Navigation path

For an easy-to-read introduction to FP7 in 21 languages, see the brochure, "FP7 - tomorrow's answers
start today", on Understanding the Seventh Framework Programme

 


Frequently Asked Questions about FP7

Back to results/list of all FAQs

Q: We are preparing a proposal and one of the invited consortium members is from a non-member and non-Associated member country – is there any funding available for such a partner?
A: For the purposes of FP7 those partners from non EU Member States/Associated Countries or from one of the International Cooperation Partners Countries (ICPC) may participate only over and above the minimum consortium composition laid down in Article 5 of the FP7 Rules for Participation (ie at least 3 entities established in 3 different Member States/Associated Countries). With regard to funding, pursuant to Article 5 of the same rules, third countries that are not ICPC are not eligible for funding, except in exceptional circumstances as set out in Article 29.2 of the FP7 EC Rules for Participation. It is necessary to be aware that the second indent of this paragraph refers to the fact that the financial contribution in respect of the participant established in the third country must be essential for carrying out the project.
Category : FP7 (Seventh Framework Programme) , Contracts and legal issues
 

 

Related sites