Navigation path

Additional tools

National Organisers

Austria – ÖSTERREICH |  Belarus |  Belgium – BELGIË/BELGIQUE/BELGIEN |  Bulgaria – България/BALGARIJA |  Canada |  China |  Cyprus – ΚΥΠΡΟΣ/KYPROS |  Czech Republic – CESKA REPUBLIKA |  Denmark – DANMARK |  Egypt |  Estonia – EESTI |  European Schools |  Finland – SUOMI |  France |  Georgia – SAKARTVELO |  Germany – DEUTSCHLAND |  Greece – ΕΛΛΑΣ/ELLAS |  Hungary – MAGYARORSZAG |  Iceland – ISLAND |  Ireland |  Israel |  Italy – ITALIA |  Japan – NIPPON |  Latvia – LATVIJA |  Lithuania – LIETUVA |  Luxembourg |  Malta |  New Zealand |  Norway – NORGE |  Poland – POLSKA |  Portugal |  Russia – ROSSIJA |  Serbia |  Slovakia – SLOVENSKÁ REPUBLIKA |  Slovenia – SLOVENIJA |  South Korea – Republic of Korea |  Spain – ESPAÑA |  Sweden – SVERIGE |  Switzerland – SCHWEIZ/SUISSE/SVIZZERA |  Turkey – TURKIYE |  Ukraine – UKRAÏNA |  United Kingdom |  United States of America | 

Member States and the European schools

Austria – ÖSTERREICH

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 281 KB

Jana BREYER
Jana BREYER
Austria Wirtschaftsservice GmbH
Walcherstraße 11A
A-1020 Vienna
AUSTRIA
Tel: +43/1/ 501 75 514
Fax: +43/1/ 501 75 900
Email: j.breyer@awsg.at
Web site: www.jugendinnovativ.at

Belgium – BELGIË/BELGIQUE/BELGIEN

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 197 KB

Antoine van Ruymbeke
Antoine van Ruymbeke
Relations internationales
Jeunesses Scientifiques de Belgique
Avenue Latérale 17
1180 Bruxelles
BELGIUM
Tel: +32 2 537 03 25
Fax: +32 2 537 08 02
Email: antoinevr@jsb.be
Web site: http://www.jsb.be

Bulgaria – България/BALGARIJA

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 197 KB

Vesela Vasileva
Vesela Vasileva
Chief expert
Science Directorate
Ministry of Education and Science
2A, Dondukov Blvd.
1000 Sofia
Republic of Bulgaria
Tel: +359 2 9217 646
Mobile: +359 876 233 606
Email: vesela.vasileva@mon.bg

Cyprus – ΚΥΠΡΟΣ/KYPROS

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 193 KB

Myrto Pouangare
Myrto Pouangare
Representative of the national organizer
Cyprus Contest for Young Scientists
Nikokleous 9
Limassol 3027
CYPRUS
Tel: +357 99 328 263
Email: myrto@pouangare.com

Czech Republic – CESKA REPUBLIKA

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 347 KB

Jana ŠEVCOVA
Jana ŠEVCOVA
National Institute for further educaion
Senovazne namesti 25
110 00 Praha
CZECH REPUBLIC
Tel: +420 6 0386 0963
Email: sevcova@nidv.cz

Denmark – DANMARK

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 402 KB

Katrine Bruhn Holck
Katrine Bruhn Holck
Project Manager
Astra - Young Scientist Denmark
Dampfærgevej 27-29
2100 København Ø
DENMARK
Tel: +45 22 18 87 67
Email: kbh@astra.dk
Web site: astra.dk

Estonia – EESTI

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 450 KB

Terje TUISK
Terje TUISK
Estonian Research Council
Soola 8
Tartu 51013
ESTONIA
Tel: +372 7 300 333
Fax: +372 5 110 356
Email: terje.tuisk@etag.ee

European Schools

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 320 KB

Brian Goggins
Brian Goggins
Director European school of Mol
Europawijk 100
Mol 2400
Belgium
Tel: +32 471 29 45 59
Email: brian.goggins@eursc.eu

