Young Scientists Contest



 

The 19th European Union Contest for Young Scientists

Photos - All contestants by field

Change to display Winners only by Country

(back to the press centre)

To contact the winners or any of the other contestants, please get in touch with the national organiser for their country. Details can be found on the National Organisers contacts page.

Click on any photo to download a high-res version in a new window.
Note: Each hi-res photo is about 4 MB in size.


Biological Science - Estonia

 

Project: Lesser Redpoll (Carduelis flammea cabaret) – a new bird-species in Estonia

Presented by: Hillar Liiv

Biological Science - Israel

 

Project: Molecular Identification and Characterization of Phytoplasma Bacteria in Grapevines – Another Milestone Saving the Wine Industry

Presented by: Yael Amarilyo

Biological Science - Latvia

 

Project: Revision of ichneumon wasp (Ichneumonidae, Hymenoptera) tribus Protichneumonini in Latvia

Presented by: Ugis Piterans


Biological Science - Russia

 

Project: Microbiological pollution of a personal computer

Presented by: Tatyana Pushkareva

Biological Science - Slovenia

 

Project: The effect of substrate density on pit building decision and pit size in antlion larvae (Euroleon nostras)

Presented by: Petra Devetak

Biological Science - Sweden

 

Project: Iron oxidizing bacteria in a new environment

Presented by: Maria Hallbeck , Kajsa Kroneld Viktorsson, Maria Ulnes


Biological Science - Sweden

 

Project: Rapid evolution in bearded reedling (Panurus biarmicus)

Presented by: Johan Jensen

Biological Science - USA

 

Project: The Secret in Mimosa's Leaf Folding Pattern

Presented by: Natnaree Siriwon, Korawich Niyomsatian, Nathaphon Supokaivanich

Biology - Bulgaria

 

Project: GMOs – Enthusiasm or fear

Presented by: YavorPlamenov Denchev


Biology - Norway

 

Project: Do the spices cayenne pepper, cumin, turmeric, cinnamon and cloves inhibit fungus growth?

Presented by: Sravanthi Devulapalli

Biotechnology - Denmark

 

Project: More Efficient and Cheaper Methods for Bioethanol Production

Presented by: Christoffer Norn, Sebastian Thrane

Chemistry - Austria

 

Project: Synthesis of a linker molecule for self-assembled monolayers (SAM)

Presented by: Philipp Zagar


Chemistry - Hungary

 

Project: Examination of the plants’ self-defence against pests

Presented by: Márton Spohn

Chemistry - Latvia

 

Project: Production of nano-architectures by electronic methods

Presented by: Riders Armands

Chemistry - Lithuania

 

Project: Zinc and zinc alloys galvanic coatings: structure homogeneity determines resistance to corrosion

Presented by: Milda Jurénaité, Rasa Briedyté


Chemistry - Poland

 

Project: Bi-functional cross-linking reagents as a means of establishing spatial protein structure

Presented by: Dominik Cysewski, Pawel Gniewek

Chemistry - Russia

 

Project: The study of steel corrosion inhibitors synergism

Presented by: Igor Burlak

Chemistry - Slovenia

 

Project: Collection of minerals and rocks at upper secondary school of electrical and computer engineering Ljubljana

Presented by: Marinka Žitnik


Chemistry - Spain

 

Project: The 607: antiretroviral compound. QSAR study of TIBO molecules

Presented by: Pau Machado Granados

Chemistry - Ukraine

 

Project: "Synthesis of biomaterial biphase composite hydroxyapatite-β-tricalcium phosphate

Presented by: Olena Shynkaruk Olena

Chemistry - United Kingdom

 

Project: Absorption of Ions: Investigation into the Removal of Chromium Ions from Water

Presented by: Anna Ressel


Computer Science - Finland

 

Project: Finding optimal tactics with a genetic algorithm

Presented by: Joel Kaasinen

Computer Science - Italy

 

Project: Physical discrete time modelling of a vibrant string to the synthesis of sound

Presented by: Dario Corbetta

Computer Science - United Kingdom

 

Project: An XML Based Project Management System For The Innovation Funding Incentive (Ix, Ypsilon, Z)

Presented by: Mike Brownbill


Earth Sciences - Turkey

 

