Navigation path

Additional tools

Copenhagen 2008—Photos of contestants

The 20th European Union Contest for Young Scientists

Photos - All contestants by country

Change to display Winners only
Change to display by Project Area

(back to the press centre)

To contact the winners or any of the other contestants, please get in touch with the national organiser for their country. Details can be found on the National Organisers contacts page.

Click on any photo to view a higher-resolution version (up to 5.5 MB) or on the photo icon icon next to picture to open it for downloading.


Austria - Biological science

 

Project: Lively bees, nasty disease

Presented by: Lukas Eberharter, Sarah Gallob, Martin Osterauer

Austria - Engineering

 

Project: Sensor for organic residues on aluminium surfaces

Presented by: Christoph Wiesinger

Austria - Environmental science

 

Project: Biological Indicators for Aquatic Systems

Presented by: Johannes Niedermayer, Elisabeth Sommavilla


Belarus - Computer Science

 

Project: Mechanical Executor with a program control

Presented by: Aliaksandr Tsiarenia

Belarus - Information science

 

Project: The development of the new desktop GNU/LINUX distribution

Presented by: Pavel Bogdanov

Belarus - Mathematics

 

Project: Orbital origamis and stabilizers of stair origamis

Presented by: Aliaksandr Minets


Belgium - Biological science

 

Project: Efficiency of disinfectants: Should we use an Economical Brand or Leading Brand of Disinfectant?

Presented by: Blanca Olaya Aguado Sierra, Thomas Kavvadias, Carlo Alberto Zaccheo

Belgium - Engineering/Physics, Electricity, Mechanics

 

Project: The joy of making music with a self-acting music machine

Presented by: Bart Bruynooghe, Jeroen Doornaert, Karel Lamote

Brazil - Environmental science

 

Project: Assessment of land uses effects on the water quality of rural areas in southeast

Presented by: Paolillo Neto Victor


Bulgaria - Computer science

 

Project: RSG – Function generator, using the audio output

Presented by: Hristo Georgiev

Bulgaria - Information/Computer science

 

Project: PC Chemistry 1.0

Presented by: Petyo Pahunchev, Alexandar Ivanov

Bulgaria - Information/Computer science

 

Project: Pascal/C++ Developer’s Handbook

Presented by: Aleksandar Kolarski


Canada - Medical Science

 

Project: Microarray profiling of gene expression in the normal aging brain of Drosophila

Presented by: Aaron Hakim

China - Biological science

 

Project: Discovery and observations of memory-like behaviour in Oxalis corymbosa

Presented by: Jie Chen, Xiao Li, Guang yuan Shi

China - Chemistry

 

Project: Chemical synthesis and applied research of Macromolecule planting substance

Presented by: Kangping Cheng


Czech Republic - Biological science

 

Project: Ecology and Ethology of family Lestidae (Insecta: Odonata)

Presented by: Michael Mikát

Czech Republic - Environmental science

 

Project: Investigating Regional Fruit-tree Alleys

Presented by: Hana Hušková

Czech Republic - Information/Computer science

 

Project: Web Content Management System for dummies

Presented by: Jiří Maňas


Denmark - Biological science (Medical Biotechnology)

 

Project: Understanding Psoriasis at the Molecular Level

Presented by: Cecilie Nøhr Pedersen

Denmark - Chemistry

 

Project: Making Green Petrol Greener

Presented by: Alexander Andersen, Gorm Galster

Denmark - Microbiology

 

Project: Antimcrobial Peptides - the New Weapon against Multiple Drug Resistance?

Presented by: Cecilia Engel Thomas


Estonia - Chemistry

 

Project: Why is it happening this way in inorganic chemistry?

Presented by: Ivan Jakovlev, Gleb Široki

Estonia - Environmental science

 

Project: Relations between radial increments of pines in bog stands and anthropogenic influx of mineral nutrients from the atmosphere

Presented by: Riinu Ots

European schools - IT, Engineering

 

Project: Autonomous Storage System

Presented by: Philip Gouder, Jana Schubert, Michael Schubert


Finland - Chemistry

 

Project: The Phosphate Problem and the Baltic Sea

Presented by: Johanna Syrjänen

France - Engineering

 

Project: The Sun Flower project

Presented by: Michel Cebrian, Samuel Rispal

France - Physics

 

Project: Physics from breakfast

Presented by: Marion Deriot, Hélèna Lacroix


France - Physics

 

Project: Phaethon, the solar balloon

Presented by: Etienne Lalique, Axel Talon

Georgia - Biotechnology

 