Finland – SUOMI

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 410 KB

Pekka PELLINEN
Pekka PELLINEN
Academic Engineers and Architects in Finland TEK
Ratavartijankatu 2
00520 Helsinki
FINLAND
Tel: +358 9 2291 2259
Email: pekka.pellinen@tek.fi

France

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 456 KB

Claire Mondange
Claire Mondange
Cellule de ressources
Sciences à l’Ecole
61, avenue de l’Observatoire
Bât. Perrault, Bureau 226
75014 Paris
FRANCE
Tel: +33 1 40 51 23 27
Email: claire.mondange@obspm.fr

Germany – DEUTSCHLAND

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 414 KB

Sven BASZIO
Sven BASZIO
Stiftung Jugend Forscht e.V.
Baumwall 5
D-20459 Hamburg
GERMANY
Tel: +49 40 374709-21
Fax: +49 40 374709-99
Email: sven.baszio@jugend-forscht.de

Greece – ΕΛΛΑΣ/ELLAS

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 196 KB

Elizabeth POLYMEROU
Elizabeth POLYMEROU
Section B-Programmes
Directorate for European Union Affairs
Hellenic Ministry of Education and Religious Affairs
GREECE
Tel: +30 210 3443182
Email: euro2@minedu.gov.gr

Hungary – MAGYARORSZAG

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 311 KB

János PAKUCS
János PAKUCS
Hungarian Association for Innovation
Lajos St. 103
H-1036 Budapest
HUNGARY
Tel: Tel. : +36.1.453 6572
Fax: +36.1.240 5625
Email: innovacio@innovacio.hu

Ireland

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 395 KB

Mari CAHALANE
Mari CAHALANE
Head of the BT Young Scientist & Technology Exhibition
BT Ireland
Grand Canal Plaza
Upper Grand Canal Sreet, Dublin
Dublin 4
IRELAND
Tel: Mobile: +353 86 8343006
Email: mari.cahalane@bt.com

Italy – ITALIA

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 263 KB

Alberto PIERI
Alberto PIERI
FAST
P. le Morandi 2
I-20121 Milano
ITALY
Tel: +39.02.777 90 304
Fax: +39.02.78 24 85
Email: alberto.pieri@fast.mi.it
Web site: www.fast.mi.it

Latvia – LATVIJA

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 302 KB

Mudite KALNINA
Mudite KALNINA
National Youth Initiative Center
Ministry of Education and Science
Strugu street 4
Riga, LV-1003
LATVIA
Tel: + 371 - 22048771
Fax: +371 - 722.65.35
Email: mudite.kalnina@visc.gov.lv

Lithuania – LIETUVA

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 308 KB

Viktorija Kalaimaitė
Viktorija Kalaimaitė
Methodologist of Division of information, cooperation and analysis
Lithuanian Centre of Non-formal Youth Education
Žirmūnų str. 1B
LT09101 Vilnius
Lithuania
Tel: +370 5 277 3614
Email: viktorija.kalaimaite@lmnsc.lt
Web site: http://www.lmnsc.lt/

Luxembourg

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 341 KB

Marie Deneux
Marie Deneux
Managing director
Fondation Jeunes Scientifiques Luxembourg
Boîte postale 1387
L-1013 LUXEMBOURG
Tel: +352 661 562 732
Email: marie.deneux@jonk-fuerscher.lu
Web site: www.jonk-fuerscher.lu

Malta

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 252 KB

Zach CASSAR
Zach CASSAR
Science Communication Executive
National Student Travel Foundation
220, St Paul Street
Valletta VLT 1217
MALTA
Tel: +356 99011596 +356 25588241
Email: cassar.zach@gmail.com

Poland – POLSKA

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 354 KB

Jan MADEY
Jan MADEY
Polish Children's Fund
ul. Pasteura 5A
PL-02-093 Warszawa
POLAND
Tel: +48.22.848 2468
Fax: +48.22.848 2398
Email: fundusz@fundusz.org
Web site: fundusz.org

