Navigation path

EU Prize for Women Innovators
Addresses

Postal Address

  • Directorate-General for Research and Innovation
    European Commission
    B-1049 Brussels - Belgium

To write to an individual, add their name before the first line above and, if you know it, their office building and room after "European Commission".

Visitors' Addresses

  • Square Frère Orban, 8 (ORBN)
    (on the north side of the square marked Guimard on the map below)
  • Covent Garden, Place Rogier, 16 - see map (PDF - 1 MB)
  • Rue du Champs de Mars, 21 (CDMA)
Phone: +32 2 29 911111
Phone: +32 2 29 +ext (direct)

To find CDMA and ORBN - click on the map below
(PDF 500 KB)

Organisation chart

    Print version

    English  PDF icon 353 KB / Français  PDF icon 361 KB

 

Effective: 1 August 2016


Director-General: Robert-Jan Smits

Assistant to the Director-General: Anne Mallaband

  • Principal Adviser: "Migration"
    Octavio Quintana Trias

  • Adviser: "Scientific Culture"
    Gabor Mihaly Nagy

  • Principal Adviser: "ERC - Director of the agency"
    Pablo Amor

  • Principal Adviser: "REA - Director of the agency"
    Gilbert Gascard


    Deputy Director-General: Open Innovation, Open Science, Open to the World: Wolfgang Burtscher

    • Adviser: "Legal aspects of new financial instruments"
      Nicolas Sabatier

    • Adviser: "Added value of Research and Innovation of the European Union"
      Pierre Vigier

    • Unit 1: Scientific Advice Mechanism
      Head of Unit: Johannes Klumpers

     

    Directorate A - Policy development and coordination
    Director: Kurt Vandenberghe

    • Adviser: "R&I Policy Development and Coordination"
      Brendan Hawdon

    • A.1: Internal and external communication
      Head of Unit: Minna Wilkki

    • A.2: Interinstitutional relations and Internal Coordination
      Head of Unit: Maria Olivan Aviles

    • A.3: Horizon 2020 policy
      Head of Unit: Alan Cross (acting)

    • A.4: Analysis and monitoring of national research policies
      Head of Unit: Roman Arjona Gracia

    • A.5: Evaluation
      Head of Unit: Rosalinde van der Vlies

    • A.6: Data, Open Access and Foresight
      Head of Unit: Jean-Claude Burgelman

    • Directorate A - Policy development and coordination
     

    Directorate B - Open Innovation and Open Science
    Director: Wolfgang Burtscher (acting)

    • Adviser: "EUREKA"
      Nina Commeau-Yannoussis

    • B.1: Open Innovation
      Head of Unit: Matthew King

    • B.2: Open Science and ERA policy
      Head of Unit: Fabienne Gautier

    • B.3: SMEs, Financial instruments and State aid
      Head of Unit: Jean-David Malo

    • B.4: Research Infrastructure
      Head of Unit: Antonio di Giulio

    • B.5: Spreading of excellence and widening participation
      Head of Unit: Magda De Carli (acting)

    • B.6: Open and inclusive societies
      Head of Unit: Elisabeth Lipiatou

    • B.7: Science with and for Society
      Head of Unit: Ana Arana Antelo

    • B.8: Administration and finance
      Head of Unit: Pascale Cid

    • Directorate B - Open Innovation and Open Science
     

    Directorate C - International Cooperation
    Director: Maria Christina Russo

    • Adviser: "Relations with International organisations"
      ...

    • C.1: Strategy, EFTA and enlargement countries, Russia, Asia and Pacific
      Head of Unit: Konstantinos Glinos

    • C.2: North America, Latin America and Caribbean
      Head of Unit: Begoña Arano

    • C.3: European neighbourhood, Africa and Gulf
      Head of Unit: Andrea Carignani di Novoli

    • Directorate C - International Cooperation

    Deputy Director-General: Research Programmes: Ruxandra Draghia-Akli

         

        Directorate D - Key Enabling Technologies
        Director: Peter Dröll

          • D.1: Strategy
            Head of Unit: Doris Schröcker

          • D.2: Advanced manufacturing systems and biotechnologies
            Head of Unit: Jose-Lorenzo Valles

          • D.3: Advanced materials and nanotechnologies
            Head of Unit: Helene Chraye

