Contact the team

Address
European Commission
Rue de la Loi / Wetstraat 200
1049 Brussels
  • Head of Cabinet

    Peter Power

    Peter  Power

    Responsibilities

    • Strategy, management and coordination of the Cabinet
    • Hebdo
    • Personnel and administration
    • Political contacts
  • Deputy Head of Cabinet

    Elisabetta Siracusa

    Elisabetta  Siracusa

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio responsibilities:

    • Co-ordination Common Agricultural Policy (CAP), Markets and External Relations (including Neighbourhood Policy)
    • Group of Interinstitutional Relations (GRI)
    • Simplification of Common Agricultural Policy (CAP)
    • Fruit and Vegetables
    • College back-up

    EU Member States: Italy, France, Malta

  • Senior Adviser and Communication Adviser

    Dermot Ryan

    Dermot  Ryan

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio responsibilities:

    • European Parliament (EP), Council
    • Communication (with KK)
    • Relations with Health and food safety (SANCO), international sanitary issues, Genetically Modified Organisms (GMOs), genetic resources
    • Discharge, Audit
    • Relations with European Court of Auditors
    • EIB/FIs

    Non portfolio responsibilities:

    • European Semester

    EU Member States: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg

  • Member

    Tom Tynan

    Tom  Tynan

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio responsibilities

    • Rural development
    • Agricultural Markets (other than fruit and veg, wine, spirits, olive oil)
    • Research and Innovation
    • Stakeholders

    Non portfolio responsibilities

    • Maritime Affairs & Fisheries
    • Enterprise
    • Regional Policy
    • Research

    EU Member States: Denmark, Ireland, Netherlands, Finland, United Kingdom

  • Member

    Cristina Rueda-Catry

    Cristina  Rueda-Catry

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio responsibilities

    • Trade, relations with International Organisations (Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations (FAO), Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD))
    • Promotion Policy
    • GIs, organics
    • Wine, Spirits, olive oil and specialised crops

    Non-portfolio responsibilities

    • Trade
    • Enlargement negotiations
    • International co-operation and development

    EU Member States: Greece, Spain, Cyprus, Portugal

  • Member

    Christiane Canenbley

    Christiane Canenbley

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio responsibilities

    • Budget – MFF, Budget focused on results
    • Environment and Climate Change
    • Direct payments, including greening
    • Growth and jobs

    Non- portfolio responsibilities

    • Competition
    • Energy

    EU Member States: Germany, Austria, Poland

  • Member

    Shane Sutherland

    Shane  Sutherland

    Responsibilities

    Portfolio responsibilities

    • Forestry
    • Biomass
    • Bio energy
    • State aid, infringement
    • Audit Progress Committee

    Non-portfolio responsibilities

    • Legal affairs (Legal Service, Ombudsman, Petitions)
    • EU Court of Justice (ECJ)
    • OLAF
    • Justice and Home Affairs
    • Internal Market
    • Financial Services
    • Taxation and Customs
    • Transport
    • Administration
    • Gender issues
    • Bio-energy
    • Internal Audit Service

    EU Member States: Belgium, Bulgaria, Hungary, Romania

  • Policy Adviser

    Kevin Keary

    Kevin Keary

    Responsibilities

    Policy support

    • Communications (with DR)
    • Co-ordination for Ag Council (with DR)
    • Relations with other institutions (Committee of the Regions, European Economic and Social Committee (ECSOC))
    • Outermost regions (POSEI)
    • Food supply chain
    • Generational renewal

    Non-portfolio responsibilities

    • Employment and Social Affairs
    • Humanitarian aid
    • Human rights
    • Education, Culture, Youth and Citizenship
    • Trainees, Special Advisors
    • Relations with other institutions
    • Digital Economy
    • Media
    • Local Security Officer (LSO)

    EU Member States: Czech republic, Slovenia, Slovakia, Croatia

  • Archivist

    Eleni Valavani

    Eleni Valavani
  • Archivist

    Deborah Grassetti

    Deborah Grassetti
  • Assistant to the Commissioner

    Bernie Kilcoyne

    Bernie Kilcoyne
  • Assistant to the Commissioner

    Claire Langton

    Claire Langton
  • Assistant to the Head of Cabinet

    Catriona Carmody

    Catriona Carmody
  • Assistant to the Deputy Head of Cabinet and to Dermot Ryan

    Nicolas Le Paige

    Nicolas Le Paige
  • Assistant to Christiane Canenbley and to Cristina Rueda-Catry

    Helle Mortensen

    Helle Mortensen
  • Assistant to Tom Tynan and Shane Sutherland

    Pauline Rowan

    Pauline Rowan
  • Speech Writer

    Olof Gill

    Olof Gill
  • Trainee

    Lisa Butzenlechner

    Lisa Butzenlechner