
9. Oettinger Szabolcs Fazakas To advise in the field of discharge procedures and to provide advice regarding financial programmes  
9. Oettinger Mr Eckart Guth To provide expertise on post-2020 multiannual financial framework  
9. Oettinger Mr Mario Monti To follow up on the work of the High Level Group on Own Resources  
10. Hahn Prof. Dr. Franz Schausberger

To provide expertise on regions and cities in enlargement countries as well as in countries covered by the neighbourhood policy


 
11. Malmström Mr Jan Eric Frydman To advise on Trade Policy notably on relations to the United States  
11. Malmström Mr Carl B. Hamilton To advise on trade policy and how to communicate around it  
11. Malmström Ms Anna Terrón Cusí To advise on designing closer cooperation with the Southern neighbourhood  
12. Mimica Mr Ján Figel Special Envoy for the promotion of freedom of religion or belief outside the EU (from 6/05/2018 until 5/05/2019)
 
13. Arias Cañete Mr Francisco Javier Elorza Cavengt To advise on the Multiannual Financial Framework and International Climate and Energy Finance  
15. Andriukaitis Ms Dagmar Roth-Behrendt To advise on the assessment of the situation of executive agencies of DG SANTE, with regard to various horizontal topics, including making suggestions on how to change issues specific to each agency and assisting in discussions with them  
18. Pierre Moscovici Mr Panayotis Carvounis To support the Commission's work on the European Stability Mechanism (ESM) for Greece until its conclusion, expected in Summer 2018. To advise the Commissioner on the economic, political and social situation in Greece until 31/08/2018
20. Hogan Graham Meadows To prepare advice on the communication and implementation of policy in the portfolio of the Commissionner  
23. Bienkowska Mr Piotr Tatara To advise on key elements and megatrends shaping longer term vision for the development of tourism, including its consequences for policy making, the next MFF and the agenda of the new Commission. To advise on building links with other EU policies, to the agenda of other organisations dealing with tourism  
24. Jourová Dr Wolfgang Brandstetter To advise on future of criminal law and rule of law  
25. Navracsics Prof. Pierluigi Sacco To advise in the field of cultural heritage  
26. Cretu Mr Walter Deffaa To advise on specific regional and urban policy issues  
26. Cretu Mr Jean-Charles Leygues To advise on budgetary and implementation issues in the framework of the regional policy  
26. Cretu Mr Nicholas Martyn To advise on effectiveness and control in the framework of the regional policy  
27. Vestager Mr Jacques Crémer To provide advice to underpin the development of competition policy and enforcement in the digital era  
27. Vestager Mr Yves-Alexandre de Montjoye To provide advice to underpin the development of competition policy and enforcement in the digital era  
27. Vestager Ms Heike Schweitzer To provide advice to underpin the development of competition policy and enforcement in the digital era  
28. Moedas Mr José Albino Da Silva Peneda To advise on economic and social dimension of research and innovation policies  
28. Moedas Prof. Mariana Mazzucato To advise on productivity policy, innovation strategy and mission-driven science and innovation  

Institutional special advisers

Cabinet Name Role Term
1/4/2018 - 31/3/2019
9. Oettinger Mr Arjen W.H. Meij President of the Disciplinary Board  
9. Oettinger Mr Jean-Pierre Garitte External Member of the Audit Progress Committee  
9. Oettinger Ms Caroline Mawhood External Member of the Audit Progress Committee  
9. Oettinger Mr Michael Schrenk External Member of the Audit Progress Committee  
9. Oettinger M. Christian Pennera Président de L'Instance visée à l'Article 108 du Règlement (UE, Euratom) N° 966/2012 (until 17/11/2018)
9. Oettinger Mme Maria Isabel Rofes i Pujol Suppléant du Président de L'Instance visée à l'Article 108 du Règlement (UE, Euratom) N° 966/2012 2 (until 17/11/2018)
Secretariat-General - Structural Reform Support Service (SRSS)
7. Dombrovskis Mr Francisco García Morán To provide support in the field of digital policies, e-government, IT governance, IT security and IT organization, operations and services  
7. Dombrovskis Mme Paraskevi Gilchrist To provide support with the amendment of the Structural Reform Support Programme (SRSP); to provide support in the field of public financial management and in the field of structural funds  
7. Dombrovskis Mr Stephanos Samaras To provide support in the field of implementation of structural funds (in particular Agriculture and Rural Development Funds and Fisheries and Maritime funds)