Contact the team

Address
European Commission
Rue de la Loi / Wetstraat 200
1049 Brussels
Team Moscovici
  • Head of Cabinet

    Olivier Bailly

    Olivier Bailly

    Responsibilities

    • Management, organization and direction of the Cabinet
    • Coordination of the Commissioner's portfolios and relations with the other cabinets
    • Senior Management
  • Deputy Head of Cabinet

    Reinhard Felke

    Reinhard Felke

    Responsibilities

    • ECFIN coordination
    • Economic and Monetary Union / Euro / Relations with the European Central Bank
    • Eurogroup coordination
    • European Semester including fiscal aspects
    • EU 2020
    • Relations with the Cabinet of Vice-President Dombrovskis
    • Group of Interinstitutional Relations (GRI)

    Collegiality

    • Human Resources
    • Regional Policy
    • Budget (except "Own resources")

    Member States: Germany, Austria, Netherlands, Slovenia

  • Member

    Fabien Dell

    Fabien Dell

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio

    • Fiscal surveillance
    • Investment Plan
    • Relations with the European Investment Bank
    • Relations with the Cabinet of Vice-President Katainen
    • Preparation of Economic and Financial Affairs Council (ECOFIN)
    • Relations with the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) on the economic aspects

    Collegiality

    • Employment
    • Agriculture
    • European Defence

    Member States: France, Belgium, Bulgaria, Luxembourg, Portugal

  • Member

    Simon O’Connor

    Simon O’Connor

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio

    • Communication and Information Strategy
    • Economic forecasts
    • Coordination of G7/G20
    • Relations with the  International Monetary Fund (IMF)

    Collegiality

    • Climate Action & Energy - Energy Union
    • Transport
    • Environment
    • Maritime Affairs and Fisheries
    • BREXIT with Maud Scelo

    Member States: Spain, Ireland, Italy, Malta, United Kingdom

    External relations: United States, Australia, New Zealand

  • Member

    David Boublil

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio

    • Taxation and customs union (TAXUD) coordination with Maud Scelo
    • Direct taxation
    • Indirect taxation
    • Customs
    • Relations with the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) on the taxation aspects

    Collegiality

    • Infringements with Maud Scelo
    • Better Regulation
    • Justice
    • Competition
    • Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF)
    • Energy Union (Taxation issues)

    Non-Member States: Switzerland, Andorra, Liechtenstein, Monaco, San Marino, Gibraltar, Canada

  • Member

    Lucie Mattera

    Lucie Mattera

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio

    • Speeches, blogs and interventions of the Commissioner
    • Inter-institutional relations

    Collegiality

    • Trade
    • Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs (GROW)
    • Home Affairs
    • Rule of Law
    • Digital Single Market (except taxation part covered by David Boublil)
    • Health & Food Safety
    • Education & Culture (Copyright issues)

    Member States: Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, Sweden, Finland, Denmark

  • Member

    Ioana Diaconescu

    Ioana Diaconescu

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio

    • Greece (Financial assistance)
    • Macroeconomic imbalances
    • Euro coin issues
    • Macro Financial assistance
    • International Financial Institutions
    • Relations with the European Court of Auditors (ECA)
    • Relations with the European Stability Mechanism (ESM)

    Collegiality

    • Financial Stability, Financial Services and Capital Markets Union (FISMA)
    • Budget "Own resources"
    • High Level Group "External relations"
    • European External Action Service (EEAS)
    • Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations (NEAR)
    • International cooperation and development (DEVCO)
    • Humanitarian aid and crisis management (ECHO)
    • Foreign Policy Instruments (FPI)

    Member States: Poland, Romania, Czech republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Croatia, Greece, Cyprus

    External relations:

    • Neighbourhood countries (including Ukraine) and candidate countries (including Turkey)
    • Russia, South America, Asia, Africa and Middle East
  • Policy assistant

    Etienne Chantoin

    Responsibilities

    • Communication strategy, speeches and interventions of the Commissioner with Lucie Mattera
    • Political strategy
    • Communication with French-speaking media
    • Social media
    • Relations with Think-Tanks and Academics
    • Defence with Fabien Dell
  • Assistant

    Rémi Darmon

    Responsibilities

    • Relations with the political representatives (Members of the European parliament, Economic and Social Committee, Committee of the Regions, French national Chambers and French  local representatives)
    • Political strategy
    • Coordination of the French regional missions of the Commissioner
    • Employment, Social Affairs and Equal Opportunities with Fabien Dell
    • Education & Culture (except Copyrights), Multilingualism and Cultural society relations, Research, science and innovation (RTD)
  • Policy assistant

    Maud Scelo

    Maud Scelo

    Responsibilities

    • Taxation and customs union (TAXUD) coordination with David Boublil
    • Infringements
    • Digital Single Market on the taxation aspects
    • Brexit with Simon O'Connor
  • Administrative assistant

    Isabelle Bellamy

    Responsibilities

    • Assistant to the Commissioner
    • Coordination of Commissioner's agenda and his missions
    • Coordination of the Cabinet's briefings and notes for the Commissioner
  • Assistant

    Delphine Rio

    Delphine Rio

    Responsibilities

    • Assistant to the Head of cabinet
    • Coordination of Cabinet budget and Human resources, trainings and IT
    • Business continuity contact person
    • Liaison Security Deputy Officer
  • Archivist, DMO, Assistant

    Nathalie Rizzo

    Nathalie Rizzo

    Responsibilities

    • Management  of the Documents and archives  of the Cabinet (DMO) – Coordination with the other Cabinets
    • Management of access to documents requests
    • Preparation of the Hebdo/College files
    • RSCC attributions
    • Attributions and follow-up of the written and empowerment procedures (e-Greffe)
    • Away Day coordinator
  • Administrative assistant

    Olga Leszczynska-Vargin

    Olga Leszczynska-Vargin

    Responsibilities

    • Assistant to Lucie Mattera and Ioana Diaconescu following the Inter-institutional relations (support to Lucie Mattera) and External Relations (support to Ioana Diaconescu)
    • Coordination of the meetings/hearings of the Commissioner with the European Parliament (in collaboration with Lucie Mattera and Rémi Darmon)
    • Preparation of the GRI File and follow-up of GRI for the Hebdo/College meetings
    • Parliamentary questions

     

  • Assistant

    Cecilia Sena Da Silva

    Cecilia Sena Da Silva

    Responsibilities

    • Assistant to Simon O'Connor and David Boublil
    • Management of correspondence, notes and briefings with/from DG TAXUD
    • Coordinator for the G7/G20/IMF files

     

  • Assistant

    Yannick Willame

    Yannick Willame

    Responsibilities

    • Assistant to the Deputy Head of Cabinet and Fabien Dell
    • Coordinator for the Eurogroup/Ecofin files