European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations

Service tools

Organisational chart

© International Medical Corps UK/Josh Harris
Director General:
Paraskevi MICHOU
Deputy Director General:
Michael KOEHLER
in charge of Directorates C and D

Assistants to the DG:
Marcin GLUCHOWSKI
Fotini ZIANGA
Zacharias GIAKOUMIS

HR Business Correspondent
Rosa CIOTOLA

Directorate A
Emergency Management and rescEU

Ilkka SALMI (acting)

Directorate B
Disaster Preparedness and Prevention

Ilkka SALMI

Directorate C
Neighbourhood and Middle East

Andreas PAPACONSTANTINOU

Directorate D
Sub‐Saharan Africa, Asia, Latin America and Pacific

Andrea KOULAIMAH

Directorate E
General Affairs

Chiara GARIAZZO

Advisor
-

A/1
Emergency Response Coordination Centre (ERCC)

Antoine
LEMASSON

Deputy:
Maria ZUBER

B/1
Civil Protection Horizontal Issues

Julia
STEWARD-DAVID

Deputy: Hans-Ulrich GOESSL

C/1
Humanitarian Aid Thematic Policies

Leonor
NIETO LEON

Deputy: -

D/1
Strategic Partnerships with Humanitarian Organisations

Susanne
MALLAUN

Deputy: Annick VILLAROSA

E/1
International and
Interinstitutional Relations,
Legal Framework

Mihela ZUPANCIC
Deputy: Charles PIROTTE

A/2
Capacities and Operational Support

Marco
PANIGALLI

Deputy: Christophe PATERON

B/2
Prevention and Disaster Risk Management

Nacira
BOULEHOUAT

Deputy: Modris STASULS

C/2
Southeast Europe and Eastern Neighbourhood

Martin
TASCHNER

Deputy: Alessandro VALDAMBRINI

D/2
West and Central Africa

Giuseppe
ANGELINI

Deputy: -

E/2
Programming, Control
and Reporting

Arnaud DUPONT
Deputy: Alberto​ GARRALON PEREZ

A/3
Security and Situational Awareness

Peter
BILLING

Deputy: Carine HANSSENS

B/3
Knowledge Network and Evidence‐Based Policy

Felix BLOCH
Deputy: Anne Simon

C/3
Middle East

Juha
AUVINEN

Deputy: Martin LANDGRAF

D/3
East and Southern Africa

Dominique
ALBERT

Deputy: Béatrice MIEGE

E/3
Contracts and Finance

Jan SEMPELS
Deputy: Alexander KOPKE

A/4
Communication

Petra PEREYRA
Deputy: -

C/4
North Africa, Iraq and Arabian Peninsula

Patrice
LENORMAND

Deputy: -

D/4
Asia, Latin America, Caribbean and Pacific

Raffaella IODICE
Deputy: Valentina AURICCHIO

E/4
ECHO Field Network

Bernadette FREDERICK
Deputy: Isabelle SEROIN

E/5
IT Solutions

Stella​
ZARKALI

Deputy: Michel BUCHER
Last updated
01/09/2020