Contact the team

Address
European Commission
Rue de la Loi / Wetstraat 200
1049 Brussels
  • Head of Cabinet

    Juraj Nociar

    Juraj Nociar
    Responsibilities
    • Overall co-ordination and management of the Cabinet
    • Strategic management and coordination of Energy Union family
    • Relations with Presidency and Council
    • Personnel matters
    • Preparation of Commission meetings
    • Security
  • Deputy Head of Cabinet

    Bernd Biervert

    Bernd Biervert
    Responsibilities
    • Energy Security, Diversification of Supply, External Relations related to Energy Union
      • Gas, LNG
      • Regional cooperation EASTMED
      • International relations in energy (including G7, G20, Energy Community and Energy Charter)
      • Relations with IFI (World Bank, IMF)
    • Group for Inter-institutional relations (GRI)
    • Relations with Germany, Italy, Malta, Greece, Cyprus
    • European External Action Service
    • Trade
    • Development and Cooperation
    • Humanitarian Aid and Civil Protection
    • Enlargement
  • Member of Cabinet

    Manuel Szapiro

    Manuel Szapiro
    Responsibilities
    • Forward-looking energy research, innovation & competitiveness, coordination of clean energy supportive actions
      • Mission Innovation
      • Coal and carbon intensive regions
      • Digitalisation of the energy sector
      • Cyber Security, Energy Union data, analysis and intelligence
      • Relations with academia and think tanks
      • Energy Union Stakeholder Dialogue including industrial forum
      • ITER and nuclear energy
    • Relations with France, Spain, Portugal, United Kingdom, Ireland
    • Justice, Fundamental Rights and Citizenship
    • Home affairs
    • Economic and Financial Affairs (including European Semester)
    • Better Regulation, REFIT, Impact Assessment
  • Member of cabinet/Communication advisor

    Renáta Goldírová

    Renáta Goldírová
    Responsibilities
    • Communication
      • Coordination of the Energy union communication
      • Communication activities and logistics, organization of  briefings for journalists and media, interviews
      • Relations with international and Slovak press and media
      • Relation with Slovak constituency
    • Education and Culture
    • Translation
    • Interpretation
    • Information Society and Media
  • Member of Cabinet

    Adam Romanowski

    Adam Romanowski
    Responsibilities
    • Regulatory framework for post 2020 period, accelerating the clean energy transition
      • Internal market of Energy Union, infrastructure projects, consumer dimension,  regulatory governance
      • Regional cooperation – Baltic Energy Market Interconnection Plan (BEMIP), Central East South Europe Connectivity (CESEC), North Sea Initiative 
      • Electricity, oil, coal, shale gas
      • Ecodesign, eco and energy labelling
    • Relations with Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Romania, Bulgaria
    • Competition policy
    • Infringements
    • Health and Consumers
  • Member of Cabinet

    Ivo Schmidt

    Ivo Schmidt
    Responsibilities
    • Low-Emission Mobility, Investment, Social Dimension of Energy Union, coordination of EU Space Policy
      • Low-emission mobility
      • Governance of investment/funding schemes, green financing and energy efficiency
      • Social dimension of Energy union: social dialogue, jobs and growth, skills and energy poverty
      • Contact point with European financial institutions (European Investment Bank - EIB, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development - EBRD)
      • Space policy (including relations with European Space Agency - ESA, European Global Navigation Satellite Systems Agency - GSA)
      • Renewables energy, biofuels
    • Relations with Austria, Slovenia, Hungary, Croatia
    • Budget (including MFF), Human resources, OLAF, Court of Auditors
    • Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs
    • Taxation and Customs Union, Eurostat
    • Openness and Transparency
    • Financial Stability, Services and Capital Market (FISMA)
  • Member of Cabinet

    Gabriela Kečkéšová

    Gabriela Kečkéšová
    Responsibilities
    • Inter-institutional relations
      • Relations with the European Parliament
      • Relations with the National Parliaments
      • Relations with the Committee of the Regions (CoR) 
      • Relations with European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
    • Relation with Slovak constituency
    • Slovak media and Slovak social media
    • Relations with Slovakia, Czech Republic
    • Regional Policy
  • Member of Cabinet

    Adalbert Jahnz

    Adalbert Jahnz
    Responsibilities
    • Energy Union horizontally
      • Energy Union governance, State of the Energy Union Report, Energy union for European Youth;
      • Climate change and decarbonisation of the energy mix, international climate relations;
      • Smart cities and urban policies (including air quality), Global Covenant of Mayors
    • Relations with Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg, Sweden, Finland, Denmark
    • Environment
    • Maritime policy affairs
    • Agriculture
  • Speechwriter

    Dan Sobovitz

    Dan Sobovitz
    Responsibilities
    • Speech writing and publications for the Vice-President
    • Digital and online media
  • Data Management Officer

    Rudolf Kloiber

    Rudolf Kloiber
    Responsibilities
    • Document management – Commission files
    • E-greffe, DECIDE
    • Document management - ARES
    • Webmaster
    • Local Security Officer
  • Administrative Assistant to the Vice-President

    Beata Podhorna

    Beata Podhorna
    Responsibilities
    • Coordination of the Vice-President's agenda
    • Missions
    • Protocol
    • Slovak correspondence
  • Assistant to Juraj Nociar

    Amélie Morand

    Amélie Morand
    Responsibilities
    • Coordination of Cabinet's administrative and logistical matters
    • Leave officer (Human Resources)
    • Contact point Cabinet/DGs
  • Assistant to Bernd Biervert

    Marion Pustkowski

    Marion Pustkowski
    Responsibilities
    • Coordination of Cabinet's budget
    • Coordination of Parliamentary questions and Ombudsman
    • Contact point Cabinet/DGs
  • Assistant to Ivo Schmidt and Adam Romanowski

    Kristin Ehrhardt

    Gisela Schnurrer
    Responsibilities
    • Correspondent of Special advisors
  • Assistant to Adalbert Jahnz and Manuel Szapiro

    Gabriela Vilela

    Gabriela Vilela Tavares
    Responsibilities
    • Contact point for SG and assistance of Vice President's briefings and Energy Union Tour
  • Assistant to Renáta Goldírová and Gabriela Kečkéšová

    Lukas Kunc

    Responsibilities
    • Correspondent for petitions
    • Slovak correspondence
    • Plenary session preperation