Medical Devices - Expert Panels

Expert panels

  1. Gaeilge
  2. English

Alphabetical list of the experts appointed by the Commission as advisors to expert panels in the field of medical devices designated by Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2019/1396 of 10 September 2019.

All the members signed the declaration of commitment and confidentiality.

1. Screening Panel

  • ALLEGAERT Karel
  • ANTUNES Miguel V.
  • ARIÑO IRUJO José Javier
  • AVANZAS Pablo
  • BERLIS Ansgar
  • BLOK Bertil
  • BLOMSTRÖM LUNDQVIST Madelene Carina
  • BOSI Emanuele
  • BOUCHARD Philippe
  • BREMOND-GIGNAC Dominique
  • BRODMANN Marianne
  • CASTEL Maria-Angeles
  • COHEN TERVAERT Jan Willem
  • CRUZ Francisco José M. Rodrigues
  • DE HARO MIRALLES Joaquin
  • DE LADOUCETTE Aymard Yves Charles Marie Fidel
  • DORWEILER Bernhard
  • FERNANDES DA SILVA FRANCISCO António José
  • FIARRESGA António
  • FRAYSSE Bernard
  • FREDERIX Ines
  • FRESIELLO Libera
  • GALDIKAS Juozas
  • GIZZI Alessio
  • GOLINO Paolo
  • GÓMEZ BARRENA Enrique
  • GÜNTHER Klaus-Peter
  • HENDRICKX Jan
  • HUETTIG Fabian
  • HUIC Mirjana
  • ILLÉS S. Tamás
  • JANSSEN VAN DOORN Hendrica Carolina
  • JENSEN Steen Lund
  • KATSIMPOULA Maria
  • KJAERSGAARD-ANDERSEN Per
  • KRAUSE Matthias
  • KUCK Karl-Heinz
  • LANDIN Luís
  • LEHECKA Martin
  • LÜBBEKE WOLFF Anne
  • MAASS Alexander Holger
  • MAZEL Christian
  • MLYNSKI Robert
  • NIELSEN Ole Haagen
  • NIEMANN Bernd
  • PASQUIER Gilles
  • PASTOR-JIMENO José Carlos
  • PELLICCIA Francesco
  • PEREZ DE ISLA Leopoldo
  • PESCE Maurizio
  • PLATONOV Pyotr
  • POLYDOROU Olga
  • POVO Ana
  • PRZYBYLSKI Andrzej
  • REGAR Eveline
  • REIF Sebastian
  • ROTMANS Joris
  • SHAH Mukesch Johannes
  • SMOLJANOVIC Tomislav
  • STABILE Eugenio
  • STANZIONE Paolo
  • TABUTIN Jacques
  • TSAFRAKIDIS Petros
  • URBAN Ondrej
  • VERDAASDONK Rudolf
  • VINAY Nicolas
  • VON FRITSCHEN Uwe
  • VORWERK Dierk
  • WESTENFELD Ralf
  • WIGGERMANN Philipp

2. Orthopaedics, traumatology, rehabilitation, rheumatology

  • AFFATATO Maria Ulderico Saverio
  • ADAM Philippe
  • BALABAUD Laurent Alain Claude
  • BOBAK Peter
  • CORDERO-AMPUERO José
  • DELGADO-MARTINEZ Alberto D.
  • DEPREITERE Bart
  • EL FETTAHI Nourredine
  • EZECHIELI Marco
  • IVANOV Marcel
  • KARACHALIOS Theofilos
  • MACHAIRAS Georgios
  • MATEK Danijel
  • MENCHETTI PierPaolo Maria
  • MERTENS Peter
  • NELISSEN Rob Gerardus Henricus Hubertus
  • PERINO Giorgio
  • PIJLS Bart Godefridus Catharina Wilhelmus
  • RIHA Michal
  • SAXER Franziska Johanna
  • STOICA Ioan Cristian
  • VICECONTI Marco
  • WESTERMAIER Thomas
  • WILLIAMS Dan

