Young Scientists Contest


The 19th European Union Contest for Young Scientists

Photos - All contestants by country

Change to display Winners only by Project Area

(back to the press centre)

To contact the winners or any of the other contestants, please get in touch with the national organiser for their country. Details can be found on the National Organisers contacts page.

Click on any photo to download a high-res version in a new window.
Note: Each hi-res photo is about 4 MB in size.

Austria - Chemistry


Project: Synthesis of a linker molecule for self-assembled monolayers (SAM)

Presented by: Philipp Zagar

Austria - Engineering


Project: Latent heat storage system (Salt crystals as a new energy storage technology)

Presented by: Julian Glechner, Werner Pollhammer, David Stockinger

Austria - Environmental Science


Project: Energy from maize straw

Presented by: Martina Hafner

Belarus - Mathematics


Project: Geometry in the bounded spaces

Presented by: Svyatoslav Babinets, Sergey Shilkevich

Belarus - Mathematics


Project: Almost Central Symmetry

Presented by: Michael Glushenko, Pavel Perestoronin

Belarus - Physics


Project: Stop a moment

Presented by: Aliaksei Aksiutsik,Andrej Andreyeu

Bulgaria - Biology


Project: GMOs – Enthusiasm or fear

Presented by: YavorPlamenov Denchev

Bulgaria - Mathematics


Project: Irreducibility of polynomials

Presented by: Momchil Preslavov Konstantinov, Ivan Rumenov Penchev

Bulgaria - Social Science


Project: Possibilities of people with hearing loss to preceive sounds

Presented by: Slaveya Angelova Angelska

China - Engineering


Project: Pedal Keyboard Input System

Presented by: Cong Xiu, Yingqi Wu, Shenyuan Liu

China - Environmental Science


Project: Polluting Property and Dispersion Rule of Airborne Allergenic Pollen in Urban Areas

Presented by: Xin Yan

Czech Republic - Engineering


Project: JTR dry slipper clutch for Ducati and its racing use

Presented by: Josef Valihrach, Tomáš Nevídal

Czech Republic - Mathematics


Project: Generalization of method of tiling in triangular and hexagonal grid

Presented by: Eva Černohorská

Czech Republic - Medicine/Microbiology


Project: Enterococci Isolated from the Human Urogenital Tract

Presented by: Milan Trojének

Denmark - Biotechnology


Project: More Efficient and Cheaper Methods for Bioethanol Production

Presented by: Christoffer Norn, Sebastian Thrane

Denmark - Engineering


Project: Improved Efficiency and Less Pollution of Two-Stroke Motors

Presented by: Jesper Lykke Rasmussen, Michael Madsen

Denmark - Engineering


Project: Why Drop the Fun – When the Drip Is On?

Presented by: Tobias Maduro Nørbo

Estonia - Biological Science


Project: Lesser Redpoll (Carduelis flammea cabaret) – a new bird-species in Estonia

Presented by: Hillar Liiv

Estonia - Engineering


Project: Synthesizer of vowels of Estonian language

Presented by: Mihkel Aamer

European Schools - Physics


Project: Consequences of the existence of a boson for gravitational force

Presented by: Lucas Fiévet, Andreas Tomik

Finland - Computer Science


Project: Finding optimal tactics with a genetic algorithm

Presented by: Joel Kaasinen

Finland - Surface Chemistry / Medicine


Project: Effects of Nicotine on a Primary Lipid of Lung Surfactant: Testing the Stability and Efficiency Using Subphases of Different Ion Strengths and pH

Presented by: Klaara Kannisto

France - Environmental Science


Project: The Hydrogen Boat

Presented by: Sylvain Chevalier, Etienne Farine, Camille Simondon

France - Environmental Science


Project: Can we walk on water ?

