Navigation path

For an easy-to-read introduction to FP7 in 21 languages, see the brochure, "FP7 - tomorrow's answers
start today", on Understanding the Seventh Framework Programme

 


Frequently Asked Questions about FP7

Back to results/list of all FAQs

Q: I understand that only the Coordinator is obliged to report interest yielded by pre-financing but I do not understand why only it should report interest yielded by its part of the pre-financing.
A: The reason why it is only the Coordinator which must report interest is that the Financial Regulation and its Implementing Rules require that interest yielded on pre-financing is to be reported from the account into which the Commission has paid the pre-financing – which according to Article 5(3) of the model grant agreement as you know is that of the coordinator.
Category : FP7 (Seventh Framework Programme) , Contracts and legal issues
 

 

Related sites