Project: A New Hot Water Source Established With The Environmentally Friendly Zeolite

Presented by: Seyma Savas, Kevser Uz

Ecology - Georgia

 

Project: The method of protection georgian rivers from sawdust pollution

Presented by: Lasha Nazgaidze

Engineering - Austria

 

Project: Latent heat storage system (Salt crystals as a new energy storage technology)

Presented by: Julian Glechner, Werner Pollhammer, David Stockinger


Engineering - China

 

Project: Pedal Keyboard Input System

Presented by: Cong Xiu, Yingqi Wu, Shenyuan Liu

Engineering - Czech Republic

 

Project: JTR dry slipper clutch for Ducati and its racing use

Presented by: Josef Valihrach, Tomáš Nevídal

Engineering - Denmark

 

Project: Improved Efficiency and Less Pollution of Two-Stroke Motors

Presented by: Jesper Lykke Rasmussen, Michael Madsen


Engineering - Denmark

 

Project: Why Drop the Fun – When the Drip Is On?

Presented by: Tobias Maduro Nørbo

Engineering - Estonia

 

Project: Synthesizer of vowels of Estonian language

Presented by: Mihkel Aamer

Engineering - Germany

 

Project: SmartCam – Development of a universal 3D-Camera

Presented by: Florian Schnös


Engineering - Iceland

 

Project: ICY gripping System

Presented by: Jónsson, Sigurður Freyr Kristinsson

Engineering - Italy

 

Project: Water Rockets

Presented by: Gabriele Maini

Engineering - Portugal

 

Project: Construction a water-cooling system for computer components

Presented by: João Pedro Campos Amaral


Engineering - Spain

 

Project: The Pantheon: A Building, An Universe. The Pantheon and its relation with the sun

Presented by: Angel Solanellas Terés

Engineering - United Kingdom

 

Project: FSC11 – The flexible TV standby controller

Presented by: Galen Brown

Environmental Science - Austria

 

Project: Energy from maize straw

Presented by: Martina Hafner


Environmental Science - China

 

Project: Polluting Property and Dispersion Rule of Airborne Allergenic Pollen in Urban Areas

Presented by: Xin Yan

Environmental Science - France

 

Project: The Hydrogen Boat

Presented by: Sylvain Chevalier, Etienne Farine, Camille Simondon

Environmental Science - France

 

Project: Can we walk on water ?

Presented by: Anne-Laure Delaye, Aude Latrive, Astrid Verpeaux


Environmental Science - Italy

 

Project: ASTRO water purification. Active Sludge Treatments fOr water purification

Presented by: Matteo Brichese, Pietro Liuzzo Scorpo, Ivan Passalent

Environmental Science - Malta

 

Project: Electrostatic Soot Absorber

Presented by: Rachel Debattista, Antonella Scerri, Simon Theuma

Environmental Science - Portugal

 

Project: Anaerobic Reactor UASB

Presented by: Estela Alexandra Domingos Vicente, Mariana Monteiro Batista


Environmental Science - Slovakia

 

Project: Toxic influence of mercury and cadmium on Artemia salina development

Presented by: Milan Maretta

Environmental Science - Turkey

 

Project: Gaining Lithium and Cobalt by recycling Lithiun and Cobalt batteries and prevention environmental effects

Presented by: Tunc Nadir Özcan

Information / Computer Science - Hungary

 

Project: Recognition of movement pattern by means of computer

Presented by: Dániel István Buza


Information / Computer Science - Switzerland

 

Project: Neural networks – simulation and application in strategy games

Presented by: Daniel Meister, Tobias Schlatter

Information / Computer Science - Switzerland

 

Project: Simulations on the sphere: Distribution of Points and Calculations of Energy

Presented by: Lucas Broennimann, Martin Lanter

Mathematics - Belarus

 

Project: Geometry in the bounded spaces

Presented by: Svyatoslav Babinets, Sergey Shilkevich


Mathematics - Belarus

 

Project: Almost Central Symmetry

Presented by: Michael Glushenko, Pavel Perestoronin

Mathematics - Bulgaria

 

Project: Irreducibility of polynomials

Presented by: Momchil Preslavov Konstantinov, Ivan Rumenov Penchev

Mathematics - Czech Republic

 

