Welcome, dear Guest [Log on]

Exhibits

5G - Smart Connectivity
Stephanie PARKER (Trust-IT Services Ltd, GB)
5G Communication Automotive Research and innovation
Mikael FALLGREN (Ericsson, SE)
5G Demo Stand - Building the next-generation network
Stephanie PARKER (Trust-IT Services Ltd, GB)
5GCITY
Jose Miguel SANJUAN (i2Cat, ES)
A Centre of Excellence in Computational Biomedicine
Emily LUMLEY (University College London, GB)
A decision support system for self-management of low back pain
Kerstin BACH (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), NO)
A technology transfer success story from Future and Emerging Technologies (FET) projects
Isil TEKELI (Starlab, ES)
ALP.Lab & UHDmaps
Marcela ALZIN (Austrian Research Promotion Agency (FFG), AT)
An Artificial Leaf: a photo-electro-catalytic cell from earth-abundant materials for sustainable solar production of CO2-based chemicals and fuels
Jose Ramon GALAN-MASCAROS (Institute of Chemical Research of Catalonia (ICIQ), ES)
An end-to-end system for the production and delivery of photorealistic social immersive virtual reality experiences
Themistoklis KARAVELLAS (i2CAT, ES)
Analysis, modelling and sensing of both physiological and environmental factors for the customized and predictive self-management of Asthma
Konstantinos VOTIS (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, GR)
ARCHES: Gesture-Based Interactive Multimedia Guide on Tactile Reliefs
Daniela DROBNA (VRVis, AT)
Australian Innovation and Co-operation
Gareth MACNAUGHTON (RMIT Barcelona, ES)
Austrian AAL pilot regions
Marcela ALZIN (Austrian Research Promotion Agency (FFG), AT)
Austrian Ministry for Transport, Innovation and Technology
Marcela ALZIN (Austrian Research Promotion Agency (FFG), AT)
Austrian Research Promotion Agency (FFG)
Marcela ALZIN (Austrian Research Promotion Agency (FFG), AT)
Aximmetry Virtual Studio Software
Orsolya DORMON (Aximmetry Technologies Ltd., HU)
Batteries for the Future
Christian PUNCKT (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE)
Big data meeting Cloud of Things for empowering the citizen clout in smart cities
Levent GURGEN (CEA-LETI, FR)
BITalino: Low Cost Biomedical Hardware and Software Toolkit
Hugo PLÁCIDO DA SILVA (PLUX - Wireless Biosignals, S.A., PT)
Breaking Educational Barriers with Contextualised, Pervasive and Gameful Learning
Sylvester ARNAB (Coventry University, GB)
Business Angels Europe
Jan DEBETS (Business Angels Europe, NL)
Centre of Excellence in Simulation of Weather and Climate in Europe
Philipp NEUMANN (Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum, DE)
City Platform-as-a-Service - Integrated and Open
Stephan HALLER (Bern University of Applied Sciences, CH)
Cloud intelligence for robots
Stratos ARAMPATZIS (Ortelio Ltd, GB)
Cognitively enhanced robot for flexible manufacturing of metal and composite parts
Penny SCULLY (Shadow Robot Company, GB)
Collective Platform for Community Resilience and Social Innovation during Crises
Harith ALANI (The Open University, GB)
Connecting Europe Facility Telecom
Beata BARTOSOVA (DG CNECT)
Content Personalisation Network
Stephen FOZARD (WAN-IFRA, FR)
Converging broadcast and user generated content for interactive ultra-high definition services
Marta MRAK (BBC, GB)
CPSwarm
Claudio PASTRONE (Istituto Superiore Mario Boella, IT)
cReative-asset harvEsting PipeLine to Inspire Collective-AuThoring and Experimentation
Paul CHIPPENDALE (Fondazione Bruno Kessler, IT)
Culture-Aware Robots and Environmental Sensor Systems for Elderly Support
Antonio SGORBISSA (Università degli Studi di Genova, IT)
Data Market Austria
Marcela ALZIN (Austrian Research Promotion Agency (FFG), AT)
