Contact the team

Address
European Commission
Rue de la Loi / Wetstraat 200
1049 Brussels
Cabinet Commissioner Malmström
  • Head of Cabinet

    Maria Åsenius

    Maria Åsenius

    Responsibilities

    • Overall coordination
    • Personnel issues
  • Deputy Head of Cabinet

    Miguel Ceballos Barón

    Miguel Ceballos Barón

    Responsibilities

    Thematic Attributions

    • Agriculture and GIs
    • Intellectual property, including counterfeiting and origin markings
    • Procurement
    • Budget and planning (DG Trade)

    Geographic Attributions

    • China, Taiwan
    • Latin America
    • Mercosur
    • Relations with Spain, Portugal, Italy

    Collegiality

    • GRI
    • Foreign Policy & Security Policy
    • Humanitarian Aid & Crisis Management
    • Agriculture & Rural Development
    • Relations with Council, preparations for European Council
    • Budget & Human Resources
  • Member of Cabinet

    Christian Burgsmüller

    Christian Burgsmüller

    Responsibilities

    Thematic Attributions

    • Trade and energy
    • Trade and raw materials
    • Market access

    Geographic Attributions

    • USA, Canada
    • New Zealand, Australia
    • Relations with Germany, Austria, Croatia, Slovenia

    Collegiality

    • Infringements
    • Competition
    • Energy and Energy Union
    • Transport
  • Member of Cabinet

    Nele Eichhorn

    Nele Eichhorn

    Responsibilities

    Thematic Attributions

    • Trade Defence instruments
    • Investment policy
    • Technical barriers to trade

    Geographic Attributions

    • Western Balkans and Turkey
    • Russia
    • Ukraine and rest of Eastern P-ship
    • Central Asia
    • Relations with Estonia, Latvia, United Kingdom, Ireland

    Collegiality

    • European Neighbourhood Policy & Enlargement Negotiations
    • Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship & SMEs
    • Digital Economy & Society and Digital Single Market
  • Member of Cabinet

    Jon Nyman

    Jon Nyman

    Responsibilities

    Thematic Attributions

    • WTO
    • G20
    • OECD
    • Services (TiSA)
    • Rules of origin
    • Export credits

    Geographic Attributions

    • East Asia, except China
    • Asean
    • Iran, Iraq
    • Middle East
    • Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC)
    • Relations with Finland, Bulgaria, Romania, Malta

    Collegiality

    • Economic & Financial Affairs, Taxation & Customs
    • Financial Stability, Financial Services & Capital Markets Union
    • Jobs, Growth, Investment & Competitiveness
  • Communications Adviser, Member of Cabinet

    Joakim Larsson

    Joakim Larsson

    Responsibilities

    • Communications strategy, planning and coordination
    • Media relations and interviews, social media outreach
    • Supervision of press releases & communications material
    • Commissioner's website and blog
    • Opinion-editorial articles
    • Press briefings & media monitoring
    • Relations with DG TRADE communications team, Spokespersons' Service and DG COMM
  • Policy Assistant

    Jolana Mungengová

    Jolana Mungengová

    Responsibilities

    Thematic Attributions

    • Trade and Security
    • Trade in media, cultural goods and services
    • Dialogue with civil society
    • Fair Trade
    • Transparency
    • Access to documents
    • Relations with Economic and Social Committee, Committee of the Regions and Court of Auditors
    • Relations with the Ombudsman
    • Petitions
    • National Parliaments

    Geographic Attributions

    • North Africa and Euromed
    • South Asia
    • Relations with Czech Republic, Hungary, Slovakia, Poland, Lithuania

    Collegiality

    • Regional Policy
    • Employment, Social Affairs, Skills & Labour Mobility
    • The Euro & Social Dialogue
    • Education, Culture, Youth & Sport
    • Research, Science & Innovation
  • Policy Assistant

    Catrine Norrgård

    Catrine Norrgård

    Responsibilities

    Thematic Attributions

    • Trade and migration
    • European Free Trade Agreement (EFTA)

    Geographic Attributions

    • Relations with Sweden, Denmark, Cyprus, Greece

    Collegiality

    • “Swedish events”, including speeches and articles
    • Blog/ facebook/ Social media
    • Visitors groups
    • Migration, Home Affairs & Citizenship
    • Justice, Consumers & Gender Equality
    • Better Regulation, Inter-Institutional Relations, Rule of Law & Charter of Fundamental Rights
    • EP relations
  • Member of cabinet

    Isabelle Magne

    Responsibilities

    Thematic Attributions

    • Sanitary and phytosanitary measures
    • Biotech
    • Economic Partnership Agreements (EPA)
    • Generalised System of Preferences (GSP)
    • Trade and sustainable development
    • Trade and development
    • Trade and environment
    • Trade and fisheries
    • Trade and climate change

    Geographic Attributions

    • Sub-Saharan, Pacific and Caribbean countries
    • Relations with France, Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg

    Collegiality

    • Health & Food Safety
    • International Cooperation & Development
    • Environment, Maritime Affairs & Fisheries
    • Climate Action
  • Assistant to the Commissioner

    Helen Cogels

    Helen Cogels
  • Archives

    Charlotta Wennerlund

    Charlotta Wennerlund

    Responsibilities

    • Document Management
    • Coordination of Cabinet Human resources and administrative matters
    • Special advisers
    • GECO
  • Assistant to the Head of Cabinet

    Bettina van der Wal

    Bettina van der Wal
  • ASSISTANT TO MIGUEL CEBALLOS BARÓN AND NELE EICHHORN

    Corina Zieger

    Corina Zieger
  • Assistant to Christian Burgsmueller, Joakim Larsson and Catrine Norrgård

    Johan Verly

    Johan Verly
  • ASSISTANT TO JOLANA MUNGENGOVÁ and ISABELLE MAGNE

    Isabelle Stassart

    Isabelle Stassart

    Responsibilities

    • Assisting Catrine Norrgård on EP related issues
  • Assistant to Jon Nyman

    Anssi Salmela

    Anssi Salmela

    Responsibilities

    • Archives - Document management
  • Acting hearing officer

    Piotr Ogonowski

    Responsibilities

  • Trainee (Blue Book)

    Sanna Sjöblom

    Sanna Sjöblom
  • Trainee (NEPT)

    Miriam San Juan Delgado

    Miriam San Juan Delgado