3. Circulatory system

  • ALVAREZ LUQUE Arturo
  • ARMOIRY Xavier Jacques
  • CIARKA Agnieszka
  • GORI Tommaso
  • HYAFIL Fabien
  • IMAZ Inaki
  • INFANTE DE OLIVEIRA Eduardo
  • JASCHKE Werner
  • KATSANOS Konstantinos
  • KÜKER Wilhelm
  • LENNERZ Carsten
  • MARUSZEWSKI Marcin
  • MØLLER Søren
  • MORENO SAMOS José Carlos
  • MOSQUERA RODRÍGUEZ Víctor Xesús
  • OBERHUBER Alexander
  • OOSTERLINCK Wouter
  • PARMA Radoslaw
  • PEREZ DE ISLA Leopoldo
  • PEZAWAS Thomas
  • RABAGO Gregorio
  • SCHUKRO Christoph
  • SIMOVA Iana
  • STEFANINI Giulio Giuseppe
  • TASCHNER Christian
  • TRINH-DUC Albert
  • WIEGMANN Bettina
  • ZELJKO Hrvojka Marija

4. Neurology

  • DIETZ Aarno
  • DIETZ Volker
  • ELEOPRA Roberto
  • GANSLANDT Oliver Thomas Roetger
  • HAUEISEN Jens
  • HELBOK Raimund
  • KRAUSS Joachim Kurt
  • LEOCANI Letizia
  • LUDWIG Hans Christoph
  • MANCINI Patrizia
  • MELING Torstein
  • PAPAIOANNOU Eleni
  • STÖVER Timo
  • THIEBAUT Jean-Baptiste
  • VAN ROOST Dirk Maria Paul

5. Respiratory system, anaesthesiology, intensive care

  • CERNY Vladimir
  • KARIMOVA Ann
  • SORBELLO Massimiliano
  • URSIN Siri Tau
  • ZENKER Sven

6. Endocrinology and diabetes

  • BIESTER Torben
  • DOVC Klemen

7. General and plastic surgery and dentistry

  • APEL Christian
  • BRUNOT-GOHIN Céline
  • CEDIDI C. Can
  • GÜRLICH Robert
  • KLAR Ernst
  • KOPPERUD Hilde Beate Molvig
  • LAFFRANCHI Laura
  • MESTAK Ondrej
  • MISEREZ Marc
  • MUREAU Marcus Antonius Maria
  • NKENKE Chukwuemeka Emeka
  • PAGANELLI Corrado
  • SCHMALZ Hans Gottfried
  • STABILINI Cesare
  • VAN DEN HEUVEL Baukje

8. Obstetrics and gynaecology, including reproductive medicine

  • COSTANTINI Elisabetta
  • LOSE Gunnar

9. Gastroenterology and hepatology

  • AABAKKEN Lars
  • DELCHAMBRE Alain
  • HOLTKAMP Wilhelm
  • INCHINGOLO Riccardo
  • LOPES Luís

10. Nephrology and urology

  • ČALA Svjetlana
  • MUSCHTER Rolf
  • RASSWEILER Jens
  • SAKALIS Vasileios
  • ZÁMEČNÍK Libor

11. Ophthalmology

  • NARDI Marco
  • SCIALDONE Antonio
  • SOUSA Raúl Alberto Ribeiro Correia
  • TEUS Miguel Angel

12. In vitro diagnostic medical devices

  • ADAMS Ortwin
  • AUVINEN Eeva
  • BETETA-LÓPEZ Alicia
  • CAPOLUONGO Ettore Domenico
  • CHIARONI Jacques
  • DIMECH Wayne Joseph
  • DOMINGUEZ Jose
  • FISCHER Johannes Christian
  • JACOBS Jan
  • LAPERCHE Syria
  • MOLENKAMP Richard
  • MUÑOZ ALMAGRO María Carmen
  • MUÑOZ-BELLIDO Juan Luiz
  • NIEDRIG Matthias
  • NIESTERS Hubert Guillaume Maria
  • NÜBLING Claudius Micha
  • OOSTERHUIS Wytze Pier
  • PANTEGHINI Mauro
  • PEREIRA Paulo
  • PEYRARD Thierry
  • PRADELLA Marco
  • PUY Hervé
  • SACK Ulrich
  • SCHEIBLAUER Heinrich
  • SCORILAS Andreas
  • SKVARC Miha
  • VERBAKEL Jan
  • VOORDOUW Albertha Cornelia Geertruida