Navigation path

Additional tools

ID 1176. Reporting requirements Back

Relevant provisions

Article 22 of Directive 2011/61/EU
Article 24 of Directive 2011/61/EU
Article 23 of Directive 2011/61/EU

Question

When will existing AIFMs be expected to commence reporting? Will reporting commence as and when each AIFM is approved or, for consistency of reporting, will they all start at the same time? 
Do AIFMs under the respective threshold have to report as of July 2013?

Answer

Existing AIFMs will be expected to start reporting as of the date of the application of the AIFMD.
New AIFMs will have to report as of their authorisation.
Sub-threshold AIFMs also have to start reporting as of July 2013
.
The frequency of reporting is harmonised, whereas the starting date might be different. We therefore encourage ESMA to issue guidance concerning the alignment of the dates of delivery of information if deemed necessary.


Date

Submitted on 25/03/2013

Legislative Area

Show content only for:

All
Asset management
Capital Requirements Directives (CRD)
Markets in Financial Instruments Directive
Payment services

Quick Question Search

Advanced