Navigation path

Carlos Moedas

Did you miss the live broadcast of the EP hearing for
Commissioner-designate, Carlos Moedas?
You can watch the recording - and more - here

Addresses

Postal Address

Directorate-General for Research and Innovation

European Commission
ORBN 2/65
B-1049 Brussels - Belgium

Visitors' Addresses

  • Square Frère Orban, 8 (ORBN)
    (on the north side of the square marked Guimard on the map below)
  • Covent Garden, Place Rogier, 16 - see map (PDF - 1 MB)
  • Rue du Champs de Mars, 21 (CDMA)
Phone: +32 2 29 911111
Phone: +32 2 29 +ext (direct)

To find CDMA and ORBN - click on the map below
(PDF 500 KB)

Organisation chart

    Print version

    English  PDF icon 354 KB / Français  PDF icon 359 KB

 

Effective: 1 October 2014


Director-General: Robert-Jan Smits

Assistant to the Director-General: Minna Wilkki

  • Principal Adviser: "Research and Innovation Interface"
    ...

  • Principal Adviser: "Task force on smart specialisation"
    Octavio Quintana Trias

  • Adviser: "Economic Aspects of Research and Innovation - DG's Chief Economist"
    ...

  • Adviser: "Scientific Culture"
    Gabor Mihaly Nagy

  • Principal Adviser: "REA - Director of the agency"
    Gilbert Gascard

  • Unit 1: Internal audit
    Head of Unit: Edwin Croonen

  • Seconded Head of unit: "ERC - Director of the agency"
    Head of Unit: Pablo Amor


Deputy Director-General: Framework Programme: Policy and Management: Wolfgang Burtscher

  • Adviser: "Added value of Research and Innovation of the European Union"
    Pierre Vigier

 

Directorate A - Policy development and coordination
Director: Jack Metthey

  • A.1: External & internal communication
    Head of Unit: Begoña Arano

  • A.2: Programming and Interinstitutional relations
    Head of Unit: Don Jacques Faggianelli

  • A.3: Horizon 2020 policy
    Head of Unit: Brendan Hawdon

  • A.4: Analysis and monitoring of national research policies
    Head of Unit: Roman Arjona Gracia

  • A.5: Evaluation
    Head of Unit: Sean O'Reagain (acting)

  • A.6: Science policy, foresight and data
    Head of Unit: Jean-Claude Burgelman

  • Directorate A - Policy development and coordination
 

Directorate J - Common Support Centre
Director: Franco Biscontin

  • J.1: Common legal support service
    Head of Unit: Liliane De Wolf

  • J.2: Common audit service
    Head of Unit: Marc Bellens

  • J.3: Common service for business processes
    Head of Unit: Joaquin Perez Echague

  • J.4: Common IT Service
    Head of Unit: Patrice Lemaitre

  • J.5: Common service for Horizon 2020 information and data
    Head of Unit: Martin Bohle

  • Directorate J - Common Support Centre
 

Directorate R - Resources
Director: Maive Rute

  • Adviser: "Knowledge management of historical developments of Research Framework Programmes"
    Eduard Rille

  • R.1: Personnel and logistic
    Head of Unit: Harald Spitzer

  • R.2: Budget
    Head of Unit: Christophe Proult (acting)

  • R.3: Risk management
    Head of Unit: Paul Webb

  • R.4: New management modes
    Head of Unit: Priscila Fernandez-Canadas

  • R.5: Document management
    Head of Unit: Silvia Bojinova

  • Directorate R - Resources

Deputy Director-General: Innovation and ERA: ...

  • Adviser: "Legal aspects of new financial instruments"
    Nicolas Sabatier

  • Adviser: "Task Force: Best practices for the implementation of innovation"
    Michel Poireau

 

Directorate B - Innovation and ERA
Director: Peter Dröll (acting)

    • B.1: Innovation Union policy
      Head of Unit: Peter Dröll

    • B.2: ERA policy and reform
      Head of Unit: Fabienne Gautier (acting)

    • B.3: SMEs, Financial instruments and State aid
      Head of Unit: Jean-David Malo

    • B.4: Research Infrastructure
      Head of Unit: Ana Arana Antelo

    • B.5: Spreading of excellence and widening participation
      Head of Unit: Dimitri Corpakis

    • B.6: Reflective Societies
      Head of Unit: Stefaan Hermans

    • B.7: Science with and for Society
      Head of Unit: Gilles Laroche

    • B.8: Administration and finance
      Head of Unit: Johannes Klumpers

  • Directorate B - Innovation and ERA
 

Directorate C - International Cooperation
Director: Maria Christina Russo

  • Adviser: "Relations with International organisations"
    ...

