Navigation path

Role
Economic Advisory Group
Publications and Discussion papers
Studies
Speeches
Best practices
Contacts
Back to DG Competition

The Chief Competition Economist

Economic Advisory Group on Competition Policy (EAGCP)

The EAGCP creates a discussion forum on competition policy matters between academics who have a recognised reputation in the field of industrial organisation. Members represent different fields of research and academic research centres in Europe. Its main purpose is to support DG Competition in improving the economic reasoning in competition policy analysis.

EAGCP members are proposed by the Chief Economist and nominated by the Commissioner.

The current members are:
BOURREAU Marc cv
CALZOLARI Giacomo cv
CESTONE Giacinta cv
CRAWFORD Greg cv
DUSO Tomaso cv
FABRA Natalia cv
FUMAGALLI Chiara cv
HEIDHUES Paul cv
KYLE Margaret cv
REY Patrick cv
SCHANKERMAN Mark cv
SCHNITZER Monika cv
SOVINSKY Michelle cv
SPIEGEL Yossi cv
TARANTINO Emanuele cv
VERGE Thibaud cv

Opinions of the EAGCP


Other documents

Plenary session 12th June 2019 - Brussels

Plenary session 4th December 2018 - Brussels

Plenary session 6th March 2018 – Brussels

Plenary session 1st December 2015 – Brussels

Plenary session 26 March 2014 – Brussels


Previous members of the EAGCP:
CASSIMAN Bruno (2013-2016)
CLEMENZ Gerhard (2003-2006)
CHONE Philippe (2017-2020)
DECAROLIS Francesco (2017-2020)
DENICOLO Vincenzo (2014-2020)
DEWATRIPONT Mathias (2003-2011)
FABRA Natalia (2013-2016)
FLETCHER Amelia (2017-2020)
FREIXAS Xavier (2013-2016)
GENAKOS Christos (2017-2020) GUAL Jordi (2003-2006)
HARHOFF Dietmar (2008-2013)
HELLWIG Martin (2003-2013)
INDERST Roman (2013-2016)
IVALDI Marc (2003-2013)
JULLIEN Bruno (2013-2016)
LEGROS Patrick (2014-2020)
LYONS Bruce (2013-2016)
MAYER Thierry (2011-2013)
MOTTA Massimo (2003-2013)
NEVEN Damien (2003-2006)
NOCKE Volker (2013-2016)
PEITZ Martin (2013-2016)
PERROT Anne (2003-2006)
POLO Michele (2003-2006)
REGIBEAU Pierre (2003-2011)
SCHMIDT Klaus (2003-2013)
SCHNITZER Monika (2003-2006)
SEABRIGHT Paul (2003-2013)
STENBACKA Rune (2003-2006)
TOIVANEN Otto (2014-2020)
VALLETTI Tommaso (2013-2016)
VAN REENEN John (2003-2013)
VETTAS Nicolas (2003-2013)
VERBOVEN Frank (2003-2020)
VIVES Xavier (2003-2013)
ZEMPLINEROVA Alena (2003-2006)
ZULEHNER Christine (2013-2016)