Contact the team

Address

Rue de la Loi / Wetstraat 200
1049 Brussels
  • HEAD OF CABINET

    Kim Jørgensen

    Responsibilities
    • Management, strategy and coordination of the Cabinet
    • Personnel and administration
    • Coordination of work with other Vice-Presidents
    Kim Jorgensen
  • DEPUTY HEAD OF CABINET

    Christiane Canenbley

    Responsibilities
    • Deputising for Head of Cabinet
    • Strategy and coordination of Europe Fit for the Digital Age and Industrial Policy
    • Coordination of work with other Commissioners
    • Group of Inter-institutional Relations (GRI) 
    Christiane Canenbley
  • CABINET EXPERT

    Michele Piergiovanni

    Responsibilities
    • Head of competition ‘cluster’ and deputising on competition matters
    • Strategy and coordination of competition policy
    • European Competition Network
    • External relations in competition policy
    • Relations with Hearings Officers
    Michele Piergiovanni
  • CABINET EXPERT

    Werner Stengg

    Responsibilities
    • Coordination of digital policy
    • Artificial Intelligence and data economy
    • Platform Economy
    • Disinformation
    Werner Stengg
  • MEMBER OF CABINET

    Lucia Bonova

    Responsibilities

    Policy Areas: Cartels, antitrust and mergers

    • Antitrust and merger policy
    • Cartels
    • Financial services
    • Basic industries, manufacturing and agriculture
    • Health, Pharmaceuticals and medical equipment
    • Public access to documents

     

    Coordination with other Commission policy areas

    • Justice and Consumers
    • Cabinet Data Protection Officer 
    Lucia Bonova
  • MEMBER OF CABINET

    Penelope Papandropoulos

    Responsibilities

    Policy Areas: Antitrust and mergers

    • Antitrust and merger policy
    • Energy and environment
    • Digital economy
    • Information, Communication and Media
    • Transport, post and other services
    • Relations with Chief Economist team

     

    Coordination with other Commission policy areas

    • Investment and competitiveness
    • Transport 
    Penelope Papandropoulos
  • MEMBER OF CABINET

    Anne Funch Jensen

    Responsibilities

    Policy Areas: State aid and Enforcement

    • State aid policy
    • State aid network and transparency
    • Enforcement and procedural framework
    • Energy and environment
    • Information, communication and media
    • Health, transport and other services
    • External relations in the field of state aid
    • Services of general economic interest

     

    Coordination with other Commission policy areas

    • Energy 
    • Brexit and relations with the UK
    • Infringements (competition-related)
    • Better regulation
    Anne Funch Jensen
  • MEMBER OF CABINET

    Yizhou Ren

    Responsibilities

    Policy Areas: State aid and Enforcement

    • State aid policy
    • Financial services
    • Fiscal aid
    • Important projects of common European interest, research, development and innovation aid
    • Industrial restructuring 
    • Maritime affairs, fisheries and agriculture (state aid)
    • Risk capital aid
    • Regional aid
    • State aid economic analysis

     

    Coordination with other Commission policy areas

    • European Semester
    • Financial stability, financial services and capital markets union
    • Regional policy
    Yizhou Ren
  • MEMBER OF CABINET

    Alina Ujupan

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio responsibilities 

    • Research and innovation
    • Digital taxation 
    • Digital skills
    • Budget and spending programmes
    • Sustainability and the digital age

     

    Coordination with other Commission policy areas

    • A European Green Deal 
    • Budget 
    • Economic and financial affairs, taxation and customs
    • Agriculture and rural development (except state aid)
    • Environment and maritime affairs/fisheries (except state aid)
    • Education, skills, culture, youth and sport
    • Health and food safety
    • Infringements
    Alina Ujupan
  • MEMBER OF CABINET

    Alejandro Cainzos

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio responsibilities

    • Defence
    • Security and cybersecurity 
    • External relations on digital
    • Group on External Coordination
    • 5G
    • Space policy

     

    Co-ordination with other Commission policy areas

    • Foreign affairs and security policy
    • European neighborhood policy and enlargement negotiations
    • International co-operation & development
    • Humanitarian aid & crisis management
    • Foresight
    Alejandro Cainzos
  • COMMUNICATION ADVISER