  • C.1: Strategy, EFTA and enlargement countries, Russia, Asia and Pacific
    Head of Unit: Konstantinos Glinos

  • C.2: North America, Latin America and Caribbean
    Head of Unit: Robert Burmanjer

  • C.3: European neighbourhood, Africa and Gulf
    Head of Unit: Elisabeth Lipiatou

  • C.4: Administration and Finance
    Head of Unit: Istvan Laszlo Narai

  • Directorate C - International Cooperation

Deputy Director-General: Research Programmes: Rudolf Strohmeier

     

    Directorate D - Key enabling Technologies
    Director: Clara de la Torre

      • D.1: Strategy
        Head of Unit: Schröcker Doris

      • D.2: Advanced manufacturing systems and biotechnologies
        Head of Unit: Jose-Lorenzo Valles

      • D.3: Advanced materials and nanotechnologies
        Head of Unit: Christos Tokamanis

      • D.4: Coal and steel
        Head of Unit: Rita Lecbychova

      • D.5: Administration and finance
        Head of Unit: Helene Chraye

    • Directorate D - Key enabling Technologies
     

    Directorate E - Health
    Director: Ruxandra Draghia-Akli

      • E.1: Strategy
        Head of Unit: Philippe Cupers (acting)

      • E.2: Innovative and Personalised medicine
        Head of Unit: Irene Norstedt

      • E.3: Fighting Infectious diseases and global epidemics
        Head of Unit: Line Matthiessen-Guyader

      • E.4: Medical research and the challenge of ageing
        Head of Unit: Maria José Vidal-Ragout

      • E.5: Novel medical developments
        Head of Unit: Arnd Hoeveler

      • E.6: Administration and finance
        Head of Unit: Milagros Bas Sanchez (acting)

    • Directorate E - Health
     

    Directorate F - Bioeconomy
    Director: John Bell

    • Adviser: "Sustainable Bioeconomy"
      Thomas Arnold

    • F.1: Strategy
      Head of Unit: Antonio Di Giulio

    • F.2: Biobased products and processing
      Head of Unit: Barend Verachtert (acting)

    • F.3: Agri-Food chain
      Head of Unit: Patrik Kolar

    • F.4: Marine resources
      Head of Unit: Sieglinde Gruber

    • F.5: Administration and finance
      Head of Unit: Georgios Vlahopoulos

    • Directorate F - Bioeconomy
     

    Directorate G - Energy
    Director: András Siegler

    • G.1: Strategy
      Head of Unit: Gwennael Joliff-Botrel

    • G.2: Advanced energy production
      Head of Unit: Philippe Vannson

    • G.3: Renewable energy sources
      Head of Unit: Paul Verhoef

    • G.4: Fission Energy
      Head of Unit: Bruno Schmitz

    • G.5: ITER
      Head of Unit: Andrea Carignani di Novoli

    • G.6: Fusion Energy
      Head of Unit: Simon Webster

    • G.7: Administration and finance
      Head of Unit: Marisa Atienza Morales (acting)

    • Directorate G - Energy
     

    Directorate H - Transport
    Director: Manuela Soares

      • H.1: Strategy
        Head of Unit: Alessandro Damiani

      • H.2: Surface transport
        Head of Unit: Liam Breslin

      • H.3: Aviation
        Head of Unit: Tiit Jürimäe

      • H.4: Administration and finance
        Head of Unit: Brigitte Sambain (acting)

    • Directorate H - Transport
     

    Directorate I - Climate action and resource efficiency
    Director: Kurt Vandenberghe

    • Adviser: "Research, Innovation and Environment"
      Mireille Delprat

    • I.1: Strategy
      Head of Unit: Renzo Tomellini

    • I.2: Eco-Innovation
      Head of Unit: Luisa Prista

    • I.3: Sustainable management of natural resources
      Head of Unit: Birgit De Boissezon

    • I.4: Climate action and Earth observation
      Head of Unit: Andrea Tilche

    • I.5: Administration and finance
      Head of Unit: Vincent Favrel

    • Directorate I - Climate action and resource efficiency