Navigation path

Additional tools

Warsaw 2014—Photos of contestants

The 26th European Union Contest for Young Scientists

Photos - All contestants by country

Change to display Winners only
Change to display by Project Area

(back to the press centre)

To contact the winners or any of the other contestants, please get in touch with the national organiser for their country. Details can be found on the National Organisers contacts page.

Click on any photo to view a higher-resolution version (up to 5.5 MB) or on the photo icon icon next to picture to open it for downloading.


Austria - Chemistry

 

Project: Phosphor Cycle - A sci-fi fairytale

Presented by: Simon Moll, Dominik Dörler and Hanna Weiss

Austria - Computing

 

Project: LockShare - Crowd Storage for All - Cool sharing

Presented by: Benjamin Soura

Austria - Engineering

 

Project: Power4Glider - I got the power

Presented by: Julian Prikril and Mario Steiner


Belarus - Environment

 

Project: Bioconversion of chicken manure into the biomass of microalgae

Presented by: Ilya Novoselskiy

Belarus - Mathematics

 

Project: Continued Fractions and Euclidean Algorithm in Norm Unique Factorization Domain

Presented by: Nikita Kondratyonok

Belarus - Physics

 

Project: Song of electric arc

Presented by: Aleksander Konikov


Bulgaria - Computing

 

Project: Genetic Algorithms for FOREX Trading

Presented by: Marin Shalamanov and Vasil Vasilev

Bulgaria - Mathematics

 

Project: Hamming Distance of Polynomials over GF(2)

Presented by: Petar, Gaydarov

Bulgaria - Physics

 

Project: Sound Produced by Heated Water

Presented by: Grigori Matein


Canada - Engineering

 

Project: Picture This!: A Novel Approach to Limb Donor Identification and Prosthetic Design

Presented by: Daniel McInnis

China - Engineering

 

Project: The remote-controlled security alarm system for family

Presented by: Zi Lin

China - Materials

 

Project: Synthesis of carbon-coated TiO2 nanomaterial and its application in photocatalyst

Presented by: Shuhe Hu


China - Physics

 

Project: Vibration Monitoring and Fracture Early Warning of Wind Blades

Presented by: Zhezhou Li

Czech Republic - Computing

 

Project: LORRIS TOOLBOX

Presented by: Vojtěch Boček

Czech Republic - Mathematics

 

Project: Simson-Wallace Theorem and Its Generalizations

Presented by: Emil Skříšovský


Czech Republic - Physics

 

Project: Rolling Friction

Presented by: Luboš Vozdecký

Denmark - Biology

 

Project: Eradication of a Nicotine Addiction

Presented by: Christian Sindrup

Denmark - Engineering

 

Project: A functional, inexpensive bionic hand with feelings

Presented by: Emil Bülow Pedersen


Estonia - Chemistry

 

Project: Using computer generated exercises for teaching chemistry calculations in lower-secondary school

Presented by: Anna Katt

Estonia - Environment

 

Project: The Coastline of Aegna Island and Its Changes 1900-2012

Presented by: Sander Varbla

Estonia - Medicine

 

Project: Characterization Of Virus-Like Particles Pseudotyped With Influenza Virus Antigens

Presented by: Tatjana Punger


European Schools - Engineering

 

Project: Project Eclipse: A solution to sun dazzling

Presented by: Jacopo Di Matteo

Finland - Medicine

 

Project: How do varying concentrations of caffeine affect on selected human genes?

Presented by: Maura Kere

France - Mathematics

 

Project: The Dobble

Presented by: Emeline Berlendis and Nadège Chojnacki


France - Physics

 

Project: Can we make a microscope slide sing ?

Presented by: Audrey Himmer

Georgia - Engineering

 

Project: The smart speed bump

Presented by: Giorgi Tchelidze and Daviti Chkheidze

Georgia - Environment

 

Project: Application of novel molecular typing tools for anthrax strains isolated in the country of Georgia

Presented by: Salome Javashvili and Ekaterine Mgebrishvili


Georgia - Physics

 

Project: Cracked egg detection

Presented by: Nika Alavidze

Germany - Biology

 

Project: Microbial helpers of the energy revolution

Presented by: Adrian Huck,Daniel Heid and Rafael Quadbeck

Germany - Engineering

 

Project: Hexapod

Presented by: Philipp Mandler, Anselm Dewald and Robin Braun


Hungary - Chemistry

 

Project: Research of Multi-walled Carbon Nanotubes Composites’ photochemical properties

Presented by: Szabolcs Rozsnyik

Hungary - Engineering

 

Project: apaBoard

Presented by: Bálint Broscautanu-Kiss

Hungary - Physics

 

Project: Electrically controlled levitating minicar

Presented by: Péter Németh


Iceland - Engineering

 

Project: The Tangle

Presented by: Hinrk Helgason

Ireland - Mathematics

 

Project: Contributions to cyclic graph theory

Presented by: Paul Clarke

Israel - Biology

 

Project: Common Cancer Mutations Grant Cells Apoptotic Resistance

Presented by: Rotem Mayo


Israel - Computing

 

Project: A Simultaneous System Translating Speech into Sign Language

Presented by: Dana Rimon,Omer Mori and Ophir Hemo

Israel - Social Sciences

 

Project: Between Ideology and Norms of Translation: The Case of Yonatan Ratosh

Presented by: Yarden Lichterman

Italy - Environment

 

