Important legal notices
   
Contact   |   Search   
 

Home | Documents | Events | Understanding | Logos

 

 

Launching FP7
Conference for Information Multipliers
Brussels, 7-8 February 2007

Programme

Wednesday 7 February (morning)

Plenary Session - S3 – Einstein (2nd Floor)

Opening & Introduction
9.30 J.M. Silva - Director General for Research European Commission
9.45 S. Binns - Director General for Information Society and Media - European Commission
FP7 Structure : 6 Specific Programme
10.00 Cooperation
N. Hartley - DG RTD G - Acting Director (~357 KB)
10.20 Ideas
J. Metthey - DG RTD S - Director (~346 KB)
10.40 People
T. Lennon - DG RTD T - Director (~541 KB)
11.00 Capacities
R.J. Smits - DG RTD B - Director (~431 KB)
11.20 Coffee break
11.50 Euratom
S. Webster - DG RTD J2 - Head of Unit (~1.8 MB)
12.10 Joint Research Centre
K. Maruszewski - DG JRC Director for Institutional and Scientific Relations (~437 KB)
12.30 Lunch

Wednesday 7 February (afternoon)

S3 – Einstein (2nd Floor)

14.30 How to participate in FP7: Work Programme & calls for proposals
B. Hawdon – DG RTD A1 (~278 KB)
15.00 Proposal submission & evaluation
A. Cross – DG RTD A1 (~422 KB)
15.30 Coffee break
16.00 Rules for participation, grant agreement & guarantee fund
16.00 S. Winkler – DG RTD A2 (~163 KB)
16.25 M. Gomez-Martelo – DG RTD A2 (~237 KB)
16.50 N. Sabatier – DG RTD T4 - Head of Unit (~151 KB)
17.15 Intellectual property rights (IPR), dissemination & valorisation of results
D. Dambois – DG RTD C2 (~216 KB)
17.45 Questions & answers All speakers of the session

S4 – Levi-Montalcini (1st Floor)

14.30 FP7 novelties at a glance: Introduction
P. Amor – DG RTD 02 - Head of Unit
14.40 European Research Council
W. Cannell – DG RTD S1 - Head of Unit (~264 KB)
15.10 Communicating FP7
P. Amor – DG RTD 02 - Head of Unit (~2.4 MB)
15.30 Coffee break
16.00 Regions of Knowledge
16.00 R. J. Smits – DG RTD B - Director (~173 KB)
16.15 M. Kayamandou – DG RTD B4 (~271 KB)
16.30 Risk-Sharing Finance Facility
16.30 J.D. Malo – DG RTD B4 (~88 KB)
16.45 K. Kreilgaard – BEI - Director (~888 KB)
17.00 The International Dimension in FP7
A. Damiani – DG RTD D1 - Head of Unit (~390 KB)
17.20 Joint Technology Initiatives
S. O'Reagain – DG RTD B1 (~200 KB)
17.40 Questions & answers
All speakers of the session

S2 – Ochoa (Ground Floor)

14.30 Capacities: Introduction
14.30 R.J. Smits – DG RTD B - Director (~311 KB)
14.45 U. Dahlsten – DG INFSO F - Director (~1.3 MB)
15.00 SMEs
15.00 B. Verachtert – DG RTD T4 (~318 KB)
15.20 N. Sabatier – DG RTD T4 - Head of Unit (~318 KB)
15.40 Science in society
15.40 J.M. Baer – DG RTD L - Director (~362 KB)
15.55 L. Paula – DG RTD L3 (~362 KB)
16.10 M. Fitzgerald – DG RTD L3 (~362 KB)
16.25 J. Klumpers – DG RTD L4 - Head of Unit (~362 KB)
16.40 Coffee break
17.00 Research infrastructures
17.15 M. Carvalho Dias – DG RTD B3 (~619 KB)
17.15 B. Fabianek – DG INFSO F03 (~619 KB)
17.30 Research potential
17.30 R.J. Smits – DG RTD B - Director (~174 KB)
17.45 L. Bellemin – DG RTD B4 - Head of Unit (~181 KB)
18.00 Questions & answers
All speakers of the session

