Contact the team

Address
European Commission
Rue de la Loi / Wetstraat 200
1049 Brussels
  • Head of Cabinet

    Juho Romakkaniemi

    Juho Romakkaniemi

    Responsibilities

    Strategy and overall management

    • Overall management of the cabinet and communications strategy
    • Supervision of Vice-President's agenda
    • Senior management issues
    • Institutional relations
  • Deputy Head of Cabinet

    Marlene Rosemarie Madsen

    Marlene Rosemarie Madsen

    Responsibilities

    Deputising for the Head of Cabinet

    Daily Coordination

    Financial Stability, Financial Services and Capital Markets Union

    • Financial Stability, Financial Services and Capital Markets Union
    • Inter-Institutional Relations Group (GRI)
    • Commissioner Work Programme
    • Relations with Secretariat-General

     

  • Cabinet Expert

    Edward Bannerman

    Edward Bannerman

    Responsibilities

    Trade, Economic Diplomacy and International Affairs

    • External relations
    • Trade
    • Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations
    • Migration, Home Affairs and Citizenship
    • Coordination with International Financial Institutions (World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and regional development banks, European Investment Bank (EIB) external mandate)
    • Europe beyond 2020
    • Relations with European Political Strategy Centre
  • Member

    Filomena Chirico

    Filomena Chirico

    Responsibilities

    Defence, Cyber security and Digital Single Market, Research and Innovation

    • Defence
    • Cyber security
    • Digital Single Market, Digital Economy and Society
    • Research, Science and Innovation
    • Competition policy

     

  • Member

    Florentine Hopmeier

    Florentine Hopmeieir

    Responsibilities

    Investment Plan, Economic and financial affairs, Competitiveness, Taxation and Customs

    • Investment Plan for Europe
    • Relations with EIB and EIF
    • Economic and financial affairs, European Semester
    • Regional and Cohesion policy
    • Europe 2020
    • Taxation and customs
    • Ecofin
  • Member

    Marika Lautso-Mousnier

    Marika Lautso-Mousnier

    Responsibilities

    Single Market, Health and Food Safety, Rule of Law, Justice, Enforcement and Better Regulation

    • Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs
    • Health and Food Safety
    • Justice, Consumers and Gender equality
    • Rule of Law and Charter of Fundamental Rights
    • Implementation and enforcement, including infringements
    • Better regulation
    • GRI, Alternate member
    • Competitiveness Council

  • Member

    Grzegorz Radziejewski

    Grzegorz Radziejewski

    Responsibilities

    Green growth, Energy Union, Transport, Budget

    • Circular economy
    • Energy Union, climate action and energy
    • Environment
    • Transport
    • Budget
    • Audit and internal control
    • Relations with Court of Auditors
  • Communication Adviser / Member

    Antti Timonen

    Antti Timonen

    Responsibilities

    Relations with the European Parliament

    Communication strategy, Relations with the press

    • Relations with the European Parliament
    • Relations with the Spokesperson's Service
    • Speech writing
    • Vice-President's webpage
  • Policy Assistant

    Tatu Liimatainen

    Tatu Liimatainen

    Responsibilities

    Agriculture, Blue growth and Bioeconomy

    • Agriculture and Rural Development
    • Maritime affairs and fisheries
    • Relations with the Committe of the Regions
    • Policy support on Green growth, Energy Union, transport

     

  • Policy Assistant

    Charlotte Olsson Altansunar

    Charlotte Olsson Altansunar

    Responsibilities

    Jobs, Human Capital, Education, Development

    • Employment, Social Affairs, Skills and Labour Mobility
    • Education, Culture, Youth
    • International Cooperation and Development
    • Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Management
    • Transparency and access to documents
    • Relations with the Economic and Social Committee
    • Relations with the Ombudsman, including Petitions
    • Policy support on Single Market,  Health and Food Safety, Better regulation, Commission Work Programme

     

  • Assistant

    Jenni Kinnunen

    Jenni Kinnunen

    Responsibilities

    Assistant to the Vice-President

  • Assistant

    Fiona Murphy

    Fiona Murphy

    Responsibilities

    Assistant to Juho Romakkaniemi

  • Assistant

    Véronique Lafon

    Véronique Lafon

    Responsibilities

    Assistant to Marlene Rosemarie Madsen

  • Assistant

    Seppo Lattu

    Seppo Lattu

    Responsibilities

    Assistant to Antti Timonen and to Grzegorz Radziejewski

  • Assistant

    Karlota Dumitru

    Karlota Dumitru

    Responsibilities

    Assistant to Florentine Hopmeier and to Filomena Chirico

  • Assistant

    Beatrice Biolcati Rinaldi

    Beatrice Biolcati Rinaldi

    Responsibilities

    Assistant to Edward Bannerman and to Marika Lautso-Mousnier

  • Archivist

    Tita Grape

    Tita Grape

    Responsibilities

    • Archives and document management
    • Visitors' groups