Navigation path

Conference Banner
Addresses

Postal Address

  • Directorate-General for Research and Innovation
    European Commission
    B-1049 Brussels - Belgium

To write to an individual, add their name before the first line above and, if you know it, their office building and room after "European Commission".

Visitors' Addresses

  • Square Frère Orban, 8 (ORBN)
    (on the north side of the square marked Guimard on the map below)
  • Covent Garden, Place Rogier, 16 - see map (PDF - 1 MB)
  • Rue du Champs de Mars, 21 (CDMA)
Phone: +32 2 29 911111
Phone: +32 2 29 +ext (direct)

To find CDMA and ORBN - click on the map below
(PDF 500 KB)

Organisation chart

    Print version

    English  PDF icon 352 KB / Français  PDF icon 357 KB

 

Effective: 1 May 2016


Director-General: Robert-Jan Smits

Assistant to the Director-General: Minna Wilkki

  • Seconded Head of unit: "ERC - Director of the agency"
    Head of Unit: Pablo Amor


Deputy Director-General: Open Innovation, Open Science, Open to the World: Wolfgang Burtscher

  • Adviser: "Legal aspects of new financial instruments"
    Nicolas Sabatier

  • Adviser: "Added value of Research and Innovation of the European Union"
    Pierre Vigier

  • Unit 1: Scientific Advice Mechanism
    Head of Unit: Johannes Klumpers

 

Directorate A - Policy development and coordination
Director: Kurt Vandenberghe

  • Adviser: "R&I Policy Development and Coordination"
    Brendan Hawdon

  • A.1: Internal and external communication
    Head of Unit: Stephen Parker (acting)

  • A.2: Interinstitutional relations and Internal Coordination
    Head of Unit: Maria Olivan Aviles

  • A.3: Horizon 2020 policy
    Head of Unit: Alan Cross (acting)

  • A.4: Analysis and monitoring of national research policies
    Head of Unit: Roman Arjona Gracia

  • A.5: Evaluation
    Head of Unit: Rosaline van der Vlies

  • A.6: Data, Open Access and Foresight
    Head of Unit: Jean-Claude Burgelman

  • Directorate A - Policy development and coordination
 

Directorate B - Open Innovation and Open Science
Director: Wolfgang Burtscher (acting)

  • Adviser: "EUREKA"
    Nina Commeau-Yannoussis

  • B.1: Open Innovation
    Head of Unit: Matthew King

  • B.2: Open Science and ERA policy
    Head of Unit: Fabienne Gautier

  • B.3: SMEs, Financial instruments and State aid
    Head of Unit: Jean-David Malo

  • B.4: Research Infrastructure
    Head of Unit: Antonio di Giulio

  • B.5: Spreading of excellence and widening participation
    Head of Unit: Dimitri Corpakis

  • B.6: Open and inclusive societies
    Head of Unit: Elisabeth Lipiatou

  • B.7: Science with and for Society
    Head of Unit: Ana Arana Antelo

  • B.8: Administration and finance
    Head of Unit: Pascale Cid

  • Directorate B - Open Innovation and Open Science
 

Directorate C - International Cooperation
Director: Maria Christina Russo

  • Adviser: "Relations with International organisations"
    ...

  • C.1: Strategy, EFTA and enlargement countries, Russia, Asia and Pacific
    Head of Unit: Konstantinos Glinos

  • C.2: North America, Latin America and Caribbean
    Head of Unit: Begoña Arano

  • C.3: European neighbourhood, Africa and Gulf
    Head of Unit: Andrea Carignani di Novoli

  • Directorate C - International Cooperation

Deputy Director-General: Research Programmes: Robert-Jan Smits (acting)

       

      Directorate D - Key Enabling Technologies
      Director: Peter Dröll

        • D.1: Strategy
          Head of Unit: Doris Schröcker

        • D.2: Advanced manufacturing systems and biotechnologies
          Head of Unit: Jose-Lorenzo Valles

        • D.3: Advanced materials and nanotechnologies
          Head of Unit: Helene Chraye