Data-driven Bioeconomy
Athanasios (Thanasis) POULAKIDAS (INTRASOFT Intl)
DEcentralised, Citizen Owned, Data Ecosystem
Thomas SYMONS (Nesta, GB)
DEEP Projects
Eva GELLNER (Leibniz-Rechenzentrum, DE)
Developing and implementing the Next European Photonics21 industrial PPP Strategy
Katharina FLAIG-RÜTTGERS (Photonics21 Secretariat, c/o VDI Technologiezentrum GmbH, DE)
Digital Innovation Hubs
Rainer GUENZLER (Hahn-Schickard, DE)
Digital Skills and Jobs Coalition
Annika OSTERGREN (European Commission, BE)
DIVERSITY ENHANCEMENTS FOR SECURITY INFORMATION AND EVENT MANAGEMENT
Pedro FERREIRA (Faculty of Sciences - University of Lisbon, PT)
Educational Robotics for STEM
Wilfried LEPUSCHITZ (Practical Robotics Institute Austria, AT)
EIT Digital
Peter STREMPEL (EIT Digital, SE)
Electronic Components and Systems for European Leadership
Alun FOSTER (ECSEL Joint Undertaking, BE)
energy services demonstrations of demand response, FLEXibility and energy effICIENCY based on metering data - FLEXICIENCY
Daniele PORCU (Enel, IT)
Enhance virtual learning spaces using applied gaming in education
Giannis CHANTAS (CERTH, GR)
EOSC-hub, OpenAIRE, RDA Europe & FREYA: Open science at the service of industry, civil society and research
Sara GARAVELLI (Trust-IT Services LTD, GB)
ESPRESSO: systEmic standardisation apPRoach to Empower Smart citieS and cOmmunities
Bart DE LATHOUWER (Open Geospatial Consortium, GB)
EU-Brazil Cooperation on ICT
Wanderson JESUS (RNP, BR)
EU-Korea Social Issue R&SD Global Cooperation
Youngsoo YOO (IITP, KR)
EU-Pacific Partnership for IT Research, Development and Innovation
Erich PREM (eutema GmbH, AT)
European Business Angels Network
Chloe KUDER (European Business Angels Network, BE)
European Cooperation in Science and Technology
Mouna TAKIEDDINE (COST, BE)
European Cyber Security Organisation
Roberto CASCELLA (European Cyber Security Organisation (ECSO), BE)
European Innovation Council
Viorel PECA (European Commission, BE)
European Investment Bank Group
Jan Gerrit WNENDT (European Investment BAnk, LU)
European IPR Helpdesk
Claire May Sharon FENTSCH (European IP Helpdesk, DE)
European Network of Research and Innovation Centres and Hubs
Vasco BARROS (Sociedade Portuguesa de Inovãção - SPI, PT)
European Technology Platform for High Performance Computing
Pascale BERNIER-BRUNA (Atos Bull, FR)
Exploiting Ocean's of Data for Maritime Applications
Spyridon MOUZAKITIS (National Technical University of Athens, GR)
Fast and easy previsualisation for creative industries
Peter KNACKFUSS (InfoConsult GmbH, DE)
FIWARE: THE OPEN SOURCE PLATFORM FOR OUR DIGITAL FUTURE
Angeles TEJADO (FIWARE FOUNDATION, ES)
Flexible Large Area Sensors for Highly Enhanced Displays
Barbara FUCHS (JOANNEUM RESEARCH, AT)
Gamification of EcoDriving Behaviours through Intelligent Management of dynamic car and driver information
Aristeidis LALOS (Visualization and Virtual Reality Group, GR)
GDPR Compliance Cloud Platform for Micro Enterprises
Rosa ARAUJO (EURECAT, ES)
Graphene Flagship Core Project 2
Elena NOVOSELOVA (Chalmers University of Technology, SE)
GrowSmarter
Kelly COTEL (ICLEI - Local Governments for Sustainability, DE)
GÉANT
Anna EVERITT (GEANT, NL)
High sensitivity, portable photonic device for pervasive water quality analysis
George KOPSIAFTIS (National Technical University of Athens (NTUA), GR)
HOT & PHENOMEN
Alessandro PITANTI (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, IT)
HRADIO
Simon DELAERE (imec, BE)
Human Brain Project
Tina KOKAN (Medical University Innsbruck, AT)
HUman MANufacturing workplace
Manuel OLIVEIRA (Sintef, NO)
ICT4WATER cluster: EU-funded projects for ICT for Water Management