Portugal

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 343 KB

Ricardo Carvalho
Ricardo Carvalho
General Director
Fundação da Juventude
Rua das Flores, 69
4050-265 Porto
PORTUGAL
Tel: +351.223393530
Fax: +351.223393544
Email: rcarvalho@fjuventude.pt

Slovakia – SLOVENSKÁ REPUBLIKA

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 261 KB

Jozef Ristvej
Jozef Ristvej
AMAVET Slovakia
Association for Youth, Science and Technology, Slovakia
Hagarova 4
831 52 Bratislava
SLOVENSKÁ REPUBLIKA
Tel: +421 244 872 331
Email: j.ristvej@amavet.sk
Web site: www.amavet.sk

Slovenia – SLOVENIJA

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 257 KB

Marija OSREDKAR
Marija OSREDKAR
Zveza za tehnično kulturo Slovenije (ZOTKS)
Zaloška 65
1000 Ljubljana
SLOVENIA
Tel: +3 8631361345
Email: marija.osredkar@vegova.si

Spain – ESPAÑA

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 308 KB

Carmen Bermúdez Rojas-Marcos
Carmen Bermúdez Rojas-Marcos
Subdirectora General de Formación del Profesorado Universitario y Atención a los Estudiantes
Ministerio de Educación, Cultura y Deporte
Calle Torrelaguna, 58. 4ª planta
Madrid E-28071
SPAIN
Tel: +34 917 45 92 28
Email: arquimedes@mecd.es

Sweden – SVERIGE

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 196 KB

Karl Larsson
Karl Larsson
Swedish Federation of Young Scientists
Lilla Frescativägen 4C
S-104 05 Stockholm
SWEDEN
Tel: +46 73 380 84 85
Email: karl.larsson@ungaforskare.org

United Kingdom

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 317 KB

Laura Elizabeth Mwangi
Laura Elizabeth Mwangi
Competition Manager
EngineeringUK
Woolgate Exchange, 25 Basinghall Str.
London
EC2V 5HA
UNITED KINGDOM
Tel: +44 7703 883 168
Email: LMwangi@engineeringuk.com

Associated and neighbourhood countries

Belarus

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 197 KB

Alena	Nikolaevna Senchanka
Alena Nikolaevna Senchanka
Ministry of Education
Sovetskaya St. 9
220010 Minsk
BELARUS
Tel: +375.172.209839
Fax: +375.172.208483
Email: selena-05@tut.by

Egypt

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 195 KB

Yasser Tawfik Eltantawy
Yasser Tawfik Eltantawy
Director
Ideasgym Education
26 Salman Elfaresy Street
Elasafra Bahary
Alexandria 21411
EGYPT
Tel: +20 122 444 7767
Email: yasser@ideasgym.com

Georgia – SAKARTVELO

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 195 KB

Tamar KHULORDAVA
Tamar KHULORDAVA
International Education Programs Foundation
7 Gia Abesadze Street
0105 Tbilisi
GEORGIA
Tel: +995 577 406 409
Fax: +995 32 298 97 80
Email: tkhulordava@yahoo.com

Iceland – ISLAND

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 195 KB

Guðrún J. Bachmann
Guðrún J. Bachmann
Manager of PR and Communication
University of Iceland
Saemundargata 2
101 Reykjavik
ICELAND
Tel: +354 8640124
Email: gudrunba@hi.is

Israel

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 305 KB

Maya HALEVI
Maya HALEVI
Director of the Bloomfield Science Museum
The Hebrew University
Givat Ram
Jerusalem 9270100
ISRAEL
Tel: +972.2.654.4888
Fax: +972.2.561.7937
Email: mayah@mada.org.il

Norway – NORGE

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 308 KB

Sissel M. HOLMERN
Sissel M. HOLMERN
Senior Adviser/Project Manager
The Research Council of Norway
Drammensveien 288
Pb. 564, N- 1327 Lysaker
NORWAY
Tel: +47 99 22 63 44
Fax: +47 22 0 3 70 07
Email: smh@forskningsradet.no

