Select a legislative/policy area
The legislative act 2007/64/EC is also selected, to change it go here

Payment Services Directive

2007/64/EC
Name: Payment Services Directive
Full title: Directive 2007/64/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 13 November 2007 on payment services in the internal market amending Directives 97/7/EC, 2002/65/EC, 2005/60/EC and 2006/48/EC and repealing Directive 97/5/EC
On EUR-lex : 32007L0064

Related questions View questions in a table

Here is a list of all questions related to this legislative act. Where a question is linked to multiple provisions, only one provision is displayed. A standard list of issues is used for the question titles.

Use the navigation buttons to see previous and next questions.

 

Payment Institution (ID 1073)

Relevant provisions
Article 1(1)(d) of Directive 2007/64/EC

Question
In terms of my dissertation at university, i need a solid answer on the following questions: a) Do money remitters (such as Western Union) come under the definition of payment institutions in terms of Art. 1 (1) lit. d and are member states consequently obliged to supervise them b) even if these institutions are already subjects to a money laundering surveillance system in the specific member state?
Thank you for your beneficial service

kind regards
M.C.

Answer
According to Article 10(1) of Directive 2007/64/EC (PSD - Payment Services Directive), payment institutions are obliged to obtain an authorisation as a payment institution in line with the provisions of the PSD. Article 4(4) PSD states that 'payment institution' means a legal person that has been granted authorisation in accordance with Article 10 to provide and execute payment services throughout the Community'. 'Payment service', in the meaning of Article 4(3) PSD, means any business activity listed in the Annex. Paragraph 6 of the Annex expressly stipulates that money remittance is a payment service under the PSD. Against this background, companies that provide for money remittance services, are to be considered as payment institutions that need an authorisation under the PSD and therefore have to fulfil all requirements set out in this Directive. Since those entities fall into the scope of the PSD, they have also to be supervised by the designated competent authorities at national level according to Article 20 of the PSD. Moreover, the specific surveillance regime set out in the PSD applies in addition to the existing anti money laundering surveillance. Therefore, payment institutions are supervised with regard to the requirements set out in the PSD, as well as to the legal demands of anti money laundering.

Date
Submitted on 12/09/2011