Navigation path

EU Prize for Women Innovators - FAQ


  1. What does it mean in eligibility criterion six that the contestant "as a natural person" has received or is receiving funding from the European Union?
    This is one of the two possible ways to meet criterion six: in order to be eligible, the candidate herself ("as a natural person") could have received an EU grant. For example she could have been a Marie Curie Scholar at some point in her career; or her research could have been funded in one of the cooperative research projects of the EC; or her PhD might have been funded by an university or research institute which was a beneficiary in an EU research project.

  2. Does the EU grant have to be linked directly to the setting up of my business?
    The answer is "no". The only condition is that you, your research group or your company received at some point in time or is receiving EU funding from Research Framework Programme(s) (R&D FP) or the European Atomic Energy Community Research Framework Programme, or from the Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (CIP).

  3. I was recipient of Research Framework Programme funding as a member of a cooperative research programme/my company was recipient of Research Framework funding as a subcontractor. My name/My company's name does not appear in the grant agreement. Can I still apply and what document of proof shall I upload?
    Funding received as a subcontractor also makes you eligible.  If your name/company's name does not appear on the signed grant agreement, please provide another document of proof such as  a letter from the coordinator confirming that you participated in the project.

  4. My company had a higher turnover in 2012 than what is stated in the criteria so we qualify. However, we had incomes from other services also - not from one service alone. How are we supposed to prove the turnover achieved with this one particular service?
    The eligibility criteria requires only the overall turnover. You do not have to provide a detailed breakdown. The important issue is that the overall turnover is equal/larger 100 000 Euro in either 2011 or 2012.

  5. Could you clarify what you mean by "(co-)founder" of the company? If I am one of the shareholders of our company and I have founded it together with a business partner. Can I apply for this competition?
    Ideally you can present a copy of the business register showing that both you and your business partner were founders or co-shareholders from the first day of the existence of the company. The eligibility criterion states that you have to be a founder or co-founder. That implies that you were among those who registered the company. To join the company at a later stage would not meet this eligibility criterion.

  6. I have founded a company that has been acquired since then by another company. Am I still eligible to apply?
    If the company you have (co)-funded provides still the same products or services as at the time of foundation and they have not been replaced by other products and services, feel encouraged to apply in line with the other eligibility criteria. In your submission please upload the scanned copy from the registration of your company.

  7. We have project contracts as a confirmation that our company has participated in EU FP projects. These contracts have several pages. Do I need to upload all of that or just the page from which it can be seen that we are a partner in a project?
    No, It is not necessary to upload all pages of the contracts of the EU FP projects in which you were a partner. Please upload only pages that state clearly that you were beneficiary including the project number and acronym.

  8. Do I need to apply in English?
    In general you may address the European Union institutions in any of the Treaty languages and obtain a reply in the same language (Art. 20 of the Lisbon Treaty). Therefore you can send your inquiries or submit an application in any of the 24 official language of the European Union: Bulgarian, Czech, Croatian, Danish, Dutch, English, Estonian, Finnish, French, German, Greek, Hungarian, Irish, Italian, Latvian, Lithuanian, Maltese, Polish, Portuguese, Romanian, Slovak, Slovenian, Spanish and Swedish languages. At the end of your application form, you can indicate the language of submission. However, we encourage applicants to submit in English to facilitate the work of the evaluators.

  9. Could you send the application forms and contest rules in another language than English?
    We cannot provide translations of the documents related to the contest . All documents are only available in English language as common procedure in the process of "call for Interests" or "call for proposals" of the European Commission

  10. I live in one of the associated countries to the 7th Research and Development Framework Programme ( that is Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Faroe Islands, FYR Macedonia, Iceland, Israel, Liechtenstein, Moldova, Montenegro, Norway, Serbia, Switzerland and Turkey). My copy from the company register is none of the 24 official languages of the EU. Do I need to translate it to English?
    Please provide us with a certified translation of the copy of the business register in any of the 24 official languages of the European Union.

  11. Is it possible to apply in a team of more than one woman e.g. two women who have worked together and opened a business together?
    You cannot nominate others or apply jointly for the Prize. Applications must be submitted separately and in person.

  12. When I open the application software I am asked to provide an acronym and a summary of 2000 characters (including single spaces). What does it need to entail?
    The acronym and summary section mainly serves the purpose of helping the software to archive and search for your application. It is an automatic step when creating an application. The summary which will be relevant for your evaluation has to be included in the submission forms. When you open the submission forms you will first be asked to fill in an abstract (3000 characters available including single spaces).

« Back

Back to Top