Navigation path

For an easy-to-read introduction to FP7 in 21 languages, see the brochure, "FP7 - tomorrow's answers
start today", on Understanding the Seventh Framework Programme

 


Frequently Asked Questions about FP7

Back to results/list of all FAQs

Q: Is the Consortium Agreement subject to approval by the Commission?
A: In principle, no. As a general rule, the consortium is obligatory unless the call specifies otherwise and it will be registered accordingly in the grant agreement, Article 1.4. It is however deemed to have been concluded but partners are not required to submit it for prior approval to the Commission. A checklist for guidance is provided at the following address: ftp://ftp.cordis.europa.eu/pub/fp7/docs/checklist_en.pdf. For SME actions, the consortium is required to provide a consortium agreement at the latest 2 months after the start date of project which will complement the grant agreement and its annexes as far as rights and obligations between beneficiaries are concerned. In any case, the consortium agreement or any other agreement concluded by beneficiaries may not affect the rights and obligations of the Community as established by the grant agreement and its annexes.

For further information please see :  Cecklist for guidance 

Category : FP7 (Seventh Framework Programme) , Contracts and legal issues
 

 

Related sites