        • D.4: Coal and steel
          Head of Unit: Robert Burmanjer

        • D.5: Administration and finance
          Head of Unit: Patrik Kolar

      • Directorate D - Key Enabling Technologies
       

      Directorate E - Health
      Director: Ruxandra Draghia-Akli

        • E.1: Strategy
          Head of Unit: Cornelius Schmaltz

        • E.2: Innovative and Personalised medicine
          Head of Unit: Irene Norstedt

        • E.3: Fighting infectious diseases and advancing public health
          Head of Unit: Line Matthiessen-Guyader

        • E.4: Non-Communicable diseases and the challenge of healthy ageing
          Head of Unit: Maria José Vidal-Ragout

        • E.5: Innovative tools, technologies and concepts in health research
          Head of Unit: Arnd Hoeveler

        • E.6: Administration and finance
          Head of Unit: Milagros Bas Sanchez (acting)

      • Directorate E - Health
       

      Directorate F - Bioeconomy
      Director: John Bell

      • Adviser: "Sustainable Bioeconomy"
        Thomas Arnold

      • F.1: Strategy
        Head of Unit: Gilles Laroche

      • F.2: Biobased products and processing
        Head of Unit: Waldemar Kütt

      • F.3: Agri-Food chain
        Head of Unit: Barend Verachtert (acting)

      • F.4: Marine resources
        Head of Unit: Sieglinde Gruber

      • F.5: Administration and finance
        Head of Unit: Istvan Narai

      • Directorate F - Bioeconomy
       

      Directorate G - Energy
      Director: András Siegler

      • G.1: Strategy
        Head of Unit: Gwennael Joliff-Botrel

      • G.2: Advanced energy production
        Head of Unit: Philippe Vannson

      • G.3: Renewable energy sources
        Head of Unit: Piotr Tulej

      • G.4: Fission Energy
        Head of Unit: Rita Lecbychova

      • G.5: Fusion Energy
        Head of Unit: Simon Webster

      • G.6: Administration and finance
        Head of Unit: Marisa Atienza Morales

      • Directorate G - Energy
       

      Directorate H - Transport
      Director: Clara de la Torre

        • H.1: Strategy
          Head of Unit: Tiit Jürimäe

        • H.2: Surface transport
          Head of Unit: Liam Breslin

        • H.3: Aviation
          Head of Unit: Sebastiano Fumero

        • H.4: Administration and finance
          Head of Unit: Silvia Bojinova

      • Directorate H - Transport
       

      Directorate I - Climate action and resource efficiency
      Director: Jack Metthey

      • Adviser: "Research, Innovation and Environment"
        Mireille Delprat

      • I.1: Strategy
        Head of Unit: Renzo Tomellini

      • I.2: Eco-Innovation
        Head of Unit: Luisa Prista

      • I.3: Sustainable management of natural resources
        Head of Unit: Birgit De Boissezon

      • I.4: Climate action and Earth observation
        Head of Unit: Andrea Tilche

      • I.5: Administration and finance
        Head of Unit: Vincent Favrel

      • Directorate I - Climate action and resource efficiency

Deputy Director-General: Human Resources, Budget and Common Support Centre: Patrick Child

  • Adviser: "New Organisational Structures"
    Martin Bohle

     

    Directorate J - Common Support Centre
    Director: Liliane De Wolf (acting)

    • J.1: Common legal support service
      Head of Unit: Liliane De Wolf

    • J.2: Common audit service
      Head of Unit: Marc Bellens

    • J.3: Common service for business processes
      Head of Unit: Joaquin Perez Echague

    • J.4: Common IT Service
      Head of Unit: Stephane N’Dong (acting)

    • J.5: Common service for Horizon 2020 information and data
      Head of Unit: Gabor Mihaly Nagy (acting)

    • Directorate J - Common Support Centre
     

    Directorate R - Resources
    Director: Priscila Fernandez-Canadas (acting)

      • R.1: Personnel and logistic
        Head of Unit: Harald Spitzer

      • R.2: Budget
        Head of Unit: Patrice Lemaitre

      • R.3: Strategic programming, planning and compliance
        Head of Unit: Paul Webb

      • R.4: New management modes
        Head of Unit: Priscila Fernandez-Canadas

      • R.5: Knowledge and Information Services
        Head of Unit: Ben Tubbing

    • Directorate R - Resources