Lydia VAMVAKERIDOU-LYROUDIA (University of Exeter, GB)
ICView Intensive Care Information and Tele-ICU System
Alexey BROVKO (ICView Clinical Ltd, IE)
Ideal-ist: ICT National Contact Points Network
Edina NEMETH (National Contact Point for ICT & FET in Hungary, HU)
In Video Veritas - Verification of Social Media Video Content for the News Industry
Vasileios MEZARIS (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, GR)
In-depth support for innovation in Smart Systems Integration
Petra WEILER (VDI/VDE Innovation + Technik GmbH, DE)
INCEPTION - Inclusive Cultural Heritage in Europe through 3D semantic modelling
Federica MAIETTI (University of Ferrara, IT)
Industrial contact inspection with drones
Antidio VIGURIA (ADVANCED CENTER FOR AEROSPACE TECHNOLOGIES, ES)
Industry 4.0 - Pilot Factories Vienna, Graz, Linz
Marcela ALZIN (Austrian Research Promotion Agency (FFG), AT)
InnoConnect: Maps with Analytical tools
Jiri BOUCHAL (InnoConnect, CZ)
Innovation Radar
Eoghan O'NEILL (European Commission, BE)
Innovative approach for self-management and social welfare of Cystic Fibrosis patients in Europe: development, validation and implementation of a telematics tool
Carmen RIBES KONINCKX (Instituto de Investigación Sanitaria del Hospital La Fe, ES)
Innovative systems for a modern EC service
Bogdan CEOBANU (European Commission)
INSIGHT - Darwinian neurodynamics
Anand BHASKARAN (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, CH)
Inspiring to Create
Stefan OERTL (Re-Compose GmbH, AT)
Integrated Tool Chain for Model-based Design of Cyber-Physical Systems
Peter Gorm LARSEN (Aarhus University, DK)
Intelligent Parkinson early detection guiding novel supportive interventions
Estelle HUCHET (AGE Platform Europe, BE)
IoT Large Scale Pilots – Towards an Interconnected Society
François LIENARD (Schuttelaar & Partners, BE)
IoT Security related projects : IoTCrawler + SOFIE + ENACT+ARMOUR + SMESEC + CIPSEC
Michelle BACH (City of Aarhus, DK)
IoT4CPS
Marcela ALZIN (Austrian Research Promotion Agency (FFG), AT)
IST-Africa and mHealth4Afrika
Paul CUNNINGHAM (IIMC International Information Management Corporation Ltd, IE)
Laser-induced Nanostructures as Biomimetic Model of Fluid Transport in the Integument of Animals & connected Innovation Launchpads
Johannes HEITZ (Johannes Kepler University Linz, AT)
LeanXcale
Ricardo JIMENEZ-PERIS (LeanXcale, ES)
LET'S CREATE THE NEXT GENERATION INTERNET (led by HUB4NGI)
Monique CALISTI (Martel Innovate, CH)
Levitation with localised tactile and audio feedback for mid-air interactions
Stephen BREWSTER (University of Glasgow, GB)
Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications, Japan
Chie FUKUSHIMA (Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications, Japan, JP)
Mont-Blanc - European Approach Towards Energy Efficient High Performance Computing
Pascale BERNIER-BRUNA (Atos Bull, FR)
Multimedia and Augmented Radio Creation: Online, iNteractive, Individual
Alexandru STAN (IN2, DE)
Multimedia Authoring & Management using your Eyes & Mind
Elisavet CHATZILARI (Center for Research and Technology Hellas, GR)
Multiple-Actors Virtual Empathic Caregiver for the Elder
Nunzio Alberto BORGHESE (Università degli Studi di Milano, IT)
Multiplex photonic sensor for plasmonic-based online detection of contaminants in milk
Stefano TOFFANIN (CNR-ISMN, IT)
MyHealthMyData
Anna RIZZO (Lynkeus, IT)
Natural sense of vision through acoustics and haptics
Runar UNNTHORSSON (University of Iceland, IS)
Next Generation Stakeholders and Next Level Ecosystem for ColLaborative Science Education with Online Labs
Ton DE JONG (University of Twente, NL)
NIMBLE Federated Collaboration Network
