Navigation path

Additional tools

Prague 2013—Photos of contestants

The 25th European Union Contest for Young Scientists

Photos - All contestants by country

Change to display Winners only
Change to display by Project Area

(back to the press centre)

To contact the winners or any of the other contestants, please get in touch with the national organiser for their country. Details can be found on the National Organisers contacts page.

Click on any photo to view a higher-resolution version (up to 5.5 MB) or on the photo icon icon next to picture to open it for downloading.


Austria - Computing

 

Project: Variable Neighborhood Search for the Partition Graph Coloring Problem

Presented by: Lorenz Leutgeb, Moritz Wanzenböck

Austria - Engineering

 

Project: Anastomose Robot Tool - ART

Presented by: Thomas Steinlechner, Yuki Trippel, Dominik Kovacs

Belarus - Computing

 

Project: Algorithms for generating trees

Presented by: Uladzislau Paulovich


Belarus - Mathematics

 

Project: Percolation games on Cayley graphs of groups

Presented by: Maksim Bezrukov, Aliaksandr Stadolnik

Belarus - Physics

 

Project: How to create a supercondenser: the practical usage of the concept of the double electric layer

Presented by: Raman Paliakou

Belgium - Biology

 

Project: Plants in agarose gel

Presented by: Jasper D'eer, Jonas Borgmans


Bulgaria - Computing

 

Project: DeafTalk – analysis and recognition of human gestures

Presented by: Nikolay Nikolov Dakov

Bulgaria - Engineering

 

Project: Dynamic Road Conditioning Network

Presented by: Hristo Svetoslavov Staykov

Bulgaria - Medicine

 

Project: Research on the fungicidal Activity of Silver-Nanoparticles embedded into hybrid materials

Presented by: Ekaterina Yordanova Latinova


Canada - Medicine

 

Project: Mustard Oil as an Apicomplexan-targeting Drug Therapy for Plasmodium falciparum

Presented by: Jessie MacAlpine

China - Engineering

 

Project: An Innovative Zipper Puller

Presented by: KaiZheng Li

China - Environment

 

Project: Identification and Screening of lignin- degrading Fungi of Inscribed Bamboo Tablets of Wu Kingdom and the Application in Treatment of Papermaking Blake Liquor

Presented by: Qinying Yi


China - Environment

 

Project: The Ecological Benefits from Intercropping Bioenergy Plant (Switchgrass) and Grain Crop (Maize)

Presented by: Yuelin Wang

Czech Republic - Biology

 

Project: Ocurrence of Branchiobdellid worms (Annelida: Branchiobdellidae) on the stone crayfish (Austropotamobius torretium) in the south-west part of the Czech Republic

Presented by: Kateřina Fialová, Klára Nováková

Czech Republic - Computing

 

Project: Connection Between Optimization Programs and Quantum Chemical Software Packages: Its Use in Exploring Hypersurface of Potential Energy

Presented by: Lukáš Červenka


Czech Republic - Physics

 

Project: Determining parameters of extrasolar systems from CCD photometry of their transits

Presented by: Michal Vyvlečka

Denmark - Chemistry

 

Project: Astrobiology: to what extent can life-supporting amino acids form on cosmic dust?

Presented by: Alexander Munshi Mørch

Denmark - Engineering

 

Project: Quantification of the effect of contamination in lithium-air batteries

Presented by: Emilia Wódzka


Denmark - Physics

 

Project: The Astronomical Unit and the Venus passage

Presented by: Martin Ryberg Sørensen

Egypt - Engineering

 

Project: Innovative an inexpensive, riskless and proper device that help deaf people to communicate with normals through visualizing the sound

Presented by: Aly bdelfatah Seisa

Egypt - Engineering

 

Project: Prevention of Aircraft Fall by Using Helium Gas

Presented by: Mohamed Alaaeldin Mohamed


Estonia - Chemistry

 

Project: Polymer coating PolyE-323 for capillary electrophoresis of compound lipids

Presented by: Kristiin Resik

Estonia - Environment

 

Project: Analysis of the aquatic humic substances in Lake Harku using high pressure liquid chromatography

Presented by: Mari Liis Pedak

Estonia - Social sciences

 

Project: Estonian High School Students’ Attitude Towards Global Problems and Change of Perception between 1991 and 2012

Presented by: Martin Talvik


European Schools - Engineering

 

Project: Submergible Energy Apparatus – Linearly Extending Generator

Presented by: Alexander Heron Thanos

Finland - Mathematics

 

Project: Map Coloring - Finding the Number of Colorings of Maps Colorable with Four Colors