Project: Generalization of method of tiling in triangular and hexagonal grid

Presented by: Eva Černohorská


Mathematics - Hungary

 

Project: SmartDiff

Presented by: István Csanády

Mathematics - Ireland

 

Project: An Extension of Wiener’s Attack on RSA Encryption

Presented by: Abdusalam Abubakar

Mathematics - Norway

 

Project: Population models -by looking at four well known population models: exponential growth, the Schaefer model, the competitive species model, the prey-predator model, I will try to fit them to the cod stock in the Barents Sea during the period from 1962 to 1990

Presented by: Maria Teresa Bezem


Mathematics - Turkey

 

Project: The Integer Values Of Algebraic Expressions And Some New Properties Of Binomial Coefficients

Presented by: Mustafa Hamidoglu

Medical Science - Georgia

 

Project: Disease of age – Osteochondrosis and overweight: Mechanisms of weight action and vertebral column

Presented by: Lasha Gorgoshidze

Medical Science - Israel

 

Project: Dental Implant

Presented by: Diana Galstyan, Eugencia Kossoy, Victoria Evelkin


Medicine/Microbiology - Czech Republic

 

Project: Enterococci Isolated from the Human Urogenital Tract

Presented by: Milan Trojének

Medicine - Lithuania

 

Project: ACE genotype - the promising genetic marker of heart diseases

Presented by: Aurelija Judita Abraityté

Molecular Biology - Georgia

 

Project: Application of modern molecular biological methods for resolving of different research problems - first steps of young researchers in life science

Presented by: Giorgi Nadiradze, Aleksandra Kherkheulidze


Physics (Astronomy) - Germany

 

Project: Impact Probability of Asteroids on Earth

Presented by: Raphael Errani

Physics (Astronomy) - Slovakia

 

Project: The study of symbiotic star BF Cygni

Presented by: Ľubomír Urbančok

Physics/Engineering - Sweden

 

Project: Construction and analysis of a Tesla coil

Presented by: Robert Piehl-Fridqvist, David Andersson


Physics - Belarus

 

Project: Stop a moment

Presented by: Aliaksei Aksiutsik,Andrej Andreyeu

Physics - European Schools

 

Project: Consequences of the existence of a boson for gravitational force

Presented by: Lucas Fiévet, Andreas Tomik

Physics - Germany

 

Project: Flashing Water Drops

Presented by: Florian Ostermaier, Henrike Wilms


Physics - Israel

 

Project: Towards Scanning a Biological Live Cell with the SNIM (Scanning Near-Field IR Microscope)

Presented by: Nancy El-Basel

Physics - Latvia

 

Project: Late star spectral classification in selected areas of the sky

Presented by: Janis Putnins, Reinis Bizuns

Physics - Poland

 

Project: Synthesising and measuring superconducting Sodium Cobalt Oxide (NaxCoO2) crystals

Presented by: Radoslaw Tomasz Chrapkiewicz


Physics - Poland

 

Project: Influence of coal-fired power stations on the concentration of radioisotopes in the environment

Presented by: Grzegorz Mazur

Physics - Russia

 

Project: The dynamics of the panic-stricken crowd

Presented by: Julia Ogluzdina, Artyom Zavideev

Physics - Slovakia

 

Project: Flowing of free surface liquid and drop formation

Presented by: Annamária Šofranková, Viktó ria Soltészová


Physics - Switzerland

 

Project: Spectral analysis of Electroencephalograms for Classification by Neural Networks

Presented by: Raphael Blaser, Eric Stassen

Social Science - Bulgaria

 

Project: Possibilities of people with hearing loss to preceive sounds

Presented by: Slaveya Angelova Angelska

Social Science - Lithuania

 

Project: Lithuanian youth interest in science

Presented by: Renata Rabovič, Austé Cijūnėlytė


Social Science - Portugal

 

Project: Attitudes towards paternity

Presented by: Claudia Marina Azevedo Domingos, Ines Isabelle Gomes dos Santos, Vanessa Santos Carvalho

Surface Chemistry / Medicine - Finland

 

Project: Effects of Nicotine on a Primary Lipid of Lung Surfactant: Testing the Stability and Efficiency Using Subphases of Different Ion Strengths and pH

Presented by: Klaara Kannisto