Presented by: Anne-Laure Delaye, Aude Latrive, Astrid Verpeaux

Georgia - Ecology


Project: The method of protection georgian rivers from sawdust pollution

Presented by: Lasha Nazgaidze

Georgia - Medical Science


Project: Disease of age – Osteochondrosis and overweight: Mechanisms of weight action and vertebral column

Presented by: Lasha Gorgoshidze

Georgia - Molecular Biology


Project: Application of modern molecular biological methods for resolving of different research problems - first steps of young researchers in life science

Presented by: Giorgi Nadiradze, Aleksandra Kherkheulidze

Germany - Engineering


Project: SmartCam – Development of a universal 3D-Camera

Presented by: Florian Schnös

Germany - Physics (Astronomy)


Project: Impact Probability of Asteroids on Earth

Presented by: Raphael Errani

Germany - Physics


Project: Flashing Water Drops

Presented by: Florian Ostermaier, Henrike Wilms

Hungary - Chemistry


Project: Examination of the plants’ self-defence against pests

Presented by: Márton Spohn

Hungary - Information / Computer Science


Project: Recognition of movement pattern by means of computer

Presented by: Dániel István Buza

Hungary - Mathematics


Project: SmartDiff

Presented by: István Csanády

Iceland - Engineering


Project: ICY gripping System

Presented by: Jónsson, Sigurður Freyr Kristinsson

Ireland - Mathematics


Project: An Extension of Wiener’s Attack on RSA Encryption

Presented by: Abdusalam Abubakar

Israel - Biological Science


Project: Molecular Identification and Characterization of Phytoplasma Bacteria in Grapevines – Another Milestone Saving the Wine Industry

Presented by: Yael Amarilyo

Israel - Medical Science


Project: Dental Implant

Presented by: Diana Galstyan, Eugencia Kossoy, Victoria Evelkin

Israel - Physics


Project: Towards Scanning a Biological Live Cell with the SNIM (Scanning Near-Field IR Microscope)

Presented by: Nancy El-Basel

Italy - Computer Science


Project: Physical discrete time modelling of a vibrant string to the synthesis of sound

Presented by: Dario Corbetta

Italy - Engineering


Project: Water Rockets

Presented by: Gabriele Maini

Italy - Environmental Science


Project: ASTRO water purification. Active Sludge Treatments fOr water purification

Presented by: Matteo Brichese, Pietro Liuzzo Scorpo, Ivan Passalent

Latvia - Biological Science


Project: Revision of ichneumon wasp (Ichneumonidae, Hymenoptera) tribus Protichneumonini in Latvia

Presented by: Ugis Piterans

Latvia - Chemistry


Project: Production of nano-architectures by electronic methods

Presented by: Riders Armands

Latvia - Physics


Project: Late star spectral classification in selected areas of the sky

Presented by: Janis Putnins, Reinis Bizuns

Lithuania - Chemistry


Project: Zinc and zinc alloys galvanic coatings: structure homogeneity determines resistance to corrosion

Presented by: Milda Jurénaité, Rasa Briedyté

Lithuania - Medicine


Project: ACE genotype - the promising genetic marker of heart diseases

Presented by: Aurelija Judita Abraityté

Lithuania - Social Science


Project: Lithuanian youth interest in science

Presented by: Renata Rabovič, Austé Cijūnėlytė

Malta - Environmental Science


Project: Electrostatic Soot Absorber

Presented by: Rachel Debattista, Antonella Scerri, Simon Theuma

Norway - Biology


Project: Do the spices cayenne pepper, cumin, turmeric, cinnamon and cloves inhibit fungus growth?

Presented by: Sravanthi Devulapalli

Norway - Mathematics


Project: Population models -by looking at four well known population models: exponential growth, the Schaefer model, the competitive species model, the prey-predator model, I will try to fit them to the cod stock in the Barents Sea during the period from 1962 to 1990

Presented by: Maria Teresa Bezem

Poland - Chemistry


Project: Bi-functional cross-linking reagents as a means of establishing spatial protein structure

Presented by: Dominik Cysewski, Pawel Gniewek

Poland - Physics


Project: Synthesising and measuring superconducting Sodium Cobalt Oxide (NaxCoO2) crystals

Presented by: Radoslaw Tomasz Chrapkiewicz

Poland - Physics


Project: Influence of coal-fired power stations on the concentration of radioisotopes in the environment

