Young Scientists Contest



 

The European Union Contest for Young Scientists

Return to the Press Centre

The Prizes

First prize winners celebrate - click to download a high-resolution versionThe contestants compete on the basis of their work and interviews with the Jury for nine 'core' prizes. In addition to this, a limited number of honorary and special prizes are also awarded to the contestants where, in the judgement of the jury, they would benefit from the specific experiences that these prizes offer. The core prizes are:

- Three First Prizes worth €5000 each
- Three Second Prizes worth €3000 each
- Three Third Prizes worth €1500 each

Honorary prizes include all-expenses-paid trips to: the London International Youth Science Forum and the Stockholm International Youth Science Seminar. There are also seven special donated prizes including a five-day visit of a technical and cultural nature to the European Patent Office in Munich, and one-week stays at the following members of EIROforum : CERN: The European Laboratory for Particle Physics, EFDA: The European Fusion Development Agreement, EMBL: The European Molecular Biology Laboratory, ESRF: The European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, ESA: The European Space Agency, ESO: The European Southern Observatory, ILL: The Institut Laue-Langevin.

NB: high-resolution photographs of all prize-winners are available to the media on request from the Research Web team.

FIRST PRIZES (€5 000 per project)

Country: Austria
Contestant: Martin Knöbel
Age: 20
City/Region: Neunkirchen
Hobbies: Dancing, skiing, mountain biking
Career: Bionics/space technology/medical technology
School: HTBLuVA Mödling Secondary College

Contestant: Gerhard Schöny
Age: 19
City/Region: Breitenfurt
Hobbies: Saxophone, all kinds of sports
Career: Medical technology/Automation technology
School: HTBLuVA Mödling Secondary College

Contestant: Florian Grössbacher
Age: 19
City/Region: Baden bei Wien
Hobbies: Snowboarding, soccer
Career: Automation technology/optical characteristics
School: HTBLuVA Mödling Secondary College

1st Prize Winners Martin Knobel, Gerhard Schony  and Florian Grossbacher from Austria
>>Download high-resolution version<<

1st Prize Winners Martin Knobel, Gerhard Schony and Florian Grossbacher from Austria with their project 'Breakthrough in the Manufacturing of Condenser Microphones 2000 working hours in 10 lines"

Field: Engineering
Project title: A break-through in the manufacturing of condenser microphones
  They developed and manufactured the first automated self-tuning device for condenser microphone-membranes. Normally microphone diaphragms are adjusted by hand leading to a wide scatter of vibrations (the eigen frequency). The newly developed device is able to adjust diaphragms automatically and very accurately, avoiding such vibrations and this in turn reduces production time and lowers production costs. 

 

Country: Denmark
Contestant: Charlotte Strandkvist
Age: 18
City/Region: Svendborg
Hobbies: Karate
Career: Chemical Engineer/Professor in Chemistry
School: Svendborg College

1st Prize winner Charlotte Strandkvist fron Svendborg 
                                College, Denmark
>>Download high-resolution version<<

1st Prize winner Charlotte Strandkvist fron Svendborg College, Denmark with her project Improving the Method for synthesizing N Methyl Flouexetine in the laboratory.

Field: Chemistry
Project title: Improving the method for synthesizing N-methyl fluoxetine in the laboratory.
  This project combines theoretical observations with experimental work to improve an original method of synthesizing an antidepressant drug. The project hopes to help students realise that the work in the laboratory has a very real effect on people’s lives outside the laboratory.

 

Country: Germany
Contestant: Mario Chemnitz
Age: 17
City/Region: Zschornewitz
Hobbies: Drawing, reading, programming, researching
Career: Computer Scientist, Physical Scientist
School: Paul Gerhardt High School in Gräfenhainichen

Celebrating after one of the first places at  the 16th EU contest for Young Scientists are Mario Chemnitz from Germany for his project Ultrasonic detector for Gas chromatography with a techer from his school , Freddy  Stiehler.
>>Download high-resolution version<<

Celebrating after one of the first places at the 16th EU contest for Young Scientists are Mario Chemnitz from Germany for his project Ultrasonic detector for Gas chromatography with a techer from his school , Freddy
Stiehler.