Presented by: Samuli Kristian Thomasson, Eero-Pekka Johannes Räty

Finland - Social sciences

 

Project: Music A' Clock

Presented by: Perttu Aku Anttoni Pölönen


France - Engineering

 

Project: The chameleon robot

Presented by: Benjamin Michaël Georges Lazard, Adrielle Laury Rakotomalala, Aymeric Stéphane Jacquin

France - Mathematics

 

Project: Constant diameter sets and their applications

Presented by: Fabian Rainouard, Margaux Le Brun

Georgia - Engineering

 

Project: Autonomic accumulator charging device

Presented by: Guram Beraia


Georgia - Mathematics

 

Project: Space diagonal equation of perfect cuboids

Presented by: Ketevan Topchishvili

Georgia - Physics

 

Project: Lightning in the Rainy Window/A water curtain functioning as an air ionizer combining Kelvin dropper and Van-de-Graaf generator in a single device

Presented by: Temur Chichua

Germany - Chemistry

 

Project: Preparation of Electrically Conductive Carbon Layers by Chemical Converting Graphene Oxide

Presented by: Michael Laue


Germany - Computing

 

Project: FreeGeo – the world's first dynamic Android mathematics system app

Presented by: Lennart Julian Kleinwort

Germany - Physics

 

Project: Measuring water waves

Presented by: Daniel Pflueger

Hungary - Computing

 

Project: PictoVerb – Giving Everyone a Voice

Presented by: Balázs Péter Zsombori


Hungary - Engineering

 

Project: Poker robot

Presented by: Donát Sándor Hegyesi

Hungary - Medicine

 

Project: How can protein networks help the design of drugs having less side effects?

Presented by: Áron Ricardo Perez-Lopez

Ireland - Biology

 

Project: A statistical investigation of the effects of diazotroph bacteria on plant germination

Presented by: Emer Frances Hickey, Ciara Elizabeth Judge, Sophie Healy-Thow


Israel - Computing

 

Project: Improving Paralyzed Functional Independence using Brainwaves Signals

Presented by: Idan Dinovetsky, Bar Hickri, Ziv Boguslavsky

Israel - Physics

 

Project: Structural Defects with Trapped Ions in Multiple Traps

Presented by: Victor Isarov

Italy - Computing

 

Project: nanoWebGIS

Presented by: Violetta Toto, Emilio Dorigatti


Italy - Physics

 

Project: Low cost equipment for the physics laboratory

Presented by: Luca Maria Colombo Gomez, Gionata Pandini, Daniele Maggioli

Latvia - Biology

 

Project: Sequencing of LEPREL1 Gene in Myopic Patient Family

Presented by: Jekabs Fridmanis

Latvia - Engineering

 

Project: Energy harvesting with piezoelectric materials

Presented by: Edgars Viziņš


Latvia - Physics

 

Project: Spatial location of carbon stars in Galaxy and in H-R diagramm

Presented by: Agnese Lice

Lithuania - Biology

 

Project: Daylily (Hemerocallis L.). A New Method of Breeding and Cultivation

Presented by: Edvinas Misiukevičius

Lithuania - Environment

 

Project: The sawdust filter to clean water from Pb(II) ions

Presented by: Eglė Stonkutė, Akvilė Gintautaitė


Lithuania - Medicine

 

Project: Does the knee joint degeneration is predetermined by the shape of patella?

Presented by: Agnė Gudaitė

Luxembourg - Engineering

 

Project: Development of an anthropomorphic robot hand

Presented by: Joé Aloyse Hoffmann, Ben Weber, Patrick Lux

Luxembourg - Physics

 

Project: UV-Light

Presented by: Florian Christian Maly, Mika Schmit, Daniela Nicoleta Ilie


Malta - Physics

 

Project: Switch Off, Unplug, Save!

Presented by: Joachim Johann Zammit, Matthew Ben Attard

New Zealand - Medicine

 

Project: Locus of the focus

Presented by: Hannah Wai Yin Ng

Norway - Physics

 

Project: Factors That Affect the Accuracy of 3-Dimensional Acoustic Locating for Sound Emitting Objects.

