IMPORTANT LEGAL NOTICE - The information on this site is subject to adisclaimerand acopyright notice
 
Contact | Search on EUROPA  
 
 

Driving licence


 

Home Page


Overview


Principles


Legislative initiatives


Fitness to drive


Research projects


Links


Frequently asked questions


What's new ?


Frequently asked questions

Minimum ages

  1. Are there any derogations from the age limit of 18 years for driving a category B vehicle?

    Article 6(2) of Directive 91/439/EEC envisages this possibility. Member States may grant exemptions and issue driving licences from the age of 17 years.

  2. Are category B licences issued to holders under 18 recognised by other Member States ?

    Article 6(3) of Directive 91/439/EEC stipulates that Member States may refuse to recognise the validity in their territory of such licences issued to drivers under 18 years of age.

 

last update: 03-02-2009