Field: Physics
Project title: An ultrasonic detector for gas chromatography
  A traditional gas chromatograph analyses gas mixtures and their components. These are expensive so this contestant developed a cheap but very sensitive ultrasonic detector based on the relationship between sound velocity and the molecular mass of a gas. The analyses can be done using a PC software package.

SECOND PRIZES (€3 000 per project)


Marcel Kolodziejczyk from Poland receives his 2nd place award at the 16th European Union Contest for Young Scientists from An Tanaiste (Irish Deputy Prime Minister) Mary Harney and Mr Achilleas Mitsos, Director-General of Research at the European Commission at Dublin Castle.
 Roland Bauerschmidt from Germany receiving his 2nd  place award at the 16th European Union Contest  for Young Scientists from An Tanaiste (Irish Deputy Prime Minister) Mary Harney and Mr Achilleas Mitsos, Director-General of Research at the European Commission at Dublin Castle.
Roland Bauerschmidt from Germany receiving his 2nd place award at the 16th European Union Contest for Young Scientists from An Tanaiste (Irish Deputy Prime Minister) Mary Harney and Mr Achilleas Mitsos, Director-General of Research at the European Commission at Dublin Castle.
Mehmet Halit Calayir and Mehmet Çakan from Turkey receiving a 2nd place award at the 16th European Union Contest for Young Scientists from An Tanaiste (Irish Deputy Prime Minister) Mary Harney and Mr Achilleas Mitsos, Director-General of Research at the European Commission at Dublin Castle.
Mehmet Halit Calayir and Mehmet Çakan from Turkey receiving a 2nd place award at the 16th European Union Contest for Young Scientists from An Tanaiste (Irish Deputy Prime Minister) Mary Harney and Mr Achilleas Mitsos, Director-General of Research at the European Commission at Dublin Castle.
Country Name of contestant Age Field Title
Poland Marcel Kolodziejczyk 19 Mathematics A counterfeit coin
Germany Roland Bauerschmidt 20 Computer Internet access for guests
Turkey Mehmet Halit Calayir 19 Physics Construction of a seismograph
Mehmet Çakan 19

THIRD PRIZES (€1 500 per project)

Okan Sankur from Turkey receives his 3rd place award at the 16th European Union Contest for Young Scientists from An Tanaiste (Irish Deputy Prime Minister) Mary Harney and Mr Achilleas Mitsos, Director-General of Research  at the European Commission at Dublin Castle.
Okan Sankur from Turkey receives his 3rd place award at the 16th European Union Contest for Young Scientists from An Tanaiste (Irish Deputy Prime Minister) Mary Harney and Mr Achilleas Mitsos, Director-General of Research at the European Commission at Dublin Castle.
Artur Lewandowski from Poland receives his 3rd place  award at the 16th European Union Contest for Young Scientists from An Tanaiste (Irish Deputy Prime Minister) Mary Harney and Mr Achilleas Mitsos, Director-General of Research at the European Commission at Dublin Castle.
Artur Lewandowski from Poland receives his 3rd place award at the 16th European Union Contest for Young Scientists from An Tanaiste (Irish Deputy Prime Minister) Mary Harney and Mr Achilleas Mitsos, Director-General of Research at the European Commission at Dublin Castle.
Laurynas Pliuskys from Lithuania receives his 3rd place award at the 16th European Union Contest for Young Scientists from An Tanaiste (Irish Deputy Prime Minister) Mary Harney and Mr Achilleas Mitsos, Director-General of Research at the European Commission at Dublin Castle.
Laurynas Pliuskys from Lithuania receives his 3rd place award at the 16th European Union Contest for Young Scientists from An Tanaiste (Irish Deputy Prime Minister) Mary Harney and Mr Achilleas Mitsos, Director-General of Research at the European Commission at Dublin Castle.
Country Name of contestant Age Field Title
Turkey Okan Sankur 18 Computer N-gram based language classification
Poland Artur Lewandowski 20 Biology Ants learning process
Lithuania Laurynas Pliuškys 17 Environment An analysis of the water in the lakes of Trakai and a new biosensor for the determination of heavy metals

HONORARY AWARDS

Stockholm International Youth Science Seminar 2004
to attend the 2004 Nobel Prize ceremonies, meet the Nobel Laureates and take part in a series of other scientific/cultural activities during the week.

