Navigation path

Additional tools

ID 1115. Use of agents Back

Relevant provisions

General question on Directive 2009/110/EC


We should be grateful for your guidance on whether a licensed e-money institution or payment institution is required to establish a branch when engaging an agent in another EEA State to provide services such as acting as an intermediary to sell the entity's products on its behalf or whether it is able to do so on a notification of services basis only.


According to Article 3(1) of the E-money Directive, the relevant provisions of the Directive 2007/64/EC, in particular Articles 10(9), 17 and 25 apply mutatis mutandis. Therefore a licensed e-money institution is allowed either to establish a branch or to use agents or distributors in another Member State depending on its business model and/or its organization structure.


Submitted on 13/06/2012

Legislative Area

Show content only for:

Asset management
Capital Requirements Directives (CRD)
Markets in Financial Instruments Directive
Payment services

Quick Question Search