Project: Micropropagation in plants by 'In Vitro' method

Presented by: Lana Bokuchava, Ana Kharibegashvili

Georgia - Chemistry

 

Project: Modified natural zeolite in catalytic clearing of exhaust and ejected gases from

Presented by: Tea Kadagishvili, Mariam Meladze


Georgia - Medical Science

 

Project: Disorders of visual processing in Schizophrenia

Presented by: Archil Agladze

Germany - Biological science

 

Project: When leaves turn red… Chlorophyll fluorescence as a quantitative indicator of plant damage

Presented by: Anja Massolle, Lisa Schowe

Germany - Chemistry

 

Project: Fluorescence polarization as a measurement method for molecular interactions

Presented by: Maria Hoyer


Germany - Physics

 

Project: Polygonal structures on rotating fluid surfaces

Presented by: David Wittkowski

Greece - Computer science

 

Project: Developing Distributed Systems using XO

Presented by: Nikolaos Passalis

Hungary - Earth science

 

Project: Geomorphological and mineralogical research of Citadella crystal cave

Presented by: Csaba Leél-Őssy, Zsolt Marta


Hungary - Engineering

 

Project: EPRIC: Erasable Programmable Integrated Circuit

Presented by: Éger Ferenc

Hungary - Medical science

 

Project: A sight-testing apparatus

Presented by: Gergő Gács, Balázs Sarkadi-Nagy

Ireland - Engineering

 

Project: Research and Development of Emergency Sandbag Shelters

Presented by: Émer Jones


Israel - Computer science

 

Project: Computerised System for the Identification and Diagnosis of Pressure Sores

Presented by: Inbal Flischer, Alon Ghelber, Roei Yizhak Shachar

Israel - Mathematics

 

Project: When 2 is Red, B is Friendly and June is on the Right: A Mathematical Approach to the Mystery of Synesthesia

Presented by: Yaniv Sadeh

Israel - Physics

 

Project: Density Profiles of Dark Matter and Super-Massive Black Holes in the Centre of Galaxies

Presented by: Yuri Rozhansky


Italy - Biological science - Chemistry

 

Project: Bioreactor for the production of autolysates from fermenting dregs yeast

Presented by: Marco Boem, Michele De Bortoli, Alessandro Pivetta

Italy - Mathematics

 

Project: The cycloid: a new way of skiing

Presented by: Yiyu Bai, Clelia Maria Bonardi, Ilaria Scarabottolo

Latvia - Biological science

 

Project: Wing length differences in Passerine birds of migration waves observed in Pape, Latvia 2007

Presented by: Mārtiņš Briedis


Latvia - Physics

 

Project: The storage and transformation of solar energy using the proton exchange membrane (PEM)

Presented by: Janis Vinklers, Juris Zalans

Latvia - Physics

 

Project: Monitoring of cardiovascular system

Presented by: Eriks Zaharans, Janis Zaharans

Lithuania - Earth science

 

Project: Sun – the answer to global warming?

Presented by: Andrius Misiukas Misiūnas


Lithuania - Environmental science

 

Project: Assessment of population characteristics of red algae Furcellaria lumbricalis (Huds.) Lamour at the Lithuania Baltic Sea coast

Presented by: Giedrė Ašmonaitė, Jelena Synanovič

Lithuania - Environmental science

 

Project: Heavy metals and sulphur in scotch (Pinus Sylvestris) bark

Presented by: Justas Simonavičius, Egle Vaitonyte

Luxembourg - Physics

 

Project: Heat energy storage using the latent heat of fusion of salt hydrates

Presented by: André Wilmes


Malta - Microbiology

 

Project: Biological and Non-Biological: Is There A Difference?

Presented by: Dorianne Calleja, Anthea Zammit

Mexico - Biotechnology

 

Project: Chemical composition of the unmarketable avocado Hass (Persea americana Mill.) seed: Proposal of potential possible agro-industrialintegral uses.

Presented by: Pamela Barraza

New Zealand - Medical science

 

Project: Fighting facial eczema

Presented by: Pippa Grierson


Nigeria - Engineering

 

Project: Appliance control device

Presented by: Temitope Mercy John

Norway - Medical science

 

Project: How can magnetic resonance imaging and transcranial magnetic stimulation be used to map finger movements in my brain?

