Navigation path

Additional tools

ID 117. Payment transactions (Internal reference 113)
Refunds for card transactions Back

Relevant provisions

Article 62 of Directive 2007/64/EC

Question

We understand that Article 62 covers card transactions in the event of 'no shows', damages to a rented car, mini-bar charges, etc. We would welcome guidance as to 1) what other types of card transactions (if any) fall within the scope of this right of refund and 2) what constitutes an 'unreasonably high amount'.

Answer

1) Article 62 covers all 'pull' transactions for which the payer has given his consent without knowing the exact amount of the transaction beforehand, such as for hotel or car reservations even when the card has been shown.
2) This will depend on the specific circumstances and has to be examined on a case-by-case basis.

Date

Submitted on 11/07/2008

Legislative Area

Show content only for:

All
Asset management
Capital Requirements Directive
Markets in Financial Instruments Directive
Payment services

Quick Question Search

Advanced