IMPORTANT LEGAL NOTICE - The information on this site is subject to adisclaimerand acopyright notice
 
Contact | Search on EUROPA  
 
 

Driving licence


 

Home Page


Overview


Principles


Legislative initiatives


Fitness to drive


Research projects


Links


Frequently asked questions


What's new ?


Frequently asked questions

Theft or loss of a driving licences

  1. You already hold a driving licence issued by a Member State, but you lose it or it is stolen.

    Directive 91/439/EEC foresees this case in its Article 8(5) which stipulates that a replacement for a driving licence following loss or theft may be obtained from the competent authorities of the State in which the holder has his normal residence; those authorities provide the replacement on the basis of the information in their possession or, where appropriate, proof from the competent authorities of the Member State which issued the original licence.

    A distinction must be made between two different situations:

    • You have established your normal residence in the state which issued the licence.
      In this case, you may ask for a duplicate of your original licence.
    • You are resident in an EU- or EEA-Member State other than the state which issued the licence. In this case, you may not ask for a duplicate of your original licence. The Member State of normal residence issues a new licence on the basis of the information in its possession.

 

last update: 03-02-2009