Navigation path

MNH Banner

Postal Address

  • Directorate-General for Research and Innovation
    European Commission
    B-1049 Brussels - Belgium

To write to an individual, add their name before the first line above and, if you know it, their office building and room after "European Commission".

Visitors' Addresses

  • Square Frère Orban, 8 (ORBN)
    (on the north side of the square marked Guimard on the map below)
  • Covent Garden, Place Rogier, 16 - see map (PDF - 1 MB)
  • Rue du Champs de Mars, 21 (CDMA)
Phone: +32 2 29 911111
Phone: +32 2 29 +ext (direct)

To find CDMA and ORBN - click on the map below
(PDF 500 KB)

Organisation chart

    Print version

    English  PDF icon 349 KB / Français  PDF icon 354 KB


Effective: 1 October 2015

Director-General: Robert-Jan Smits

Assistant to the Director-General: Minna Wilkki

  • Principal Adviser: "Research and Innovation Interface"

  • Principal Adviser: "Task force on smart specialisation"
    Octavio Quintana Trias

  • Adviser: "Economic Aspects of Research and Innovation - DG's Chief Economist"

  • Adviser: "Scientific Culture"
    Gabor Mihaly Nagy

  • Principal Adviser: "REA - Director of the agency"
    Gilbert Gascard

  • Seconded Head of unit: "ERC - Director of the agency"
    Head of Unit: Pablo Amor

Deputy Director-General: Framework Programme: Policy and Management: Wolfgang Burtscher

  • Adviser: "Added value of Research and Innovation of the European Union"
    Pierre Vigier


Directorate A - Policy development and coordination
Director: Jack Metthey

  • A.1: External & internal communication
    Head of Unit: Begoña Arano

  • A.2: Programming and Interinstitutional relations
    Head of Unit: Don Jacques Faggianelli

  • A.3: Horizon 2020 policy
    Head of Unit: Brendan Hawdon

  • A.4: Analysis and monitoring of national research policies
    Head of Unit: Roman Arjona Gracia

  • A.5: Evaluation
    Head of Unit: Rosaline van der Vlies

  • A.6: Science policy, foresight and data
    Head of Unit: Jean-Claude Burgelman

  • Directorate A - Policy development and coordination

Directorate J - Common Support Centre
Director: Franco Biscontin

  • J.1: Common legal support service
    Head of Unit: Liliane De Wolf

  • J.2: Common audit service
    Head of Unit: Marc Bellens

  • J.3: Common service for business processes
    Head of Unit: Joaquin Perez Echague

  • J.4: Common IT Service
    Head of Unit: Patrice Lemaitre

  • J.5: Common service for Horizon 2020 information and data
    Head of Unit: Martin Bohle

  • Directorate J - Common Support Centre

Directorate R - Resources
Director: Maive Rute

  • Adviser: "Knowledge management of historical developments of Research Framework Programmes"

  • R.1: Personnel and logistic
    Head of Unit: Harald Spitzer

  • R.2: Budget
    Head of Unit: Christophe Proult (acting)

  • R.3: Risk management and advice
    Head of Unit: Paul Webb

  • R.4: New management modes
    Head of Unit: Priscila Fernandez-Canadas

  • R.5: Document management
    Head of Unit: Silvia Bojinova

  • Directorate R - Resources

Deputy Director-General: Innovation and ERA: ...

  • Adviser: "Legal aspects of new financial instruments"
    Nicolas Sabatier

  • Unit 1: Scientific Advice Mechanism
    Head of Unit: Johannes Klumpers


Directorate B - Innovation and ERA
Director: Peter Dröll (acting)

  • Adviser: "EUREKA"
    Nina Commeau-Yannoussis

  • B.1: Innovation Union policy
    Head of Unit: Peter Dröll

  • B.2: ERA policy and reform
    Head of Unit: Fabienne Gautier

  • B.3: SMEs, Financial instruments and State aid
    Head of Unit: Jean-David Malo

  • B.4: Research Infrastructure
    Head of Unit: Antonio di Giulio

  • B.5: Spreading of excellence and widening participation
    Head of Unit: Dimitri Corpakis