    Christina Holm-Eiberg

    Responsibilities
    • Responsible for communications and co-ordination of communication issues
    • Relations with the Spokesperson's Service
    Christina Holm Eiberg
  • PERSONAL ASSISTANT

    Mette Dyrskjøt

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio responsibilities

    • Relations with European Parliament,Committee of the Regions, European Economic and Social Committee and Renew Europe Coordinator
    • Relations with national parliaments
    • Coordination of Commission presence in European Parliament
    • Communications
    • Coordination of Parliamentary Written Questions

     

    Coordination with other Commission policy areas

    • Employment, social affairs and labour mobility
    • Equality
    • Conference on the future of Europe
    • Social Economy
    Mette Dyrskjot
  • ASSISTANT - COMMUNICATIONS

    Paola D’Amécourt

    Responsibilities
    • Support to the Communications Adviser
    • Social media
    • Website maintenance 
    • Transparency register
    Paola d'Amécourt
  • Policy Assistant

    Ida-Maria Fallesen

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio responsibilities

    • Policy briefings
    • Telecommunication
    • E-health
    • Connected cars

     

    Non-portfolio responsibilities

    • Relations with Danish stakeholders
    • Relations with think tanks, academics and civil society (visitors groups)
    • HR matters
    member photo
  • ASSISTANT TO THE Executive Vice-President

    Signe Xenia Pedersen

    Responsibilities
    • Assistant to the Commissioner
    • Coordination of the Executive Vice-President’s calendar 
    • Coordination the Executive Vice-President’s travel arrangements
    • Protocol
    Signe Pedersen
  • ASSISTANT TO THE HEAD OF CABINET AND TO THE DEPUTY HEAD OF CABINET

    Johan Verly

    Responsibilities
    • Assistant to the Head of Cabinet and to the Deputy Head of Cabinet
    • Coordination of the calendar of the Head of Cabinet and of the Deputy Head of Cabinet
    • Coordination of invitations for the Executive Vice-President
    Johan Verly
  • Assistant to Michele Piergiovanni

    Filippo Crestale

    Responsibilities
    • Assistant to Michele Piergiovanni
    • Preparation of meetings on inter-institutional relations (GRI)
    • Preparations of the Executive Vice-President’s travels
    Filippo Crestale
  • Assistant to Yizhou REN and Anne FUNCH JENSEN

    Astrid Leborgne

    Responsibilities
    • Assistant to Yizhou Ren and Anne Funch Jensen
    • Coordination of briefings 
    • Administrative support
    Astrid Leborgne
  • Assistant to Lucia Bonova and Penelope Papandropoulos

    Ines Camacho Serna

    Responsibilities
    • Assistant to Lucia Bonova and Penelope Papandropoulos
    • Coordination of briefings
    • Administrative support
    Ines Camacho Serna
  • Assistant to Alejandro Cainzos and Pierre-Arnaud Proux

    Karolina Dej

    Responsibilities
    • Assistant to Alejandro Cainzos and Pierre-Arnaud Proux
    • Coordination of briefings 
    • Administrative support
  • DOCUMENT MANAGEMENT OFFICER

    Ruxandra Lavinia Gligor

    Responsibilities
    • Management of Archives and documentation
    • Coordination of legislative procedures (DECIDE)
    • Coordination of briefing approvals in BASIS
    • Preparation of Hebdo and College files
    • Preparation of files for meetings of senior Cabinet members (‘Weekly meeting’ with DG COMP, Ad-hoc meetings, RSC meetings)
    • Access to documents request
    • Contact point EUCI SPOC
    Lavinia Gligor
  • DOCUMENT MANAGEMENT OFFICER

    Alexandra Brasat

    Responsibilities
    • Management of Archives and documentation
    • Coordination of legislative procedures (DECIDE)
    • Coordination of briefing approvals in BASIS
    • Preparation of Hebdo and College files
    • Preparation of files for meetings of senior Cabinet members (‘Weekly meeting’ with DG COMP, Ad-hoc meetings, RSC meetings)
    • Access to documents request
    • Contact point EUCI SPOC
    Alexandra Brasat
  • Driver

    Eric Bellemans

  • Driver

    Marc Cornelis