          • D.4: Coal and steel
            Head of Unit: Robert Burmanjer

          • D.5: Administration and finance
            Head of Unit: Patrik Kolar

        • Directorate D - Key Enabling Technologies
         

        Directorate E - Health
        Director: Ruxandra Draghia-Akli (acting)

          • E.1: Strategy
            Head of Unit: Cornelius Schmaltz

          • E.2: Innovative and Personalised medicine
            Head of Unit: Irene Norstedt

          • E.3: Fighting infectious diseases and advancing public health
            Head of Unit: Line Matthiessen-Guyader

          • E.4: Non-Communicable diseases and the challenge of healthy ageing
            Head of Unit: Maria José Vidal-Ragout

          • E.5: Innovative tools, technologies and concepts in health research
            Head of Unit: Arnd Hoeveler

          • E.6: Administration and finance
            Head of Unit: Milagros Bas Sanchez

        • Directorate E - Health
         

        Directorate F - Bioeconomy
        Director: John Bell

        • Adviser: "Sustainable Bioeconomy"
          Thomas Arnold

        • F.1: Strategy
          Head of Unit: Gilles Laroche

        • F.2: Biobased products and processing
          Head of Unit: Waldemar Kütt

        • F.3: Agri-Food chain
          Head of Unit: Barend Verachtert

        • F.4: Marine resources
          Head of Unit: Sieglinde Gruber

        • F.5: Administration and finance
          Head of Unit: Istvan Narai

        • Directorate F - Bioeconomy
         

        Directorate G - Energy
        Director: András Siegler

        • G.1: Strategy
          Head of Unit: Gwennael Joliff-Botrel

        • G.2: Advanced energy production
          Head of Unit: Philippe Vannson

        • G.3: Renewable energy sources
          Head of Unit: Piotr Tulej

        • G.4: Fission Energy
          Head of Unit: Rita Lecbychova

        • G.5: Fusion Energy
          Head of Unit: Simon Webster

        • G.6: Administration and finance
          Head of Unit: Marisa Atienza Morales

        • Directorate G - Energy
         

        Directorate H - Transport
        Director: Clara de la Torre

          • H.1: Strategy
            Head of Unit: Tiit Jürimäe

          • H.2: Surface transport
            Head of Unit: Liam Breslin

          • H.3: Aviation
            Head of Unit: Sebastiano Fumero

          • H.4: Administration and finance
            Head of Unit: Silvia Bojinova

        • Directorate H - Transport
         

        Directorate I - Climate action and resource efficiency
        Director: Jack Metthey

        • Adviser: "Research, Innovation and Environment"
          Mireille Delprat

        • I.1: Strategy
          Head of Unit: Renzo Tomellini

        • I.2: Eco-Innovation
          Head of Unit: Luisa Prista

        • I.3: Sustainable management of natural resources
          Head of Unit: Birgit De Boissezon

        • I.4: Climate action and Earth observation
          Head of Unit: Andrea Tilche

        • I.5: Administration and finance
          Head of Unit: Vincent Favrel

        • Directorate I - Climate action and resource efficiency

    Deputy Director-General: Human Resources, Budget and Common Support Centre: Patrick Child

    • Adviser: "New Organisational Structures"
      Martin Bohle

       

      Directorate J - Common Support Centre
      Director: Anna Panagopoulou

      • J.1: Common legal support service
        Head of Unit: Liliane De Wolf

      • J.2: Common audit service
        Head of Unit: Marc Bellens

      • J.3: Common service for business processes
        Head of Unit: Joaquin Perez Echague

      • J.4: Common IT Service
        Head of Unit: Stephane N’Dong

      • J.5: Common service for Horizon 2020 information and data
        Head of Unit: Gabor Mihaly Nagy (acting)

      • Directorate J - Common Support Centre
       

      Directorate R - Resources
      Director: Priscila Fernandez-Canadas (acting)

        • R.1: Personnel and logistic
          Head of Unit: Harald Spitzer

        • R.2: Budget
          Head of Unit: Patrice Lemaitre

        • R.3: Strategic programming, planning and compliance
          Head of Unit: Paul Webb

        • R.4: New management modes
          Head of Unit: Priscila Fernandez-Canadas

        • R.5: Knowledge and Information Services
          Head of Unit: Ben Tubbing

      • Directorate R - Resources