Current portal location

Website content

People

Director General
Jean-Luc Demarty
01Internal Audit and Evaluation
Delphine Sallard
+ 32 2 299 35 47
Assistant to Director General
A. Grunberg
+32 299 39 56
Assistant to Director General
Tomas Baert
+32 2 295 62 77
Directorate A Resources, Information and Policy Coordination
Director
Peter Sandler
+32 2 296 86 45
Unit A1 Resources and strategic planning
Head of Unit
Philippe Duponteil
+32 2 299 21 55
Deputy Head of Unit
A. De Heug
+32 2 295 82 52
Unit A2 Policy Coordination and Inter-institutional Relations
Head of Unit
J.C. Van Eeckhaute
+32 2 299 19 20
Deputy Head of Unit
Jorge Vitorino
+32 2 298 60 54
Unit A3 Information, Communication and Civil Society
Head of Unit
O. De Laroussilhe
+32 2 296 85 02
Deputy Head of Unit
L. Guellner
+32 2 296 46 41
Unit A4 Information Technology and IT systems
Head of Unit
R. Agudo Vivas
+32 2 296 35 09
Deputy Head of Unit
E. Gonzalez Juarros
+32 2 299 21 95
Deputy Director General
M. Petriccione
+32 2 296 16 66
Directorate B Services and Investment, Intellectual Property and Public Procurement
Director
R. Schlegelmilch
+32 2 298 55 48
Unit B1 Services
Head of Unit
I. Iruarrizaga
+32 2 299 0303
Deputy Head of Unit
M. Dueerkop
+32 2 296 50 95
Unit B2 Investment
Head of Unit
L. Rubinacci
+32 2 299 03 03
Deputy Head of Unit
Carlos Bermejo Acosta
+32 2 296 73 76
Unit B3 Intellectual Property and Public Procurement
Head of Unit
A. C. Jessen
+32 2 299 24 57
Deputy Head of Unit
P. Velasco Martins
+32 2 296 88 93
Directorate C Asia and Latin America
Director
-
Unit C1 Far east
Head of Unit
Peter Berz
+32 2 296 30 83
Deputy Head of Unit
A. Parenti
+32 2 295 54 07
Unit C2 South and South East Asia, Australia, New Zealand
Head of Unit
H. Konig
+32 2 296 02 05
Deputy Head of Unit
Diana Acconcia
+32 2 296 30 64
Unit C3 Latin America
Head of Unit
M. Jorgensen
+32 2 298 85 67
Deputy Head of Unit
C. Pettinato
+32 2 298 04 45
Directorate D Sustainable Development; Economic Partnership Agreements-African, Caribbean and Pacific; Agri-food and Fisheries
Director
M. Vanheukelen
+32 2 299 8502
Unit D1 Trade and Sustainable Development, Generalized System of Preferences
Head of Unit
M. Hencsey
+32 2 298 60 51
Deputy Head of Unit
N. Zaimis
+32 2 296 22 90
Unit D2 Economic Partnership Agreements - African, Caribbean and Pacific, Overseas Countries and Territories
Head of Unit
S.Gallina
+32 2 295 87 45
Deputy Head of Unit
R. Vahl
+32 2 296 67 35
Unit D3 Agriculture, Fisheries, Sanitary and Phytosanitary Market Access, Biotechnology
Head of Unit
Z. Somogyi
+32 2 296 12 34
Deputy Head of Unit
U. Weigl
+32 2 295 72 32
Deputy Director General
--
Directorate E Neighbouring countries, USA and Canada
Director
I. Garcia Bercero
+32 2 299 56 61
Unit E1 USA and Canada
Head of Unit
Hiddo Houben
+32 2 295 62 93
Deputy Head of Unit
Ph. Dupuis
+32 2 299 20 76
Unit E2 Russia, CIS, Ukraine, Western Balkan, EFTA, EEA and Turkey
Head of Unit
L. Devigne
+32 2 299 18 73
Deputy Head of Unit
Jane Amilhat
+32 2 298 00 57
Unit E3 South Mediterranean and Middle East
Head of Unit
S. Munoz
+32 2 296 95 75
Deputy Head of Unit
P. Young
+32 2 296 22 96
Directorate F WTO, Legal Affairs and Trade in Goods
Director
--
Unit F1 WTO coordination, OECD, Export Credits and Dual Use
Head of Unit
P. Garzotti
+32 2 295 94 88
Deputy Head of Unit
Christophe Kiener
+32 2 298 45 81
Unit F2 Dispute Settlement and Legal Aspects of Trade Policy
Head of Unit
M. Lukas
+32 2 295 45 06
 
Deputy Head of Unit
C. Brown
+32 2 296 73 50
Unit F3 Tariff and Non - Tariff Negotiations, Rules of Origin
Head of Unit
F. Perreau de Pinninck
+32 2 296 19 32
Deputy Head of Unit
A. Lopian
+32 2 296 73 09
Directorate G Trade Strategy and Analysis, Market Access
Director
S. Ratso
+32 2 299 37 76
Unit G1 Trade Strategy
Head of Unit
D. Redonnet
+32 2 295 54 24
Deputy Head of Unit
E. Bourcieu
+32 2 298 60 99
Unit G2 Chief Economist and Trade Analysis
Head of Unit
L. Cernat
+32 2 295 14 46
Deputy Head of Unit
L. Nilsson
+32 2 299 46 92
Unit G3 Market Access, Industry, Energy and Raw Materials
Head of Unit
P. Sourmelis
+32 2 298 79 35
Deputy Head of Unit
M. Margherita
Directorate H Trade defence
Director
J. Schaps
+32 2 295 30 34
Unit H1 General Policy, WTO Relations, Relations with Industry
Head of Unit
Wolfgang Mueller
+32 2 296 30 10
Deputy Head of Unit
Fabrice d'Aprile
+32 2 298 51 33
Unit H2 Investigations I. Relations with Member states for Trade defence matters
Head of Unit
C. De Cesaris
+32 2 296 17 33
Deputy Head of Unit
S. Kellner
+32 2 296 60 79
Unit H3 Investigations II. Anti-circumvention
Head of Unit
F. Hoffmeister
+32 2 299 37 27
Deputy Head of Unit
J. Lonergan
+32 2 295 36 62
Unit H4 Investigations III. Monitoring of implementation
Head of Unit
M. Tuininga
+32 2 299 01 51
Deputy Head of Unit
C. Antoniadis
+32 296 38 62
Unit H5 Investigations IV. Relations with third Countries for Trade Defence Matters
Head of Unit
Demos Spatharis
+32 2 299 68 39
Deputy Head of Unit
J. Krzeminska-Vamvaka
+32 2 295 02 99
Unit H6 Investigations V
Head of Unit
P. Ogonowski
+32 2 299 09 58
Deputy Head of Unit
P. Rossi
+32 2 295 04 63