Contact the team

Address
European Commission
Rue de la Loi / Wetstraat 200
1049 Brussels
  • Head of Cabinet

    Camilo Villarino Marzo

    Responsibilities
    • Overall strategic coordination of policies and management of the cabinet
    • Inter-institutional relations
    • European Council
    • Committee of Permanent Representatives (COREPER)
    • Commissioners Group on A Stronger Europe (CGSE)
    Camilo Villarino Marzo
  • Deputy Head of Cabinet

    Mathieu Briens

    Responsibilities
    • Deputizing for the Head of Cabinet
    • Foreign affairs Council (FAC) and Council preparations
    • Political and Security Committee (PSC)
    • Group for External Coordination (EXCO)
    • Group of Interinstitutional Relations (GRI)
    • Commission Work Programme
    • G7
    • Russia, Ukraine
    • Relations with UK

     

    (FR)

    AMA
  • Senior Advisor

    Anne Bergenfelt

    Responsibilities
    • North America (US, Canada)
    • Energy, climate / Green diplomacy
    • Arctic
    • Women Peace and Security and UNSCR 1325
    • Relations with UNHCR and IOM

     

    Collegiality

    • European Green deal: Climate, energy, environment (incl. circular economy)
    • Oceans
    • Gender equality, diversity
    • Transport
    • Democracy and demography
    • Migration internal and external

     

    (DK, FI, SE, GR, CY)

    AB
  • Cabinet Expert

    Inmaculada López Martínez

    Responsibilities
    • European Economic Area (EEA): Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway
    • Switzerland, Andorra, San Marino, Monaco, Holy See
    • Relations with OECD

     

    Collegiality

    • Recovery plan (Next Generation EU)
    • Economy
    • Euro and financial stability
    • Jobs and social rights
    • Trade
    • Taxation
    • Financial Services
    Inmaculada López Martínez
  • SENIOR ADVISOR

    Pelayo Castro Zuzuarregui

    Responsibilities
    • Latin America and Caribbean
    • Relations with IFIs
    • Consular protection



    Collegiality

    • Digital, artificial intelligence, 5G, data protection
    • Better regulation and foresight
    • Innovation, research
    • Agriculture, cohesion and reforms 

    (ES, PT)

    Pelayo Castro-Zuzuarregui
  • Cabinet Expert

    Maud Arnould

    Responsibilities
    • Sub-Saharan Africa 
    • African Union (AU)
    • African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States (ACPs)
    • Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
    • Foreign Affairs Council – Development

     

    Collegiality

    • International partnerships and development policy
    • Fisheries
    • Committee of the Regions (CoR)
    • European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)

     

    (BE, NL, LU)

    member photo
  • CABINET EXPERT

    Fiona Knab-Lunny

    Responsibilities
    • Relations with the UN and Multilateral Organizations
    • Human Rights 
    • Rule of Law and the Charter of Fundamental Rights
    • Relations with the Council of Europe
    • Conflict prevention and mediation
    • Service for Foreign Policy Instruments (FPI)
    • EU Special Representatives (EUSRs)
    • EU Intelligence and Situation Centre (EU INTCEN)

     

    Collegiality

    • Humanitarian affairs and civil protection
    • Sanctions policy
    • Relations with civil society, NGOs and religious organizations

    (IE, MT, PL)

    member photo
  • Member of cabinet

    Leila Fernández-Stembridge

    Responsibilities
    • Asia and Pacific
    • Administration and finance
    • MFF
    • COVID coordination
    • G20

     

    Collegiality

    • Health and food safety
    • Competition, infringements and state aid
    • Connectivity / Global Gateway
    • Budget and human resources
    • OLAF, Court of Auditors, Audit

    (HU, CZ, SK ) 

    LFS
  • Member of Cabinet

    Rafael Daerr

    Responsibilities
    • Wider Middle East, Iran and Gulf
    • North Africa
    • Southern Neighborhood
    • League of Arab States (LAS)
    • Union for Mediterranean (UfM)
    • Organization for Islamic Cooperation (OIC)