S1 – Slodowska-Curie (Ground Floor)

14.30 The cooperation Programme: Principles & practicalities
M. Penny – DG RTD A1 (~354 KB)
15.00 Joint Technology Initiatives
S. O'Reagain – DG RTD B1 (~200 KB)
(20 min. presentation - 10 min. Q&A)
15.30 International cooperation in the Capacity SP
R. Burmanjer – DG RTD D3 - Head of Unit (~313 KB)
16.00 Coffee break
16.30 Coordination between National Research programmes
16.30 W. Wittke – DG RTD B1 (~863 KB)
16.50 F. Gautier – DG RTD B1 (~268 KB)
17.10 Questions & answers
All speakers of the session

Thursday 8 February (morning)

S3 – Einstein (2nd Floor)

9.00 Cooperation: Information & communication technologies
9.00 S. Binns – DG INFSO C - Director (~3.9 MB)
9.30 K. Rouhana – DG INFSO C2 - Head of Unit (~3.9 MB)
10.00 M. Madfors – ISTAG Committee (~688 KB)
11.00 Coffee break
11.30 Cooperation: Space Security
11.30 V. Moutarlier – DG ENTR H5 - Head of GMES Bureau (~384 KB)
12.00 P. Salieri – DG ENTR H4 (~290 KB)
12.30 Lunch

S4 – Levi-Montalcini (1st Floor)

9.00 How to participate in FP7: Work programme & call for proposals
M. Penny – DG RTD A1 (~278 KB)
9.30 Proposal submission & evaluation
A. Cross – DG RTD A1 (~422 KB)
10.00 Rules for participation, grant agreement & guarantee fund
10.00 S. Winkler – DG RTD A2 (~163 KB)
10.20 M. Gomez-Martelo – DG RTD A2 (~237 KB)
10.40 M. Bas Sanchez – DG RTD B3 (~151 KB)
11.00 Coffee break
11.30 IPR, dissemination & valorisation of results
B. Janse – DG RTD A2 (~216 KB)
12.00 Questions & answers
All speakers of the session
12.30 Lunch

S2 – Ochoa (Ground Floor)

9.00 Cooperation: Food, agriculture & fisheries, & biotechnology
9.00 C. Patermann – DG RTD E - Director (~628 KB)
9.10 T. Hall – DG RTD E4 - Head of Unit (~448 KB)
9.30 A. Di Giulio – DG RTD E3 - Head of Unit (~711 KB)
9.50 A. Aguilar – DG RTD E2 - Head of Unit (~703 KB)
10.10 G. Barthel - DG RTD E1 - Acting Head of Unit (~370 KB)
10.20 Coffee break
11.00 Cooperation: Health
11.00 O. Quintana-Trias – DG RTD F - Director (~455 KB)
11.20 S. Hogan – DG RTD F1 - Head of Unit (~455 KB)
11.35 A. Hoeveler – DG RTD F5 - Head of Unit (~455 KB)
11.50 B. Mulligan – DG RTD F3 - Head of Unit (~455 KB)
12.05 M. Hallen – DG RTD F2 - Head of Unit (~455 KB)
12.30 Lunch

S1 – Slodowska-Curie (Ground Floor)

9.00 Cooperation: Environment & climate change
9.00 B. de Boissezon – DG RTD I1 - Head of Unit (~455 KB)
9.15 M. Delprat – DG RTD I6 - Head of Unit
9.25 G. Amanatidis – DG RTD I5 (~455 KB)
9.45 P. Mathy – DG RTD I4 - Head of Unit (part 1 (~455 KB)/ part 2 (~455 KB))
10.10 A. Tilche – DG RTD I3– Head of Unit (~455 KB)
10.30 N. Dewandre – DG RTD I2 - Head of Unit (~455 KB)
10.45 Coffee break
11.15 Cooperation: Socio-economic sciences & the humanities
11.15 J.M. Baer – DG RTD L - Director (~455 KB)
11.30 P. Valette – DG RTD L2 - Head of Unit (~455 KB)
11.50 P. Zigalvis– DG RTD L3 - Head of Unit (~455 KB)
12.00 J. Klumpers – DG RTD L4 - Head of Unit (~455 KB)
12.15 U. Muldur - DG RTD C4 - Head of Unit (~455 KB)
12.30 Lunch

