History - Retrospective - THESSALONIKI 1999

Apothiki Gamma - Governor's House (Kyverneio)

Thessaloniki is the second largest city in Greece and the main metropolis of the North of the country (Macedonia). One of the oldest cities in Europe, it stretches over twelve kilometres in a bowl formed by low hills facing a bay that opens into the Gulf Thermaikos.
Thessaloniki was founded by Cassander, king of Macedonia, about 315 B. C. on a site of old prehistoric settlements dating back to 2,300 B. C. The city was named after the king's wife, who was the sister of Alexander the Great. The long and varied historical trajectory of Thessaloniki is faithfully reflected by the Archaeological Museum, which shelters a brilliant collection about the use of gold in jewellery, decoration and coinage, as well as the technology of gold-mining and gold-working in ancient Macedonia.
Thessaloniki became a turning point in history, again, by organising the 11th edition of the EU Young Scientists Contest and thus completing more than a decade of success and progressive enlargement of the programme.
But there is much more about Thessaloniki and scientific achievements: in the particular field of the history of science, it must be said that Aristotle's father, for instance, had been court physician to the Macedonian king Amyntas II; furthermore, Aristotle himself would become the personal tutor of Alexander the Great.
But some other less known thinkers have a connection with Thessaloniki, particularly during the Byzantine period. It would be unfair to forget that Nicephoros Gregoras, a mathematician and natural scientists of the 14th century, significantly worked on both the calendar and the construction of a sophisticated astrolabe. In the same century, Joseph the Philosopher would produce a picturesque encyclopaedia containing a precious synthesis of the botanical, mineralogical, pharmaceutical and medicinal knowledge of his time.

Much more recently, Mathematics has had its own representative in Raphaël Salem (1898-1963) who was born in Thessaloniki. Salem worked on Fourier series and algebraic numbers throughout his life, which he mostly spent in France, England and the USA. He would manage to write joint papers with Professor Norbert Wiener, the father of cybernetics.


PRIZE WINNERS

FIRST PRIZES

  • Sarah Flannery : "Cryptography : a new algorithm vs. the RSA" IRL
  • Sverrir Gudmumdsson - Pall Melsted - Tryggvi Thorgeirsson : "The galaxy cluster MS1621 +2640" ISK
  • Michal Ksiazkiewicz: "Estimation of urban pollution using Epiphytic Lichens" PL
  • SECOND PRIZES

  • Sebastian Gschwender - Michael Rödel : "FinoPro simulates mechanical events, using finite elements" D
  • Lorraine Ruzie : "Submarine volcano emergence forecasting device" F
  • Jurij Leskovec : "Detection of human bodies from a sequence of images" SLO
  • THIRD PRIZES

  • Patrick Imper - Raphael Zulliger: "Speedometer for rollerblades" CH
  • Arlet Bellvehi Sampera - Joan Munich Arranz: "Reestablishment of amphibian population despite exotic fish threat" E
  • Maciej Walczak: "Chemical synthesis of aminoalkyl nucleoside phosphates" PL
  • TRAVEL AWARD TO THE NOBEL PRIZE

  • Sarah Flannery : "Cryptography : a new algorithm vs. the RSA" IRL

  • Hitesh Joshi: "Quantitative analysys of placentas at a microscopic level" UK

  • LONDON INTERNATIONAL YOUTH SCIENCE FORUM

  • Solveig Thorarinsdottir: "Demonstration of conservation of momentum in a gas jet" N

  • Andreas Steinböck: "Ladder to safety" A
  • SPECIAL AWARDS FROM 1999 ONWARDS

  • To the Joint Research Centre in Ispra (Italy)
    - Sergei Trofimov: "Radiation levels in Belgorod" R
    - Jurij Leskovec: "Detection of human bodies from a sequence of images" SLO
  • To the European Northern Observatories in the Canary Islands
    - Sverrir Gudmundsson - Pall Melsted - Tryggvi Thorgeirsson: "The galaxy cluster MS1621+2640" ICE
  • To the Royal Geographical Society in Seychelles islands
    - Lorraine Ruzie: "Submarine volcano emergence forecasting device" F
    - Michal Ksiazkiewicz: "Estimation of urban pollution using Epiphytic Lichens" PL
  • ALUMNI PRIZE

  • Stefan Saladin: "A mobile robot with internal map navigation" CH

  • JURY MEMBERS

    Pedro Guerreiro
    Vera Adam-Vizi
    Claudia Ambrosch-Draxl
    Kristinn Andersen
    Dan Bradley
    Pierre Hirtt
    Birgitte Kiaer Ahring
    Christa E. Müller
    Tuija Pulkinnen
    Pauline Slosse
    Stephen Sparks
    Jan van de Craats
    Kevin Kahn
    Pantelis Kyriakides