Presented by: Grzegorz Mazur

Portugal - Engineering


Project: Construction a water-cooling system for computer components

Presented by: João Pedro Campos Amaral

Portugal - Environmental Science


Project: Anaerobic Reactor UASB

Presented by: Estela Alexandra Domingos Vicente, Mariana Monteiro Batista

Portugal - Social Science


Project: Attitudes towards paternity

Presented by: Claudia Marina Azevedo Domingos, Ines Isabelle Gomes dos Santos, Vanessa Santos Carvalho

Russia - Biological Science


Project: Microbiological pollution of a personal computer

Presented by: Tatyana Pushkareva

Russia - Chemistry


Project: The study of steel corrosion inhibitors synergism

Presented by: Igor Burlak

Russia - Physics


Project: The dynamics of the panic-stricken crowd

Presented by: Julia Ogluzdina, Artyom Zavideev

Slovakia - Environmental Science


Project: Toxic influence of mercury and cadmium on Artemia salina development

Presented by: Milan Maretta

Slovakia - Physics (Astronomy)


Project: The study of symbiotic star BF Cygni

Presented by: Ľubomír Urbančok

Slovakia - Physics


Project: Flowing of free surface liquid and drop formation

Presented by: Annamária Šofranková, Viktó ria Soltészová

Slovenia - Biological Science


Project: The effect of substrate density on pit building decision and pit size in antlion larvae (Euroleon nostras)

Presented by: Petra Devetak

Slovenia - Chemistry


Project: Collection of minerals and rocks at upper secondary school of electrical and computer engineering Ljubljana

Presented by: Marinka Žitnik

Spain - Chemistry


Project: The 607: antiretroviral compound. QSAR study of TIBO molecules

Presented by: Pau Machado Granados

Spain - Engineering


Project: The Pantheon: A Building, An Universe. The Pantheon and its relation with the sun

Presented by: Angel Solanellas Terés

Sweden - Biological Science


Project: Iron oxidizing bacteria in a new environment

Presented by: Maria Hallbeck , Kajsa Kroneld Viktorsson, Maria Ulnes

Sweden - Biological Science


Project: Rapid evolution in bearded reedling (Panurus biarmicus)

Presented by: Johan Jensen

Sweden - Physics/Engineering


Project: Construction and analysis of a Tesla coil

Presented by: Robert Piehl-Fridqvist, David Andersson

Switzerland - Information / Computer Science


Project: Neural networks – simulation and application in strategy games

Presented by: Daniel Meister, Tobias Schlatter

Switzerland - Information / Computer Science


Project: Simulations on the sphere: Distribution of Points and Calculations of Energy

Presented by: Lucas Broennimann, Martin Lanter

Switzerland - Physics


Project: Spectral analysis of Electroencephalograms for Classification by Neural Networks

Presented by: Raphael Blaser, Eric Stassen

Turkey - Earth Sciences


Project: A New Hot Water Source Established With The Environmentally Friendly Zeolite

Presented by: Seyma Savas, Kevser Uz

Turkey - Environmental Science


Project: Gaining Lithium and Cobalt by recycling Lithiun and Cobalt batteries and prevention environmental effects

Presented by: Tunc Nadir Özcan

Turkey - Mathematics


Project: The Integer Values Of Algebraic Expressions And Some New Properties Of Binomial Coefficients

Presented by: Mustafa Hamidoglu

Ukraine - Chemistry


Project: "Synthesis of biomaterial biphase composite hydroxyapatite-β-tricalcium phosphate

Presented by: Olena Shynkaruk Olena

United Kingdom - Chemistry


Project: Absorption of Ions: Investigation into the Removal of Chromium Ions from Water

Presented by: Anna Ressel

United Kingdom - Computer Science


Project: An XML Based Project Management System For The Innovation Funding Incentive (Ix, Ypsilon, Z)

Presented by: Mike Brownbill

United Kingdom - Engineering


Project: FSC11 – The flexible TV standby controller

Presented by: Galen Brown

USA - Biological Science


Project: The Secret in Mimosa's Leaf Folding Pattern

Presented by: Natnaree Siriwon, Korawich Niyomsatian, Nathaphon Supokaivanich