Presented by: Katarina Lundervold

Norway - Physics

 

Project: Drag on an egg in two dimensions: An investigation of the drag in the forward and backward direction

Presented by: Michael Dalton


Norway - Social science

 

Project: Good fences make good neighbours

Presented by: Andrea Sjoberg Aasgaard

Poland - Biological science

 

Project: Differences between spatial orientation in male and female of Madagascan hissing cockroach (Gromphadorhina portentosa)

Presented by: Pawel Maryniak

Poland - Chemistry

 

Project: The Second Nature of a Protein: Study of Insulin Folding in a Nonaqueous

Presented by: Aleksandra Fulara, Slawomir Wójcik


Poland - Mathematics

 

Project: Hamiltonian cycles in generalized Halin graphs

Presented by: Magdalena Bojarska

Portugal - Biological science/Environmental science

 

Project: Xenobiotic danger: Paracentrotus lividus and the Barrinha de Esmoriz

Presented by: Sérgio Almeida, Ana Moreira, Vasco Sá Pinto

Portugal - Environmental science

 

Project: Sea water electrolysis – Hydrogen production with environmental benefits

Presented by: Mariana Oliveira, Nelson Ribeiro, Luísa Silva


Russia - Engineering

 

Project: Genealogy of irons

Presented by: Anatoliy Andreev, Anna Sokol

Russia - Engineering

 

Project: Lunar Base Development to provide Human Research and Production Activity on the Moon

Presented by: Margarita Gorbatyuk

Slovakia - Engineering

 

Project: Tilting of bulk materials based on gravitation principle in cargo railway transport

Presented by: Martin Tkáč


Slovakia - Engineering

 

Project: A Progressive way of PET waste utilization in wood processing industry

Presented by: Viktor Tóth

Slovakia - Environmental science

 

Project: Impact of selected ecological factors on distribution of the crayfish population in Slovakia

Presented by: Rastislav Rovný

Slovenia - Engineering

 

Project: Microcontroller experimental boards with PIC 16F876

Presented by: Gregor Krušič


Slovenia - Information/Computer science

 

Project: Comparison of codes used for video encoding

Presented by: Jernej Drobež

Spain - Biological science

 

Project: Fungal flora of the Gavà coastline. Contribution to the knowledge of fungal flora

Presented by: Andrés Valverde Valera

Spain - Information/Computer science

 

Project: Green Watch: a robot which has been designed, programmed and built for patrolling and other tasks

Presented by: Adrià Julià Juanola


Spain - Medical science

 

Project: It is not given for errant gentlemen to complain

Presented by: Ana María Calvente García, Álvaro González Gutiérrez, Jorge García Martínez

Sweden - Medical science

 

Project: Effective Epilepsy Treatment Using New Alzheimer’s Compounds

Presented by: Golshid Baghban

Sweden - Medical science

 

Project: The prevalence of chronic pain among adolescents

Presented by: Hajer Jasim


Sweden - Physics

 

Project: The properties of magnetically induced repulsion in simple media

Presented by: Gunnar Peng, Karl Larsson

Switzerland - Chemistry

 

Project: Setting out and reduction of atmospheric CO2 with hydrogen to short-chain hydrocarbons

Presented by: Andreas Frutiger

Switzerland - Physics

 

Project: Opening shock of braking parachutes

Presented by: Carmen Muller


Switzerland - Physics

 

Project: Simulation, Construction and Optimisation of an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Based

Presented by: Julien Bellot, Robin Oswald, Lucien Segessemann

Turkey - Information/Computer science

 

Project: Functional simulation of a natural intelligence

Presented by: Mustafa Erkam Ozates, Yigit Bekir Kaya, Atakan Kaya

Turkey - Medical science

 

Project: Research on the antiviral activity of Abscisic acid (ABA) on bovine herpesvirus type 1 (BHV-1) Cooper SPP

Presented by: Ezgi Ergun, Atakan Kaya


Ukraine - Environmental science

 

Project: Bioindication and biotesting of water and bottom sediments of Danube biosphere reserve

Presented by: Volodymyr Lyashenko

United Kingdom - Biological/Medical science

 

Project: Investigation of CVB3 Targeted Golgi-Resident Guanine Nucleotide Exchange Factor, GBF1, for Myocarditis Research

Presented by: Joshua Raphael Ighalo Okhiria

United Kingdom - Earth science

 

Project: From Microcosm to Magma Oceans: A Lunar Meteorite Perspective

Presented by: Elisabeth Muller


United Kingdom - Physics

 

Project: F.L.A.S.H – Five laser accentuated security holder

Presented by: Teleri Edwards

USA - Medical science

 

Project: Protecting of Neurons against Injury using Neuro-receptor targeting Nanoparticles

Presented by: Jared Goodman, Jonathan Wang

photo of a contestant

photo of a contestant

photo of a contestant

photo of a contestant

photo of a contestant