Serbia

Country fact sheet coming soon

Nikola Bozic
Nikola Bozic
Petnica Science Center
Poštanski fah 6
Valjeve 14104

SERBIA
Tel: +381 14-251-180
Email: isp@petnica.rs

Switzerland – SCHWEIZ/SUISSE/SVIZZERA

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 318 KB

Melanie Seiler
Melanie Seiler
Director
Swiss youth in science
Stauffacherstrasse 65
CH-3014 Bern
SWITZERLAND
Tel: +41 / 31 377 71 00
Fax: +41 / 31 377 71 01
Email: melanie.seiler@sjf.ch
Web site: www.sjf.ch

Turkey – TURKIYE

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 244 KB

Müjdat Engin
Müjdat Engin
The Scientific and Technical Research
Council of Turkey (TÜBITAK)
TÜBİTAK Ek Hizmet Binası
Akay Cad. No:6, Bakanlıklar
06420 Ankara
TURKEY
Tel: + 90 312 298 9627
Fax: + 90 312 427 23 82
Email: mujdat.engin@tubitak.gov.tr

Ukraine – UKRAÏNA

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 196 KB

Professor OLEXANDER ROMANENKO
Professor OLEXANDER ROMANENKO
Corresponding Member of the National
Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
Head of Department of Biology
National Medical University
Pobedy avenue 34
03680 Kiev
UKRAÏNA
Tel: +38-044-4544992
Fax: +38-044-4182232
Email: alexrom@i.com.ua

Guest countries

Canada

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 195 KB

Reni Barlow
Reni Barlow
Managing Director
Youth Science Canada
PO Box 297
Pickering ON L1V 2R4
CANADA
Tel: +1 289-200-2338
Email: reni.barlow@youthscience.ca

China

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 193 KB

Jian Yao
Jian Yao
Division Director
Children & Youth Science Center of CAST
Room218 Bldg. C
China Hall of S & T
No.3 Fuxing Rd.
Beijing 100863
CHINA
Tel: +86 10 685 11165
Email: yaojian@cast.org.cn

Japan – NIPPON

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 193 KB

Toshiyuki YAMAZAKI
Toshiyuki YAMAZAKI
Planning and Promotion Department
The Yomiuri Shimbun
2-9-2 Kyobashi
Chuo-ku
104-8325 Tokyo
JAPAN
Tel: + 81351595886
Fax: +81351595878
Email: atsu2714@yomiuri.com

New Zealand

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 335 KB

Deborah Woodhall
Deborah Woodhall
The Royal Society of New Zealand
P0 Box 598
6035 Wellington
NEW ZEALAND
Tel: +6444705762
Fax: + 6444731841
Email: debbie.woodhall@rsnz.org

Russia – ROSSIJA

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 196 KB

Alexander KARPOV
Alexander KARPOV
Bauman Moscow State Technical University
5, 2nd Baumanskaya str.
105005 Moskva
RUSSIA
Tel: +74992636282
Fax: +74956322095
Email: apfn@mx.bmstu.ru

South Korea – Republic of Korea

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 195 KB

Youngmi Kim
Youngmi Kim
Korea Science Service
STEA Association
303-1201, Parkrio Jamsil Songpa
Seoul
REPUBLIC OF KOREA
Tel: +821099173944
Fax: +828088302
Email: drkatekim@hotmail.com

United States of America

Country facts - winners, prizes, gender mix etc.  PDF icon 258 KB

Sharon SNYDER
Sharon SNYDER
Manager of International Fairs
Society for Science & the Public
1719 N Street, NW
DC 20036 Washington
USA
Tel: +1.202 872 5152
Fax: +1.202 785 1243
Email: ssnyder@societyforscience.org

photo of a contestant

photo of a contestant

photo of a contestant

photo of a contestant

photo of a contestant