Contact the team

Address
European Commission
Rue de la Loi / Wetstraat 200
1049 Brussels
Team photo
  • Head of Cabinet

    Ditte Juul-Jørgensen

    Ditte Juul-Jørgensen
    Responsibilities

    Responsibilities:

    • Management of the Cabinet
    • Senior Staff matters
    • Coordination of work with Vice-Presidents
  • Deputy Head of Cabinet

    Linsey McCallum

    Linsey McCallum
    Responsibilities

    Responsibilities:

    • Deputising for the Head of Cabinet
    • Coordination of competition policy
      • European Competition Network
      • Relation with Hearing Officers
    • Group of Interinstitutional Relations (GRI)
  • Senior Advisor

    Søren Schønberg

    Søren Schønberg
    Responsibilities

    Policy areas: State aid and enforcement

    • State aid strategy
    • State aid network and transparency
    • Enforcement and procedural framework
    • Energy and environment
    • Information, communication and media
    • Health, transport and other services
    • External relations in the field of state aid
    • Services of general economic interest
    • Public access to documents

    Coordination with other Commission policy areas:

    • Lead on Energy Union
    • Agriculture and rural development incl. state aid
    • Migration, home affairs and citizenship
    • Fundamental rights and the Rule of Law
    • Better Regulation
    • Infringements
    • Security Union
  • Member of Cabinet

    Yizhou Ren

    Yizhou Ren
    Responsibilities

    Policy areas: State aid policy and enforcement

    • Financial crisis and exit strategy
    • Financial services
    • Fiscal aid
    • Industrial restructuring aid
    • Research & Development and Innovation aid
    • Risk capital aid
    • Regional aid
    • State aid economic analysis

    Coordination with other Commission policy areas:

    • Euro & social dialogue
    • Economic and financial affairs, taxation and customs
    • Financial stability, financial services and capital markets union
    • Maritime affairs and fisheries (State aid matters)
    • Regional policy
  • Member of Cabinet

    Friedrich Wenzel Bulst

    Friedrich Wenzel Bulst
    Responsibilities

    Policy areas: Cartels, anti trust and mergers

    • Cartels
    • Antitrust and mergers: Information, Communication and Media
    • Antitrust and mergers: Financial services
    • Procedural framework

    Coordination with other Commission policy areas:

    • Digital Single Market
    • Digital economy & society
    • Justice, Consumers and Gender Equality
    • Research, science and innovation
    • Group of Interinstitutional Relations (GRI)
  • Member of Cabinet

    Claes Bengtsson

    Claes Bengtsson
    Responsibilities

    Policy areas: Anti trust and mergers

    • Energy and environment
    • Basic industries, manufacturing and agriculture
    • Health, Pharmaceuticals and medical equipment
    • Transport, post and other services
    • External relations in competition policy
    • Relations with CET

    Coordination with other Commission policy areas:

    • Jobs, growth, investment and competitiveness
    • Internal market, industry, entrepreneurship and SMEs
    • Trade
    • Transport
  • Communications Advisor

    Christina Holm-Eiberg

    Christina Holm-Eiberg
    Responsibilities

    Responsibilities:

    • Co-ordination of communication issues
    • Relations with Spokesperson's Service (SPP)
  • Assistant Policy Officer

    Mette Dyrskjøt

    Mette Dyrskjøt
    Responsibilities

    Policy areas:

    • Relations with National Parliaments
    • Relations with European Parliament
    • Communications

    Coordination with other Commission policy areas:

    • Climate action
    • Environment and maritime affairs/fisheries (except State Aid)
    • Employment, social affairs, skills and labour mobility
  • Assistant Policy Officer

    Thomas George

    Thomas George
    Responsibilities

    Policy areas:

    • Relations with Ombudsman
    • Petitions

    Coordination with other Commission policy areas:

    • Budget and Human Resources
    • Health and food safety
    • Education, culture, youth and sport
    • Foreign affairs and security policy
    • European neighbourhood policy and enlargement negotiations
    • International cooperation and development
    • Humanitarian aid & crisis management

     

  • Assistant to Commissioner Vestager

    Tine Benson

    Tine Benson
  • Assistant to Ditte Juul-Jørgensen

    Micheline Karam

  • Assistant to Linsey McCallum

    Filippo Crestale

    Filippo Crestale
  • Assistant to Søren Schønberg and Yizhou Ren

    Ruxandra Lavinia Gligor

  • Assistant to Claes Bengtsson & Friedrich Wenzel Bulst

    Malgorzata Olczyk

    Malgorzata Olczyk
  • Archives and Documentation

    Lotte Hansen

    Lotte Hansen
  • Archives and Documentation

    Brigitte Seiler

    Brigitte Seiler
  • Driver

    Eric Bellemans

    Eric Bellemans
  • Driver

    Marc Cornelis

    Marc Cornelis