Pojdi na navigacijsko pot ter preskoči orodja in izbiro jezika

Koordinacija sistemov socialne varnosti EU

Pravice iz socialne varnosti

med bivanjem v Evropi

Zavodi za zdravstveno / pokojninsko zavarovanje

Strokovne informacije

o koordinaciji sistemov socialne varnosti 

Pomoč

Niste našli želenih informacij? Ste naleteli na težave?

Impact of mobile EU citizens on national social security systems

Impact of mobile EU citizens on national social security systems

2013-10-14
According to a study just published by the European Commission in most EU countries, EU citizens from other Member States use welfare benefits no more intensively than the host country's nationals. Mobile EU citizens are less likely to receive disability and unemployment benefits in most countries studied.

Novice rss

Commission requests Slovakia to pay disability benefits to insured people residing in another Member State

24/10/2012 Commission requests Slovakia to pay disability benefits to insured people residing in another Member State

The European Commission has requested Slovakia to ensure that people insured under the Slovak social security regime but residing in another Member State can obtain benefits for the severely disabled.

By refusing to provide these benefits to people who live in other Member States, Slovakia is in breach of its obligations under EU law (and in particular Article 48 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the EU, as implemented by Regulation (EC) 883/2004) and is depriving severely disabled people of benefits to which they are entitled.

The Commission considers that the Slovak carer's allowance ('peňažný príspevok na opatrovanie'), disability allowance ('peňažný príspevok na osobnú asistenciu') and cash allowance for compensation of increased costs for severely disabled people ('peňažný príspevok na kompenzáciu zvýšených výdavkov') should be provided to those entitled to it even if they reside outside Slovakia.

The request takes the form of a reasoned opinion under EU infringement procedures. If Slovakia does not notify the Commission within two months of measures to ensure compliance with these obligations under EU law, the Commission may decide to refer the case to the EU's Court of Justice.


Še več novic

    Povej naprej

  • Twit it Facebook Povej naprej: Google+