    (DE)

    Rafael Daerr
  • Member of Cabinet

    Baiba Aleksejuka-Tavaresa

    Responsibilities
    • Turkey
    • Eastern Neighborhood (Belarus, Moldova, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Armenia) 
    • Eastern Partnership (EaP)
    • Central Asia
    • Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE)

    (LV, EE, LT)

    Baiba Aleksejuka
  • Policy coordinator

    Barbara Gallo

    Responsibilities
    • Security and defense policy issues
    • Relations with NATO
    • CSDP missions and operations 
    • Counter-terrorism
    • Cyber-security, hybrid, maritime security, space 
    • Disarmament, demobilization and reintegration
    • Non-proliferation and arms export control

     

    Collegiality

    • Security Union

    (IT)

    Barbara Gallo
  • Policy Coordinator

    Esther Orsini-Rosenberg

    Responsibilities
    • Western Balkans
    • Enlargement
    • Communication adviser
    • Relations with the Spokesperson’s Service
    • Countering foreign interference and disinformation 

     

    Collegiality

    • Justice, values and transparency

    (AT, SI, HR)

    Esther Osorio
  • Policy Coordinator

    Annika Lotson López

    Responsibilities
    • Relations with the European Parliament
    • Democracy support and election observation
    • Relations with think-tanks and academia
    • Cultural diplomacy



    Collegiality

    • Education, culture, youth and sports 

    (BU, RO)

    Annika Lotson
  • Administrative Assistant

    Elena Martín-Chico

    Responsibilities
    • Support budget, administration and human resources 
    • Local security officer
    • Training coordinator
    • IT and Logistic coordinator
    • Ethics and transparency contact point
    • Trainees contact point
    • Business continuity contact point
    • Ombudsman



    Collegiality

    • Multilingualism
    Elena Martin-Chico
  • Document Management Officer

    María Cajal-Allué

    Responsibilities
    • Preparation of Hebdo and College files
    • Coordination of parliamentary questions
    • Coordination of legislative procedures (DECIDE)
    • Management of Greffe documents
    • Management of archives and documentation
    • Petitions
    • EUCI SPOC
    MC
  • DOCUMENT MANAGEMENT OFFICER

    Elena Gurrea Serrano

    Responsibilities
    • Preparation of Hebdo and College files
    • Coordination of parliamentary questions
    • Coordination of legislative procedures (DECIDE)
    • Management of Greffe documents
    • Management of archives and documentation
    • Petitions
    • EUCI SPOC
    Elena Gurrea
  • LOGISTICAL ASSISTANT

    Sandrine Dupret

    Responsibilities
    • Organization of missions for the High Representative – Vice-President and the cabinet
    • Atmos contact point
    member photo
  • Assistant to the High Representative/Vice President

    Marga Fernandez Ruiz

  • Assistant to the High Representative/Vice President

    Elizabeth Ann Byrne

    E. Anne Byrne
  • Personal Assistant to the High Representative/Vice President

    Joan Llorach

    JL
  • Assistant to Head of Cabinet

    Poly Prousalidou

    member photo
  • Assistant to the Deputy head of cabinet Mathieu Briens and PELAYO CASTRO-ZUZUARREGUI

    Yolanda Seguí Domínguez

    YS
  • Assistant to Rafael Daerr and Anne Bergenfelt

    Giulia Matticari

    Giulia Matticari
  • Assistant to Maud Arnould and LEILA FERNÁNDEZ-STEMBRIDGE

    Gerardo Gomez Gimenez

    Gerardo Gomez Gimenez
  • Assistant to FIONA KNAB-LUNNY and BAIBA ALEKSEJUKA-TAVARESA

    Judit Szarka

    Judit Szarka
  • Trainee

    Paloma Alonso Dromant

    paloma alonso
  • Trainee

    Pablo Fons D’Ocon

    pablo fons