Country Name of contestant Age Field Title
Denmark Charlotte Strandkvist 18 Chemistry Improving the method for synthesizing N-methyl fluoxetine in the laboratory
Turkey Mehmet Halit Calayir 19 Physics Construction of a seismograph
Mehmet Çakan 19

London International Youth Science Forum 2005
to meet young scientists from around the world and take part in the annual two-week intensive summer science festival during July-August 2005.

Country Name of contestant Age Field Title
Austria Martin Knöbel 20 Engineering A break-through in the manufacturing of condenser microphones
Gerhard Schöny 19
Florian Grössbacher

OTHER PRIZES

There are seven special donated prizes including a five-day visit of a technical and cultural nature to the European Patent Office in Munich, and one-week stays at the following members of EIROforum1 : CERN: The European Laboratory for Particle Physics, EFDA: The European Fusion Development Agreement, EMBL: The European Molecular Biology Laboratory, ESRF: The European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, ESA: The European Space Agency, ESO: The European Southern Observatory, ILL: The Institut Laue-Langevin.

In addition, local contest sponsors and other organisations have provided a number of special prizes (see below)

1: EIROforum is a collaboration between European intergovernmental research organisations. As world leaders within their respective fields of science, the member organisations of the EIROforum constitute the vanguard of European science, enabling European scientists to engage in truly cutting-edge research and be competitive on a global scale.

SPECIAL DONATED PRIZES

The European Patent Office, Munich, Germany
A five-day visit of a technical and cultural nature to the European Patent Office in Munich

Country Name of contestant Field Title
Austria Lukas Brenner Engineering An alternative method for keeping swimming pool water clear
Christoph Ritzberger
Germany Mario Chemnitz Physics An ultrasonic detector for gas chromatography
Turkey Okan Sankur Computer N-gram based language classification

ESA: The European Space Agency

Country Name of contestant Field Title
Germany Michael Achtelik Engineering Miniaturized turbo jet engine

CERN: The European Laboratory for Particle Physics
EFDA: The European Fusion Development Agreement
ESRF: The European Synchrotron Radiation Facility
(each contestant will visit one of the above)

Country Name of contestant Field Title
France Nicolas Porcher Physics Development of an atomic force microscope
Guillaume Romeu
François Tissot


EMBL: The European Molecular Biology Laboratory

Country Name of contestant Field Title
Lithuania Julius Bogomolovas Medicine Viscotoxins isolation and cytotoxity


ESO: The European Southern Observatory

Country Name of contestant Field Title
Switzerland Barbara Burtscher Physics Observations of the comet 153P/Ikeya-Zhang

ILL: The Institut Laue-Langevin

Country Name of contestant Field Title
Latvia Martins Brics Physics Thin films of nickel phthalocyanine as ozone sensors

SPECIAL AWARDS

In addition to the prizes mentioned above, local contest sponsors and other organisations have
provided a number of special prizes.

Science Foundation Ireland
Awarded to the project that demonstrates outstanding work in biotechnology or information and communications technology
Name(s) Country Project Title
Roland Bauerschmidt Germany Internet access for guests

 

Discover Science & Engineering
Awarded to the project that demonstrates outstanding work in biotechnology or information and communications technology
Name(s) Country Project Title
Cléo Bertelsmeier France Aerobic sport to music: more performance – less backbone problems

 

Intel
Awarded for the best use of technology in the research, development and presentation of a project.
Name(s) Country Project Title
Alexander Siritsa Russia The expansion of algebraic structures: a comparative analysis and computer realisation
Marcel Kolodziejczyk Poland A counterfeit coin

 

Analog Devices
Award to an individual or group for outstanding work exhibited in technology
Name(s) Country Project Title
Zsófia Dory Hungary An electric shopping cart and scooter trailer

 

Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland
Award for the best Medicine, Biomedical Science or Health-Related project.
Name(s) Country Project Title
Tehila Lavi, Reut Cohen, Reut Suliman Israel Issues in ovarian freezing for fertility preservation

 

Marine Institute
Award presented to the project which best demonstrates the potential and real benefits of science to society and the marine sector
Name(s) Country Project Title
Dearblha Mc Kenna, Maureen O'Sullivan and Brenda Kearney United Kingdom Use of parasites as bio-indicators of seawater quality

 

Institute of Physics
Award presented to the best project with substantial physics content
Name(s) Country Project Title
Martin Krššák Slovakia Mach’s principle – varying speed of light theory as a new cosmological model.