Young Scientists Contest



 

The 18th European Union Contest for Young Scientists

Photos

Click on any photo to download a high-res version in a new window.
Note: Each hi-res photo is about 4 MB in size.

Estonia: Biology Georgia: Biology Portugal: Biology

Viviparous blenny (or viviparous eelpout) (Zoarces viviparus) as an indicator of pollution of the Gulf of Riga

Participants: Martin Silts

The physiological and reparative regeneration of liver (the hepatopancreas) by Helix lucorum

Participants: Lela Gachechiladze

Toxic effects induced by Mn2+ in Allium cepa L

Participants: Maria de Fatima Brandao, Pedro Gonçalves, Joana Silva


Spain: Biology

Turkey: Biology

United kingdom: Biology

From 606 to PCR (Paul Ehrlich’s legacy: From salvarsan to antibiotics)

Participants: Gerard Frigola Quintana
Antimask

Participants: Gorkem Gokcelioglu, Burcu Karagoz

Bacterial cross-contamination during food and drink distribution

Participants: David Bendell


USA:
Biology

China: Chemistry

Latvia: Chemistry
The influence of gravity on the human heart

Participants: Mary Martha Douglas, Alison Liu
Reusable novel paper for calligraphy and painting exercises: The application
of nanotechnology for preparing material for calligraphy and painting


Participants: Zheheng Shi
Obtaining oxalic acid from wood

Participants: Aleksandrs Ivanajevs

Poland: Chemistry

Sweden: Chemistry

United Kingdom: Chemistry
Synthesis of new potential β-blockers

Participants: Tomasz Wdowik
Attempts to synthesize a lactam from the marine sponge Halichondria melanodocia

Participants: Rasha Salman
Analysis of the water-soluble constituents of the herbal product guacatonga

Participants: Alexander Saville

Bulgaria: Computer Science

Czech Republic: Computer Science

Hungary: Computer Science
Virtual chemistry laboratory

Participants: Boyan Mihaylov
The Prisoners’ Dilemma and self-learning algorithms

Participants: Ján Zahornadsk
A directional compass implemented on a mobile phone

Participants: Andras Gilyen

Hungary: Computer Science

Israel: Computer Science

Italy: Computer Science

Transneuronal viral tract-tracing: Computer assistance and 3D modelling

Participants: Matyas Pajkos, Balint Racz

Sentence completion using a learning algorithm

Participants: Matan Peled
The digital “Bobby”: An approach to computer-aided traffic control

Participants: Andrea Bartezzaghi, Ruggero Caravita, Luca Riva

Lithuania: Computer Science

Slovakia: Computer Science

Slovakia: Computer Science

Real estate business simulator

Participants: Jonas Abromaitis, Mantas Kavaliauskas
Syntactic parser of English sentences – proof-of-concept

Participants: Andrej Pancik

The FTDGX2 robot

Participants: David Gustafik, Filip Toth


Turkey: Computer Science

Austria: Engineering

Austria: Engineering

An electromechanical converter that converts digital text files into Braille text

Participants: Sefa Kursat Demirbas

The development of a completely new electrothermal mechanical de-icing system for aircraft

Participants: Michael Kaiser, Johannes Kienl

DSP-implementation of a discrete modulation for very low frequencies: "Making a complete ECG signal audible"

Participants: Samantha Burggraf, Stana Cuskic, Ulrike Pawlitsch


China: Engineering

Norway: Engineering

Russia: Engineering

Double-function solar energy and thermal power: “A household power station”

Participants: Di jin

Effect of an underwater barrier on the speed of a tsunami

Participants: Narges Kaynia

Laser-optical measurement of various displacements

Participants: Vitaly Nesmelov, Vitaly Paukaev

 


Slovakia: Engineering

Switzerland: Engineering

United Kingdom : Engineering

Projection of welding during training

Participants: Jan Belica, Milan Beran

 

From book to text file: Realisation of a book scanner, and the programming of OCR software

Participants: Christian Graber, Elias Müggler

Visualising the future

Participants: Leon Chen


Denmark: Environment

Estonia: Environment

Georgia: Environment

Purification of water with active carbon derived from nutshells

Participants: Kaare Thode Joergensen, Jakob Refer Thygesen

The effect of environmental knowledge on the personal interests and self-assessment of students in Estonian compulsory schooling