  • B.6: Reflective Societies
    Head of Unit: Elisabeth Lipiatou

  • B.7: Science with and for Society
    Head of Unit: Ana Arana Antelo

  • B.8: Administration and finance
    Head of Unit: Pascale Cid

  • Directorate B - Innovation and ERA

Directorate C - International Cooperation
Director: Maria Christina Russo

  • Adviser: "Relations with International organisations"

  • C.1: Strategy, EFTA and enlargement countries, Russia, Asia and Pacific
    Head of Unit: Konstantinos Glinos

  • C.2: North America, Latin America and Caribbean
    Head of Unit: Robert Burmanjer

  • C.3: European neighbourhood, Africa and Gulf
    Head of Unit: Fadila Boughanemi (acting)

  • C.4: Administration and Finance
    Head of Unit: Istvan Laszlo Narai

  • Directorate C - International Cooperation

Deputy Director-General: Research Programmes: Rudolf Strohmeier


      Directorate D - Key enabling Technologies
      Director: Clara de la Torre

        • D.1: Strategy
          Head of Unit: Doris Schröcker

        • D.2: Advanced manufacturing systems and biotechnologies
          Head of Unit: Jose-Lorenzo Valles

        • D.3: Advanced materials and nanotechnologies
          Head of Unit: Christos Tokamanis

        • D.4: Coal and steel
          Head of Unit: Laurence Moreau (acting)

        • D.5: Administration and finance
          Head of Unit: Helene Chraye

      • Directorate D - Key enabling Technologies

      Directorate E - Health
      Director: Ruxandra Draghia-Akli

        • E.1: Strategy
          Head of Unit: Philippe Cupers (acting)

        • E.2: Innovative and Personalised medicine
          Head of Unit: Irene Norstedt

        • E.3: Fighting infectious diseases and advancing public health
          Head of Unit: Line Matthiessen-Guyader

        • E.4: Non-Communicable diseases and the challenge of healthy ageing
          Head of Unit: Maria José Vidal-Ragout

        • E.5: Innovative tools, technologies and concepts in health research
          Head of Unit: Arnd Hoeveler

        • E.6: Administration and finance
          Head of Unit: Milagros Bas Sanchez (acting)

      • Directorate E - Health

      Directorate F - Bioeconomy
      Director: John Bell

      • Adviser: "Sustainable Bioeconomy"
        Thomas Arnold

      • F.1: Strategy
        Head of Unit: Gilles Laroche

      • F.2: Biobased products and processing
        Head of Unit: Waldemar Kütt

      • F.3: Agri-Food chain
        Head of Unit: Patrik Kolar

      • F.4: Marine resources
        Head of Unit: Sieglinde Gruber

      • F.5: Administration and finance
        Head of Unit: Georgios Vlahopoulos

      • Directorate F - Bioeconomy

      Directorate G - Energy
      Director: András Siegler

      • G.1: Strategy
        Head of Unit: Gwennael Joliff-Botrel

      • G.2: Advanced energy production
        Head of Unit: Philippe Vannson

      • G.3: Renewable energy sources
        Head of Unit: Paul Verhoef

      • G.4: Fission Energy
        Head of Unit: Rita Lecbychova

      • G.5: Fusion Energy
        Head of Unit: Simon Webster

      • G.6: Administration and finance
        Head of Unit: Marisa Atienza Morales

      • Directorate G - Energy

      Directorate H - Transport
      Director: Manuela Soares

        • H.1: Strategy
          Head of Unit: Alessandro Damiani

        • H.2: Surface transport
          Head of Unit: Liam Breslin

        • H.3: Aviation
          Head of Unit: Tiit Jürimäe

        • H.4: Administration and finance
          Head of Unit: Brigitte Sambain (acting)

      • Directorate H - Transport

      Directorate I - Climate action and resource efficiency
      Director: Kurt Vandenberghe

      • Adviser: "Research, Innovation and Environment"
        Mireille Delprat

      • I.1: Strategy
        Head of Unit: Renzo Tomellini

      • I.2: Eco-Innovation
        Head of Unit: Luisa Prista

      • I.3: Sustainable management of natural resources
        Head of Unit: Birgit De Boissezon

      • I.4: Climate action and Earth observation
        Head of Unit: Andrea Tilche

      • I.5: Administration and finance
        Head of Unit: Vincent Favrel

      • Directorate I - Climate action and resource efficiency