Contact the team

Address

European Commission
Rue de la Loi / Wetstraat 200 Brussels
  • Head of Cabinet

    David Müller

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio:

     

    • Overall Coordination
    • Senior Management and Administration Issues
    • Senior Personnel Matters
    • Relations with the Cabinet of the President
    • HEBDO
    DM
  • Deputy Head of Cabinet

    Hanna Jahns

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio:

    • Deputizing for the Head of Cabinet
    • Multiannual Financial Framework
    • Annual Budget (with BH)
    • Relations with International Financial Institutions and Treasury
    • Alignment of EU Budget with Policy Objectives, Budget Flexibility, New Funds
    • Inter-Institutional Relations Group (GRI)
    • Relations with the Council
    • Budget HR Allocation (with SB)

     

    Collegiality:

    • An Economy that Works for People (Dombrovskis)
    • Internal Market (Breton)
    • Structural Reform Support Service (Ferreira)

     

    Commissioners Group:

    • An Economy that Works for People

     

    Project Group:

    • PG on Batteries (with KC)
    • PG on Better Regulation and Foresight (with CKV)

     

    Member States: EE, LT, LV, PL

    HJ
  • Cabinet Expert

    Kyriacos Charalambous

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio:

    • Annual Discharge
    • Financial Regulation/Simplification
    • Relations with the European Court of Auditors
    • Just Transition Mechanism
    • Relations with the Committee of the Regions

     

    Collegiality:

    • Cohesion Policy (Ferreira)
    • European Green Deal (Timmermans)
    • Energy (Simson)
    • Environment, Oceans & Fisheries (Sinkevičius)
    • Health (Kyriakides)
    • Transport (Valean)

     

    Commissioners Group:

    • A European Green Deal

     

    Project Group:

    • PG on Batteries (with HJ)
    • PG on Europe’s Beating Cancer Plan

     

    Member States: CY, CZ, HR, HUn

    Kc
  • Member of Cabinet

    Johannes Noack

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio:

    • BUDG Resources
    • Rule of Law
    • OLAF and Anti-Fraud Strategy
    • Relations with the European Parliament
    • Relations with National Parliaments
    • Future relation with the UK/Brexit
    • Economic and Social Committee
    • Agencies (Budget)
    • Petitions

     

    Collegiality:

    • Crisis Management (Lenarčič)
    • Enlargement and Neighbourhood (Várhelyi)
    • Inter-Institutional Relations (Šefčovič)

     

    Member States: DE, IE, RO

     

    JN
  • Member of Cabinet

    Sibylle Bikar

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio:

    • New HR Strategy
    • Budget HR Allocation (with HJ)
    • Security
    • Relations with BE and LUX as seats
    • OIB, OIL
    • Relations with Staff Representatives
    • Heading VII (with HJ)
    • Group for External Coordination (EXCO)

     

    Collegiality:

    • A Stronger Europe in the World (Borrell)
    • International Partnerships (Urpilainen)
    • Migration/Home Affairs (Johansson)
    • Promoting our European Way of Life (Schinas)

     

    Commissioners Group:

    • A Stronger Europe in the World
    • Promoting our European Way of Life

     

    Project Group:

    • PG on Defence Union

     

    Member States: BE, FR, LUX, NL

    SB
  • Member of Cabinet

    Christiane Kirketerp de Viron

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio:

    • Digital Transformation
    • Artificial Intelligence (incl. within Commission)
    • Data/Standards
    • Contact for DIGIT
    • DGT
    • SCIC
    • Publications Office (Digitalisation Strategy)
    • Centre for Translation

     

    Collegiality:

    • Agriculture (Wojciechowski)
    • Digital (Breton)
    • A Europe Fit for the Digital Age (Vestager)
    • Foresight (Šefčovič)
    • Innovation, Research, Culture, Education and Youth (Gabriel)

     

    Commissioners Group:

    • A Europe Fit for the Digital Age

     

    Project Group:

    • PG on AI and Data
    • PG on Platform Economy
    • PG on Research and Innovation
    • PG on Better Regulation and Foresight (with HJ)
    • PG on Education and Skills

     

    Member States: DK, FI, PT, SE

    photo
  • Member of Cabinet

    Barbara Herbolzheimer

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio:

    • Annual Budget (with HJ)
    • Execution and Control of Annual Budget
    • Performance Based Budget
    • Own Resources and Revenue
    • Central Financial Services
    • Political debate on Europe in Austria
    • Relations with Switzerland

     

    Collegiality:

    • Economy/European Semester (Gentiloni)
    • FISMA/InvestEU/Green Financing (McGuinness)
    • Jobs and Social Rights (Schmit)
    • Taxation (Gentiloni)
    • Trade (Dombrovskis)

     

    Member States: AT, IT, SK, SI

    Bh
  • Member of Cabinet

    Natasa Athanasiadou

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio:

    • Staff Rights and Obligations
    • HR and Equality
    • Ethics
    • IDOC
    • PMO
    • Annual HR allocation
    • Agencies (Governance)
    • European Schools
    • European School of Administration
    • EPSO
    • European Ombudsman

     

    Collegiality:

    • Competition/State Aid (Vestager)
    • Democracy and Demography (Suica)
    • Equality (Dalli)
    • Infringements (SG)
    • Justice (Reynders)
    • Values and Transparency (Jourová)

     

    Commissioners Group:

    • A New Push for European Democracy

     

    Project Group:

    • PG on EU Democracy Action Plan
    • PG on Media Pluralism/Media Freedom
    • PG on Values, Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights
    • PG on Demography

     

    Member States: BG, ES, GR, MT

    NA
  • Communication Adviser

    Annemarie Huber

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio:

    • Media and Strategic Media Planning
    • Public Diplomacy
    • Social Media
    • Relation to SPP and COMM Advisers
    • Publications Office
    • Political debate on the EU
    • Internal Communication (with Speechwriter)
    AH
  • Assistant to the Commissioner

    Marco Rosini

    MR
  • Assistant to the Commissioner

    Jan Janzen

    JJ
  • Assistant to the Head of Cabinet

    Johannes Müller

    JM
  • Assistant to the Deputy Head of Cabinet and Natasa Athanasiadou

    Pauline Jannes

    PJ
  • Assistant to Kyriacos Charalambous and Christiane Kirketerp de Viron

    Carola Gumbrecht

    Carola Gumbrecht
  • Assistant to Barbara Herbolzheimer and Annemarie Huber

    Gregor Gutmann

    GG
  • Archives

    Katarzyna Lefik

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio:

     

    • Document Management Officer
    • Coordination of Special Chefs Meetings
    • Coordination of Legislative Procedures
    • Preparation of Hebdo Files
    • Preparation of E-College File