Innova SRL (Innova srl, IT)
PAL Robotics
Sarah TERRERI (PAL Robotics, ES)
Patient Empowerment through Predictive PERsonalised decision support
Clare MARTIN (Oxford Brookes University, GB)
Personal decision support system for heart failure management
Mitja LUSTREK (Jozef Stefan Institute, SI)
PI-SCALE
Steven BAGSHAW (CPI, GB)
Practical tools against disinformation
Nikos SARRIS (ATC SA, GR)
Privacy and Accountability in Networks via Optimized Randomized Mix-nets
Mirjam WESTER (University of Edinburgh)
Public FLOOD Emergency and Awareness SERVice
Vassiliki ZALAVRA (Government To You (Gov2u), GR)
Quantum Flagship
Frank WILHELM-MAUCH (Universität des Saarlandes, DE)
REaching and grasping Training based on Robotic hybrid AssIstance for Neurological patients: End users Real life evaluation
Maria BULGHERONI (Ab.Acus srl, IT)
Real Time 3D Motion Graphics Studio for Creative Music Industry SMEs
Francisco IBANEZ (Brainstorm Multimedia, ES)
REHABILITY: home based neuro-rehabilitation
Lucia PANNESE (imaginary srl, IT)
Robotic Assistant for MCI Patients at Home
Dimitrios TZOVARAS (Center for Research and Technology Hellas (CERTH), GR)
scalable Smart aNalytic APplication builder for sentient Cities: user centric platform for IOT/IOE
Paolo NESI (University of Florence, IT)
Science, Technology and the Arts initiative of the Digital Single Market
Luis Miguel GIRAO (Artshare, PT)
Silicon Alps Cluster | High-Tech Network in the South of Austria
Marcela ALZIN (Austrian Research Promotion Agency (FFG), AT)
Smart Clothing Gamification to promote Energy-related Behaviours among Adolescents
Jorge DOMENECH (AITEX, ES)
Smart-Trust: Secure Mobile ID for Trusted Smart Borders
Alexandra RIBEIRO (Vision-Box, PT)
Standardisation makes your ICT R&I fit for the global market
Ultan MULLIGAN (ETSI, FR)
Startup Europe
Bogdan CEOBANU (European Commission)
Submarine cultures perform long-term robotic exploration of unconventional environmental niches
Thomas SCHMICKL (University of Graz, AT)
Taiwan: Innovative ICT Applications
Mia HUANG (​5G Technology Program Office (DoIT, MOEA), TW)
Technology transfer of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) for the creative industry
Virginia SANTAMARINA (Universitat Politècnica de València, ES)
The BIG DATA VALUE Public Private Partnership village
Daniel ALONSO (Instituto Tecnológico de Informática (ITI), ES)
The Department of Science and Technology and The strengthening technology, research and innovation cooperation between Europe and South Africa
Tunde TAMASSY (European Commission DG CNECT, BE)
The Once-Only Principle Project
Dobiesława DEMBECKA (The Institute of Logistics and Warehousing, PL)
The World Bank Group
Juan NAVAS-SABATER (World Bank, BE)
Towards a Greener ICT in the EU - Services & Tools & Policies
Rita MENESES (Trust-IT Services, IT)
Towards an Open, Secure, Decentralized and Coordinated Fog-to-Cloud Management Ecosystem
Ana JUAN FERRER (Atos, ES)
Towards low cost magnetoencephalography
Matthieu LE PRADO (CEA, FR)
TransformingTransport
Akrivi Vivian KIOUSI (INTRASOFT INTERNATIONAL SA, LU)
Transport of the Future
Tomas MILDORF (University of West Bohemia, CZ)
Urban Collective Design Environment
Benjamin STELZLE (TU Dresden, DE)
Virtual Factory Open Operating System
Carlos AGOSTINHO (KNOWLEDGEBIZ, PT)
Visual and textual content re-purposing FOR(4) architecture, Design and virtual reality games
Eleni KAMATERI (CERTH)
WEAR (Wearable technologists Engage with Artists for Responsible Innovation)
Lucy BUNNELL (University for the Creative Arts / WEAR sustain, GB)
YAKSHA – Cybersecurity Awareness and Knowledge Systemic High-level Application
Krisztina DAX (inno TSD, FR)