Thursday 8 February (afternoon)

S3 – Einstein (2nd Floor)

14.00 Cooperation: Nanosciences, nanotechnologies, materials & new production technologies
14.00 M. Poireau – DG RTD G1 - Head of Unit (~1.2 MB)
14.30 R. Tomellini – DG RTD G4 - Head of Unit (~1.4 MB)
14.50 J.L. Valles – DG RTD G3 - Head of Unit (~324 KB)
15.10 C. Tokamanis – DG RTD G2 - Head of Unit (~3.5 MB)
15.30 Coffee break
16.00 Cooperation: Transport & aeronautics
16.00 A. Siegler – DG RTD H - Director (~569 KB)
16.15 F. Karamitsos – DG TREN G - Director (~211 KB)
16.30 L. Prista – DG RTD H2 - Head of Unit (~618 KB)
16.45 B. Van Houtte – DG TREN G3 - Head of Unit (~262 KB)
17.00 L. Breslin – DG RTD H3 - Head of Unit (~1.28 MB)
17.15 C. Bernabei – DG TREN F4 (~181 KB)
17.30 Questions & answers
All speakers of the session
17.45 End of the Conference & departure to the Airport

S4 – Levi-Montalcini (1st Floor)

14.00 How to participate in FP7: Work programme & call for proposals
M. Penny – DG RTD A1 (~278 KB)
14.30 Proposal submission & evaluation
A. Cross – DG RTD A1 (~422 KB)
15.00 Coffee break
15.30 Rules for participation, grant agreement & guarantee fund
15.30 S. Winkler – DG RTD A2 (~163 KB)
15.50 M. Gomez-Martelo – DG RTD A2 (~237 KB)
16.10 M. Bas Sanchez – DG RTD B3 (~151 KB)
16.30 IPR, dissemination & valorisation of results
D. Dambois – DG RTD C2 (~216 KB)
17.00 Questions & answers
All speakers of the session
17.30 End of the Conference and bus departure to Airport

S2 – Ochoa (Ground Floor)

14.00 Cooperation: Energy
14.00 R. Liberali – DG RTD K - Director
14.15 A. Gonzalez Finat – DG TREN D - Director (~335 KB)
14.30 G. Molina Igartua – DG TREN D2 - Head of Unit (~1.3 MB)
15.00 B. Schmitz – DG RTD K3 - Head of Unit (~1.3 MB)
15.30 Coffee break
16.00 Euratom: Fusion, Fission & radiation protection
16.00 D. Bartlett – DG RTD J4 & S. Clement Lorenzo - DG RTD (~3.4 MB)
16.30 M. Deffrennes – DG RTD J2 (~385 KB)
17.00 Questions & answers
All speakers of the session
17.30 End of the Conference & departure to the Airport

S1 – Slodowska-Curie (Ground Floor)

14.00 Research & Innovation
D. Dambois – DG RTD C2 (~348 KB)
14.20 Practical & legal aspects of ERC grant schemes
14.20 B. Tubbing – DG RTD S2 - Head of Unit (~265 KB)
14.50 P. Stalins – DG RTD S3 - Head of Unit (~415 KB)
15.20 Coffee break
16.00 Marie Curie actions
16.00 G. Bingen – DG RTD T2 - Head of Unit
16.30 B. Arano – DG RTD T3 - Head of Unit (~464 KB)
17.00 Questions & answers
All speakers of the session
17.45 End of the Conference and bus departure to Airport

   
Top

last update: 13/02/07