Navigation path

Programme - Overview

Download the full Convention Programme  PDF icon 171 KB .

Tuesday 11 March
Gold Hall
09.30-10.45

The Digital revolution: Riding the next wave of Innovation

Speakers

  • Eduardo Navarro
    Commercial Digital Officer, Telefonica SA
  • Mark Surman
    Mozilla Foundation
  • Doug Richard
    former Dragon from Dragons Den and founder of SchoolForStartups
  • Anne Marie Imafidon
    Head and founder of Stemettes
  • Prof Erki URVA
    Chairman of the Management Board, Estonian Information Technology Foundation for Education
  • Moderator: Ann Mettler
Read more
11.15-12.30

The Innovation Union lecture

The 21st century idea of a university

Speakers

  • Lord Patten of Barnes CH
    Chancellor of the University of Oxford

    Introduction by
  • Anne Marie Imafidon
    Head and founder of Stemettes
Read more
12.30-13.00

European capital of innovation

Award ceremony

Speakers

  • Facilitator: Robert-Jan Smits
Read more
13.00-13.30

Closing of the Convention

Pa-Li-Tchi UV Light Show

Read more
Copper Hall
09.30-10.45

What if...?

Speakers

  • Peter Vesterbacka "What if...games were educational?"
    Chief Marketing Officer and Mighty Eagle of Rovio Entertainment
  • Gabi Zedlmayer "What if...business goes social?"
    VP & Chief Progress Officer Hewlett-Packard
  • Won Pyo Hong "What if...smart phones connect all?"
    President and Head of Media Electronics Solutions Center, Samsung
  • Moderator: Peter Dröll
Read more
11.15-12.30

Europeans in Silicon valley

Speakers

  • Peter Arvai
    CEO and co-founder of Prezi
  • Sören Stamer
    CEO and co-founder of Yokudo
  • Eze Vidra
    head of Google for Entrepreneurs Europe and Campus London
  • Xavier Damman
    co-founder, Storify
  • Moderator: Vivienne Parry
Read more
Silver Hall
09.30-10.45

BBC Science communication workshop

Speakers

  • Jacqueline Smith & Helen Thomas
    BBC executive producers
  • Vivienne Parry
    science writer and broadcaster
  • Moderator: Dara O'Briain
    Stand-up comedian and television presenter
Read more
11.15-12.30

Big data, big future?

Speakers

  • Victor Henning
    founder and CEO Mendeley and VP Strategy of Elsevier
  • Christina Peters
    IBM Chief Privacy Officer
  • Maryline Lengert
    Senior Advisor, ESA
  • Moderator: Jacki Davis
Read more
Studio 201
09.00-10.45

Enhancing the impact of Innovation Union

Fringe session organised by ERIAB / EFFLA / I4G

Read more
11.15-12.30

Innovation and Social Economy: a solid response to the need for job creation?

Fringe session organised by PEFONDES

Read more
Studio 211
09.00-10.45

Open Innovation and Living Labs shaping the cities and regions of the future

Fringe session organised by ENoLL<

Read more
11.15-12.30

Crop genetic improvement technologies for sustainable agricultural innovation

Fringe session organised by EASAC and JRC

Read more
Studio 213
09.00-10.45

Bridging the Gender Gap and Accelerating Innovative Sustainable Growth

Fringe session organised by EUWIIN and EPWS<

Read more
11.15-12.30

Synergies between Structural Funds and EU Programmes for supporting innovation: a regional perspective

Fringe session organised by ERRIN

Read more
Studio 214
09.00-10.45

Killing the European Zombies and Raising the Open Innovators

Fringe session organised by Big Innovation Centre<

Read more
11.15-12.30

Standards: Can they spur or kill innovation?

Fringe session organised by Science Business Innovation Board

Read more