Contact the team

Address
European Commission
Rue de la Loi / Wetstraat 200
1049 Brussels
  • Head of Cabinet

    Pedro Serrano de Haro

    Responsibilities
    • Overall strategic coordination of policies and management of the cabinet
    • Inter-institutional relations
    • European Council
    • Committee of Permanent Representatives (COREPER)
    • Commissioners Group on A Stronger Europe (CGSE)
  • Deputy Head of Cabinet

    Mathieu Briens

    Responsibilities
    • Deputizing for the Head of Cabinet
    • Foreign affairs Council (FAC) and Council preparations
    • Political and Security Committee (PSC)
    • Group for External Coordination (EXCO)
    • Group of Interinstitutional Relations (GRI)
    • Commission Work Programme
    • Enlargement
    • Russia, Ukraine
    • Relations with UK
    • Administration (in support of Nereo Peñalver)

    (FR)

  • Senior Advisor

    Anne Bergenfelt

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio

    • Green deal (incl. Green Deal/ Energy/ Climate Diplomacy)
    • North America (US/Canada)
    • Arctic
    • Gender issues and UNSCR 1325
    • Relations with UNHCR and IOM

    Non-portfolio

    • European Green deal, climate, environment
    • Energy
    • Equality (incl. fight against racism)
    • Transport
    • Circular economy
    • Democracy and demography
    • Migration and home affairs
    • (DK, FI, SE, GR, CY)

  • Cabinet Expert

    Inmaculada López Martínez

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio

    • European Economic Area (EEA)/Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway
    • Switzerland, Andorra, San Marino, Monaco
    • Relations with OECD

    Non-portfolio

    • Economy
    • Euro and financial stability
    • Jobs and social rights
    • Trade
    • Taxation
    • Financial Services
  • Cabinet Expert

    Maud Arnould

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio

    • Sub-Saharan Africa
    • African Union (AU)
    • African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States (ACPs) and post-Cotonou negotiations
    • Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
    • Foreign Affairs Council – development

    Non-portfolio

    • International partnerships and development policy
    • Fisheries
    • Committee of the Regions (CoR)
    • European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)

    (BE, NL, LU)

     

  • Cabinet Expert

    Nereo Peñalver García

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio

    • Asia and Pacific
    • ASEAN
    • G7, G20
    • Administration and finance
    • Cultural diplomacy

    Non-portfolio

    • Better regulation and foresight
    • Connectivity
    • Budget
    • Human resources
    • OLAF, Court of Auditors, Audit
    • Agriculture

    (HU, SK, CZ)

  • Member of Cabinet

    Fiona Knab-Lunny

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio

    • Relations with the UN and Multilateral Organizations
    • Human Rights
    • Rule of Law and the Charter of Fundamental Rights
    • Relations with the Council of Europe
    • Conflict prevention and mediation
    • Service for Foreign Policy Instruments (FPI)
    • Crisis Management (incl. Humanitarian affairs and civil protection)
    • EU Special Representatives (EUSRs)
    • EU Intelligence and Situation Centre (EU INTCEN)

    Non-portfolio

    • Crisis management
    • Sanctions policy
    • Relations with Civil Society, NGOs and religious organizations

    (IE, MT, PL)

  • Member

    Leila Fernandez Stembridge

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio

    • Latin America and Caribbean
    • COVID coordination, Recovery Plan (Next Generation EU)
    • MFF (including programming, External Investment Plan, International Investment Architecture)
    • Relations with IFIs
    • Consular protection

    Non-Portfolio 

    • Health and food safety
    • Innovation, Research
    • Competition, Infringements and state aids
    • Cohesion and reforms
    • Digital, Artificial Intelligence, 5G, Data Protection

    (ES, PT, HR)

  • Member of Cabinet

    Rafael Daerr

    Responsibilities
    • Wider Middle East, Iran and Gulf
    • North Africa
    • Southern Neighborhood
    • League of Arab States (LAS)
    • Union for Mediterranean (UfM)
    • Organization for Islamic Cooperation (OIC)
    Rafael Daerr
  • Member of Cabinet

    Baiba Aleksejuka-Tavaresa

    Responsibilities
    • Turkey
    • Neighborhood / East
    • Eastern Partnership (EaP)
    • Central Asia
    • Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE)
    Baiba Aleksejuka
  • Policy coordinator

    Barbara Gallo

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio

    • Security and defense policy issues
    • Relations with NATO
    • CSDP missions and operations
    • Counter-terrorism
    • Cyber-security, Hybrid, Maritime security, Space
    • Disarmament, demobilization and reintegration
    • Non-proliferation and arms export control

    Non-Portfolio

    • Security Union
  • Policy Coordinator/Communication Adviser

    Esther Orsini-Rosenberg

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio

    • Western Balkans
    • Communication adviser
    • Relations with the Spokesperson’s Service
    • Countering foreign interference and disinformation

    Non-portfolio

    • Justice, Values and Transparency
    Esther Osorio
  • Policy Coordinator

    Annika Lotson López

    Responsibilities
    • Relations with the European Parliament
    • Democracy support and election observation
    • Relations with think-tanks and Academia
    Annika Lotson
  • Administrative Assistant

    Elena Martín-Chico

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio

    • Support tasks on Budget, administration and human resources
    • Local security officer
    • Training contact point
    • Logistic coordinator
    • Ethics and transparency contact point (ATMOS)
    • Ombudsman

    Non-Portfolio

    • Education, culture, youth and sports
    • Multilingualism
    Elena Martin-Chico
  • Logistical Assistant

    Sandrine Dupret

    Responsibilities
    • Organization of missions
    Sandrine Dupret
  • Assistant to the High Representative/Vice President

    Marga Fernandez Ruiz

  • Assistant to the High Representative/Vice President

    Elizabeth Ann Byrne

  • Personal Assistant to the High Representative/Vice President

    Joan Llorach

  • Assistant to Head of Cabinet

    Esther Rico Donovan

  • Assistant to the Deputy head of cabinet Mathieu Briens and Leila Fernandez Stembridge

    Yolanda Seguí Domínguez

  • Assistant to Maud Arnould and NEREO PEÑALVER GARCÍA

    Ceyhan Sabak

    Ceyhan Sabak
  • Assistant to FIONA KNAB-LUNNY and Baiba Aleksejuka-Tavaresa

    Judit Szarka

    Judit Szarka
  • Assistant to Rafael Daerr and Anne Bergenfelt

    Giulia Matticari

    Giulia Matticari
  • Document Management Officer

    Delphine Lebas

    Responsibilities
    • Document manager officer
    • Legislative procedures
    • Parliamentary questions
    • Ares
    Delphine Lebas
  • Document Management Officer

    Marìa Cajal-Allué

    Responsibilities
    • Document manager officer
    • Legislative procedures
    • Parliamentary questions
    • Ares