Project: Pollution of soil: guide to treatment

Presented by: Maddalena Bucchi,Federico Buttò and Maria Veronica Di Lenardo


Italy - Medicine

 

Project: A new method for the diagnosis of Enterobius vermicularis infestation

Presented by: Domenico Parigino, Francesco Antonio Tucci and Antonio Pio Di Virgilio

Latvia - Computing

 

Project: Using Vehicle Vibration Data for Automatic Road Surface Irregularities Identification

Presented by: Rita Dubovska

Latvia - Engineering

 

Project: Synthesis of sulphate-ion-substituted tricalcium phosphate -new and improved material for bone grafting

Presented by: Katrina Neiburga


Latvia - Physics

 

Project: Optical device for measuring light properties in an unusual way

Presented by: Valdis Mizers

Lithuania - Biology

 

Project: Flowering Apple Tree in a Test Tube

Presented by: Matas, Navickas

Lithuania - Environment

 

Project: Natural Implements to Control Bee Mite Infestation

Presented by: Violeta Kalasinskaite and Monika Orlovaite


Luxembourg - Biology

 

Project: The use of plant extracts as natural preservative in apple juice

Presented by: Rebecca Klapp and Elise Meys

Malta - Environment

 

Project: Noise Pollution, Finding a Solution

Presented by: Benjamin Crisp, Andrew Thake and Matteo Sammut

Malta - Physics

 

Project: Urban Hydroelectric Power

Presented by: Sara Lee Bonavia and Sean Mallia


New Zealand - Chemistry

 

Project: You've got mushrooms

Presented by: Thomas Morgan

Norway - Physics

 

Project: Investigating "pumping", a technique applied in skateboarding quarter pipes

Presented by: Sander Coates

Poland - Biology

 

Project: The huge importance of small insects - research about bumblebees

Presented by: Monika Leończyk


Poland - Physics

 

Project: How to force photons to go into fibers?

Presented by: Jerzy Szuniewicz

Poland - Social Sciences

 

Project: The minority and endangered ethnolect wymysiöeryś (Wymysorys) and some considerations of its language contacts

Presented by: Andrzej Żak

Portugal - Biology

 

Project: Smart Snails

Presented by: Mariana Garcia and Matilde Moreira da Silva


Portugal - Mathematics

 

Project: A natural characterization of semilattices of rectangular bands and groups of exponent two

Presented by: João Estácio Gaspar Gonçalves de Araújo

Portugal - Medicine

 

Project: Iodine Availability and thyroid morphological alterations

Presented by: Anna Hormann, Cândida Medeiros, Tânia Santos

Slovakia - Biology

 

Project: Aging Research in Yeast

Presented by: Lukáš Janošík


Slovakia - Physics

 

Project: Observation and Modeling of Planetary Nebulae Spectra

Presented by: Jakub Šalko

Slovenia - Chemistry

 

Project: Self-cleaning fabrics based on nanocovers

Presented by: Aleš Zupančič

Slovenia - Computing

 

Project: Thermosublimation Device

Presented by: Lovro Metikoš and Luka Lešnik


South Korea - Mathematics

 

Project: Research on generating and proving inequalities through intermediation to fundamental symmetric polynomials

Presented by: Eunha Beak and Jeongmin Park

South Korea - Social Sciences

 

Project: Investigating Mathematical Nature of Korean Traditional Music

Presented by: Jiyoon Kim

Spain - Mathematics

 

Project: Fiboseries

Presented by: Marc Ranchal Caselles


Spain - Physics

 

Project: Astronomical Model

Presented by: Sergio Hernandez Cuenca

Spain - Social Sciences

 

Project: Learning Spanish as a foreign language

Presented by: Aina Guijarro Baude

Sweden - Physics

 

Project: Quantum Mechanical Currents

Presented by: Felix Tellander and Johan Ulander


Switzerland - Mathematics

 

Project: Metamorphs

Presented by: Viviane Kehl

Switzerland - Physics

 

Project: Jet and Film

Presented by: Eric Schertenleib

Switzerland - Social Sciences

 

Project: Moral Attitudes – Differences between Women and Men

Presented by: Camill Oberhausser


Turkey - Biology

 

Project: Cure for Breast Cancer: Artemisia dracunculus and Hibiscus sabdariffa

Presented by: Güner Yenal

Turkey - Mathematics

 

Project: A New Approach to Geometric Inequalities

Presented by: Osman Akar and Emre Girgin

Turkey - Social Sciences

 

Project: Persistence in the first decision

Presented by: İpek Ünlü and Selma Güneş Hasgören


Ukraine - Mathematics

 

Project: Uniquely constructed figures on the spheres

Presented by: Anna Krymova

United Kingdom - Medicine

 

Project: pHLIP? Beacon of hope

Presented by: Ameeta Kumar and Aneeta Kumar

USA - Computing

 

Project: A new optical computing method with combination of colored lights realizing balanced ternary computation

Presented by: Yue Yao


USA - Environment

 

Project: Bio-Waste Materials as Eco-Friendly Mordant in Fabric Dye Process

Presented by: Faye Jong Sow Fei

USA - Physics

 

Project: Increase in Tropical Cyclone Intensity and Ocean Subsurface Warming in the Western North Pacific Ocean

Presented by: Yu-Hsin Chen

photo of a contestant

photo of a contestant

photo of a contestant

photo of a contestant

photo of a contestant