Current portal location

Website content

People

Director General
Jean-Luc Demarty
Assistant to Director General
Stephanie Leupold
+32 2 296 16 69
Assistant to Director General
Eoin O'Malley
+32 2 298 70 58
Directorate A Resources, Information and Policy Coordination
Director
P. Sandler
+32 2 296 86 45
Unit A1 Resources and strategic planning
Head of Unit
S. Munoz
+32 2 296 95 75
Deputy Head of Unit
A. De Heug
+32 2 295 82 52
Unit A2 Policy Coordination and Inter-institutional Relations
Head of Unit
J. Vitorino
+32 2 298 60 54
Deputy Head of Unit
--
Unit A3 Information, Communication and Civil Society
Head of Unit
L. Guellner
+32 2 296 46 41
Deputy Head of Unit
A. Hinderer
+32 2 296 38 47
Unit A4 Information Technology and IT systems
Head of Unit
Fabrice Van Oost
+32 2 296 95 50
Deputy Head of Unit
E. Gonzalez Juarros
+32 2 299 21 95
Unit A5Evaluation
Head of Unit
D.Sallard
+ 32 2 299 35 47
Deputy Director General
M. Petriccione
+32 2 296 16 66
Assistant
Cristina-Adriana Vasile
+ 32 2 296 6722
Directorate B Services and Investment, Intellectual Property and Public Procurement
Director
-
Unit B1 Services
Head of Unit
C. Kiener
+32 2 298 45 81
Deputy Head of Unit
M. Zambarta
+32 2 298 05 62
Unit B2 Investment
Head of Unit
-
Deputy Head of Unit
C. Pettinato
+32 2 298 04 45
Unit B3 Intellectual Property and Public Procurement
Head of Unit
F. Perreau de Pinninck
+32 2 296 19 32
Deputy Head of Unit
P. Velasco Martins
+32 2 296 88 93
Directorate C Asia and Latin America
Director
H. Konig
+32 2 296 02 05
Unit C1 Far east
Head of Unit
P. Duponteil
+32 2 299 21 55
Deputy Head of Unit
M. Chirullo
+32 2 295 13 20
EU Delegation Beijing
Head of Unit
U. Weigl
-
Unit C2 South and South East Asia, Australia, New Zealand
Head of Unit
P. Berz
+32 2 296 30 83
Deputy Head of Unit
F. Deraedt
+32 2 298 76 26
Unit C3 Latin America
Head of Unit
M. Jorgensen
+32 2 298 85 67
Deputy Head of Unit
L. De La Cruz
+32 2 298 30 87
Directorate D Sustainable Development; Economic Partnership Agreements-African, Caribbean and Pacific; Agri-food and Fisheries
Director
S. Gallina
+ 32 2 295 8745
Advisor
N. Zaimis
+32 2 296 22 90
Unit D1 Trade and Sustainable Development, Generalized System of Preferences
Head of Unit
M. Tuininga
+32 2 299 01 51
Deputy Head of Unit
A. Boiciuc
+32 2 296 69 15
Unit D2 Economic Partnership Agreements - African, Caribbean and Pacific, Overseas Countries and Territories
Head of Unit
D. Acconcia
+32 2 296 30 64
Deputy Head of Unit
R. Vahl
+32 2 296 67 35
Unit D3 Agriculture, Fisheries, Sanitary and Phytosanitary Market Access, Biotechnology
Head of Unit
Z. Somogyi
+32 2 296 12 34
Deputy Head of Unit
-
Deputy Director General
-
Assistant
-
Principal Advisor
Ewa Synowiec
+32 2 299 07 49
Directorate E Neighbouring countries, USA and Canada
Director
I. Garcia Bercero
+32 2 299 56 61
Unit E1 USA and Canada
Head of Unit
H. Houben
+32 2 295 62 93
Deputy Head of Unit
R. Bhaskar
+32 2 296 30 71
EU Delegation Washington
Head of Unit
D. Levie
+1 2028 629 525 9525
Unit E2 Russia, CIS, Ukraine, Western Balkan, EFTA, EEA and Turkey
Head of Unit
P. Sourmelis
+32 2 298 79 35
Deputy Head of Unit
J.Amilhat
+32 2 298 00 57
Unit E3 South Mediterranean and Middle East
Head of Unit
M. Hencsey
+32 2 298 60 51
Deputy Head of Unit
P. Young
+32 2 296 22 96
Directorate F WTO, Legal Affairs and Trade in Goods
Director
D. Redonnet
+32 2 295 54 24
Unit F1 WTO coordination, OECD, Export Credits and Dual Use
Head of Unit
A. C. Jessen
+32 2 299 24 57
Deputy Head of Unit
P. Rydzkowski
+32 2 298 07 32
Unit F2 Dispute Settlement and Legal Aspects of Trade Policy
Head of Unit
M. Lukas
+32 2 295 45 06
 
Deputy Head of Unit
C. Brown
+32 2 296 73 50
Unit F3 Tariff and Non - Tariff Negotiations, Rules of Origin
Head of Unit
I. Iruarrizaga
+32 2 299 0303
Deputy Head of Unit
A. Lopian
+32 2 296 73 09
Directorate G Trade Strategy and Analysis, Market Access
Director
S. Ratso
+32 2 299 37 76
Advisor
M. Hannonen
+32 2 296 17 68
Unit G1 Trade Strategy
Head of Unit
T. Baert
+32 2 295 62 77
Deputy Head of Unit
L. De Carli
+32 2 295 35 99
Unit G2 Chief Economist and Trade Analysis
Head of Unit
L. Cernat
+32 2 295 14 46
Deputy Head of Unit
L. Nilsson
+32 2 299 46 92
Unit G3 Market Access, Industry, Energy and Raw Materials
Head of Unit
F. Perez Canado
+32 2 296 38 51
Deputy Head of Unit
M. Margherita
Directorate H Trade defence
Director
L. Rubinacci
+32 2 299 03 03
Advisor
P. Ogonowski
+32 2 299 09 58
Unit H1 General Policy, WTO Relations, Relations with Industry
Head of Unit
W. Mueller
+32 2 296 30 10
Deputy Head of Unit
F. d'Aprile
+32 2 298 51 33
Unit H2 Investigations I. Relations with Member states for Trade defence matters
Head of Unit
C. De Cesaris
+32 2 296 17 33
Deputy Head of Unit
S. Kellner
+32 2 296 60 79
Unit H3 Investigations II. Anti-circumvention
Head of Unit
F. Hoffmeister
+32 2 299 37 27
Deputy Head of Unit
C. Cumbo Nacheli
+32 2 298 77 92
Unit H4 Investigations III. Monitoring of implementation
Head of Unit
J. Krzeminska-Vamvaka
+32 2 295 02 99
Deputy Head of Unit
C. Antoniadis
+32 296 38 62
Unit H5 Investigations IV. Relations with third Countries for Trade Defence Matters
Head of Unit
D. Spatharis
+32 2 299 68 39
Deputy Head of Unit
F. Michiels
+32 2 299 19 53