Presented by: Maria Zakharova


Poland - Biology

 

Project: Honey bee's (Apis mellifera L.) foraging range based on panlynological analisis of the composition of its pollen loads

Presented by: Arkadiusz Jankiewicz

Poland - Mathematics

 

Project: Invariants of Finite Metric Spaces

Presented by: Aleksander Horawa

Poland - Physics

 

Project: Studies of the applicability of CMOS and CCD sensors for detection, dosimetry and mapping of alpha, beta, gamma, X-ray and proton beams

Presented by: Rafał Tomasz Kozik, Michał Gumiela


Portugal - Medicine

 

Project: SmartKIT

Presented by: Jéssica Félix Marques, Jessica Filipa Rodrigues Santos, Soraia Amorim Gaspar

Portugal - Physics

 

Project: Determination of the temperature and spectral classification of stars: an experiment in astrophysics

Presented by: Sofia Moura Guedes da Silva Fernandes, Pedro Antunes Oliveira, Ana Sofia Monteiro de Figueiredo Lopes

Russia - Engineering

 

Project: A New Approach to Studying Cloud Technologies in Robotics

Presented by: Dmitrii Sukhotckii


Russia - Engineering

 

Project: Hardware-software navigation devices for blind people

Presented by: Pavel Kurbatskiy

Russia - Environment

 

Project: The results of the integrated research of the natural and anthropogenic landscape of Island Medvezhi (the Poria Bay, the White Sea, 2010 – 2012)

Presented by: Vilena Savinova

Slovakia - Biology

 

Project: Molecular aspects of nitrogen excess on wheat plants in the vegetative stage

Presented by: Martin Sarker


Slovakia - Medicine

 

Project: Aspirin and salicylic acid in the combination with inhibition of PI3K promote cell death in malignant melanoma

Presented by: Emília Petríková

Slovakia - Social sciences

 

Project: The influence of the economic crisis brought up in 2008 on progressive economies of Brazil, Russia, India and China

Presented by: Peter Kicko

Slovenia - Environment

 

Project: Ozonation process as a suitable method for degradation of wastewater from hair-dresser salons

Presented by: Tilen Komel, Jure Fabjan


Slovenia - Medicine

 

Project: Extraction of arsenic and its metabolites after ingestion of contaminated mineral water

Presented by: Marko Stručić

South Korea - Chemistry

 

Project: Development of Red-Fluorescent Materials using POSS-Hybrid

Presented by: Hye Min Choi

South Korea - Engineering

 

Project: Utilization of Korean Traditional Flower Pattern on a Double Soundproofing Screen

Presented by: Ye-lim Shin, Nayoon Yoo, Bokyung Kim


South Korea - Environment

 

Project: The Recycle of Abandoned Silk Selvage as a Silk Paper

Presented by: So Hyun Park, Junsu Kwon

Spain - Engineering

 

Project: The energy of the future: Microbials Fuell Cells

Presented by: Álvaro Mingote Lladó, Gonzalo Maortua Langdon, Jaime Fernández de Santaella Sunyer

Spain - Environment

 

Project: Glaciers: an endangered wonder. Study of the retreat of glaciers in Europe.

Presented by: Anna Olivé Abelló


Spain - Social sciences

 

Project: Aranese and Gardiol: phonetic study about two poles of the Occitan language.

Presented by: Roger Ferran i Baños

Sweden - Engineering

 

Project: PROOF - the waterproof PET-roof

Presented by: Johanna Maria Elisabeth Janebäck, Anton Emanuel Olsson, Moa Linnea Berglund

Switzerland - Engineering

 

Project: Autonomous Arduino-based recirculation of radiosounds

Presented by: Alex Hönger, Nicolas Mesot


Switzerland - Mathematics

 

Project: LSLLSLSLLSLLSLS – Modern Mathematics in Islamic Mosaics

Presented by: Jasmin Allenspach

Switzerland - Medicine

 

Project: Impregnation of hydroxyapatite with growth factors for the osteogenesis

Presented by: Lucia Ronchetti, Mila Roncoroni, Lisa Corti

Turkey - Biology

 

Project: The effect of ankaferd and L-carnitine on angiogenesis in chorioallontoic membrane (CAM)

Presented by: Nur Sena Uzunay, Mert Ruşen Gülşen


Turkey - Chemistry

 

Project: Illumination of cancer cells by fluorescent carbon nanotubes

Presented by: Ege Salma, Ecem Eker

Turkey - Computing

 

Project: A web based interpreter Rhodeus-Script

Presented by: Talha Zekeriya Durmuş

Ukraine - Computing

 

Project: Researching semistructured problems of multicriteria optimization using the software system

Presented by: Roman Trygub


United Kingdom - Engineering

 

Project: Genetics at home: Building a PCR machine and other equipment for setting up a home genetics lab

Presented by: Frederick Edward Turner

USA - Engineering

 

Project: A noval modular repulsive type hybrid magnetic bearing for FES systems

Presented by: Zeyu Liu

photo of a contestant

photo of a contestant

photo of a contestant

photo of a contestant

photo of a contestant