Participants: Peeter Jürviste

The effects of arsenic-polluted soil on children and adolescents

Participants: Ioseb Aladashvili, Ann Sturua


Italy: Environment

Lithuania: Environment

Malta: Environment

New strategies for legionella prevention in warm sanitary water of plumbing systems

Participants: Francesca Cristofoli, Alberto Maniago, Anna Chiara Pirona

The impact of household detergents on aquatic ecosystems, and their biological degradation or: “What do we pour down our sinks?”

Participants: Justinas Teiserskas

Quarry rehabilitation, waste management & sustainable agricultural development

Participants: Charlene Galea, Ryan Mizzi, Charles Zahra


Portugal: Environment

Spain: Environment

Bulgaria: Mathematics

The decline of cork tree and holm oak stands

Participants: Eduardo Guerreiro, Estela Guerreiro, Rita Silva

Unusual oil reserves: Bottom tar in the Mediterranean and oil in foraminifera

Participants: Marc Campeny Crego, Marc Oliva Bernal

Numerical studies of two-dimensional gravity waves of inviscid fluids in channels

Participants: Dimitar Iliev


Latvia: Mathematics

Poland: Mathematics

Russia: Mathematics

Pentomino twins

Participants: Inga Saknite, Madars Virza

Geometric transformation relating the Euler and Nagel lines

Participants: Michal Marcinkowski

An expert system: “Triangles: equality and tracing”

Participants: Ivan Dzeva


Sweden:
Mathematics

Denmark:
Medicine

Georgia: Medicine

The Golden Ratio in nature

Participants: Anders Johansson, Hanna Nykvist, Stina Weststrand

A new plant-based drug against cancer: The effect on the cell membrane

Participants: Mette Gade Hyldgaard

How to avoid alternative interpretations of cerebral blood flow data obtained by ultrasound

Participants: Nino Chachibaia


Belarus: Physics

Bulgaria:
Physics

Finland:
Physics
The possibility of changing orbits of small bodies in the solar system

Participants: Aliaksei Kavaliou

A method to measure refractive indices, birefringence and the thickness of a thin anisotropic layer

Participants: Georgi Dyankov

A passive sound-based method to determine the velocity of a moving object

Participants: Juho Roponen


France: Physics

France: Physics

Germany:Physics

A thermometer lens for adaptive optics

Participants: Clemence Bernardy, Perrine Cagneaux

Thermoelectricity: How to improve the efficiency of engines and save energy

Participants: Etienne Delaunay, Theodore Giffard, Alexandre Lucas

Climatic differences in the region of Hildesheim

Participants: Denis Moeller


Germany: Physics

Germany: Physics

Israel: Physics


Flight curves of table-tennis balls

Participants: Johannes Burkart, Alexander Joos

Radial velocity measurement of spectroscopic binaries

Participants: Thomas Gigl

The use of superconducting levitation to transport objects without contamination

Participants: Polina Kurtser, Leon Levitsky, Daniel Zastenker


Israel: Physics

Japan: Physics

Latvia:
Physics

Estimating the age of water in aquifers

Participants: Shifa Mahamid

The study of air columns created by water flow

Participants: Koutaro Sunago

A high-density nanoelectromechanical device

Participants: Kristina Erta


Poland: Physics

Spain: Physics

Switzerland:
Physics

The relationship between the position of a rotating mast and the efficiency of a mainsail

Participants: Alexander Petrenko

Spectrometry by webcam

Participants: Iñigo Barbed Martin, Carlos Pardo

Computation of rigid-body dynamics

Participants: Florian Naef


Austria: Social Sciences

Lithuania: Social Sciences

Norway: Social Sciences

Playing material to promote the cognitive, visual, tactile and sensomotoric development of infants and toddlers

Participants: Carmen Walter

Student activity in science events

Participants: Dalia Vitkute, Milda Vitkute

Trading principles: How and why did the Norwegian Labour Party shift its views on Leo Trotsky during his exile in Norway: June 1935 - December 1936?

Participants: Martin Rydland