Navigation path

Additional tools

 
 
 

Prague 2013—the winners!

The 25th European Union Contest for Young Scientists

(back to the press centre)

To contact the winners or any of the other contestants, please get in touch with the national organiser for their country. Details can be found on the National Organisers contacts page.

Click on any photo to view a higher-resolution version (up to 4.6 MB) or on the icon next to picture to open it for downloading.


Prize: All the prizewinners

Prizewinner(s): Winners 2013

Prize: 1st Prize & Honorary Award: London International Youth Science Forum

Prizewinner(s): Ciara Judge, Emer Hickey, Sophie Healy-Thow, Ireland - A statistical investigation of the effects of diazotroph bacteria on plant germination

Prize: 1st Prize & Honorary Award: London International Youth Science Forum

Prizewinner(s): Ciara Judge, Emer Hickey, Sophie Healy-Thow, Ireland - A statistical investigation of the effects of diazotroph bacteria on plant germination


Prize: 1st Prize & Honorary Award: Stockholm International Youth Science Seminar

Prizewinner(s): Perttu Pölönen, Finland - Music A' Clock

Prize: 1st Prize & Honorary Award: Stockholm International Youth Science Seminar

Prizewinner(s): Frederick Turner, United Kingdom -Genetics at home: Building a PCR machine and other equipment for setting up a home genetics lab

Prize: 1st Prizes

Prizewinner(s): Perttu Pölönen, Finland, Frederick Turner, United Kingdom, Ciara Judge, Emer Hickey, Sophie Healy-Thow, Ireland


Prize: 2nd Prize

Prizewinner(s): Thomas Steinlechner, Dominik Kovacs, Yuki Trippel, Austria - Anastomose robot tool - Art

Prize: 2nd Prize

Prizewinner(s): Lennart Kleinwort, Germany -Freegeo - The world's first dynamic android mathematics system app

Prize: 2nd Prize

Prizewinner(s): Jasmin Allenspach, Switzerland - LSLLSLSLLSLLSLS – Modern Mathematics in Islamic Mosaics


Prize: 2nd Prizes

Prizewinner(s): Thomas Steinlechner, Dominik Kovacs, Yuki Trippel, Austria, Lennart Kleinwort, Germany, Jasmin Allenspach, Switzerland

Prize: 3rd Prize

Prizewinner(s): Balázs Péter Zsombori, Hungary, PictoVerb – Giving Everyone a Voice

Prize: 3rd Prize

Prizewinner(s): Daniel Pflueger, Germany - Measuring water waves


Prize: 3rd Prize

Prizewinner(s): Maksim Bezrukov, Aliaksandr Stadolnik, Belaru -, Percolation games on Cayley graphs of groups

Prize: 3rd Prizes

Prizewinner(s): Balázs Péter Zsombori, Hungary, Daniel Pflueger, Germany, Maksim Bezrukov, Aliaksandr Stadolnik, Belarus

Prize: The International Cooperation Prize

Prizewinner(s): Jessie MacAlpine, Canada, Mustard Oil as an Apicomplexan-targeting Drug Therapy for Plasmodium falciparum


Prize: Host Prize - Mayor Of Prague 1 Prize For Innovation

Prizewinner(s): Hannah Ng, New Zealand - Locus of the Focus

Prize: Host Prize - Mayor Of Prague 1 Prize For Innovation

Prizewinner(s): Hannah Ng, New Zealand - Locus of the Focus

Prize: Host Prize - Ministry Of Education Youth And Sports Prize

Prizewinner(s): Zeyu Liu, USA, A Novel Modular Repulsive Type Hybrid Magnetic Bearing for FES Systems


Prize: Host Prize - Ministry Of Education Youth And Sports Prize

Prizewinner(s): Zeyu Liu, USA, A Novel Modular Repulsive Type Hybrid Magnetic Bearing for FES Systems

Prize: Host Prize - President Of ASCR

Prizewinner(s): Kristiin Resik, Estonia - Polymer coating PolyE-323 for capillary electrophoresis of compound lipids

Prize: Host Prize - President Of The Senate

Prizewinner(s): Martin Talvik, Estonia - Estonian High School Students’ Attitude Towards Global Problems and Change of Perception between 1991 and 2012


Prize: Joint Research Centre Prize

Prizewinner(s): Lorenz Leutgeb, Moritz Wanzenböck, Austria - Variable Neighborhood Search for the Partition Graph Coloring Problem

Prize: Joint Research Centre Prize

Prizewinner(s): Adrielle Rakotomalala, Aymeric Jacquin, Benjamin Lazard, France - The chameleon robot

Prize: Joint Research Centre Prize

Prizewinner(s): Edvinas Misiukevičius, Lithuania - Daylily (Hemerocallis L.). A New Method of Breeding and Cultivation


Prize: Special Donated Prizes - EuCheMS

Prizewinner(s): Mari Liis Pedak, Estonia - Analysis of the aquatic humic substances in Lake Harku using high pressure liquid chromatography

Prize: Special Donated Prizes - The Intel ISEF 2013 Prize

Prizewinner(s): Emília Petríková, Slovakia - Aspirin and salicylic acid in the combination with inhibition of PI3K promote cell death in malignant melanoma

Prize: Special Donated Prizes - The Intel ISEF 2013 Prize

Prizewinner(s): Aleksander Horawa, Poland - Invariants of Finite Metric Spaces


Prize: Special Donated Prizes - The Intel ISEF 2013 Prizes

Prizewinner(s): Alexander Thanos, European Schools - Submergible Energy Apparatus – Linearly Extending Generator

Prize: Special Donated Prizes By The EPO And Eiroforum

Prizewinner(s): Arkadiusz Jankiewicz, Poland, Michał Gumiela, Rafał Kozik, Poland, Alexander Mørch, Denmark, Martin Sørensen, Denmark, Donát Hegyesi, Hungary, Michael Laue, Germany , Maria Zakharova, Norway

Prize: Special Donated Prizes By The EPO And Eiroforum: CERN

Prizewinner(s): Michał Gumiela, Rafał Kozik, Poland, Studies of the applicability of CMOS and CCD sensors for detection, dosimetry and mapping of alpha, beta, gamma, X-ray and proton beams


Prize: Special Donated Prizes By The EPO And Eiroforum: EMBL

Prizewinner(s): Arkadiusz Jankiewicz, Poland - Honey bee's (Apis mellifera L.) foraging range based on panlynological analisis of the composition of its pollen loads

Prize: Special Donated Prizes By The EPO And Eiroforum: EPO

Prizewinner(s): Emilia Wódzka, Denmark - Quantification of the effect of contamination in lithium-air batteries

Prize: Special Donated Prizes By The EPO And Eiroforum: EPO

Prizewinner(s): Joé Hoffmann, Ben Weber, Patrick Lux, Luxembourg - Development of an anthropomorphic robot hand


Prize: Special Donated Prizes By The EPO And Eiroforum: EPO

Prizewinner(s): Soraia Gaspar, Jéssica Santos, Jéssica Marques, Portugal - SmartKIT

Prize: Special Donated Prizes By The EPO And Eiroforum: ESA

Prizewinner(s): Alexander Mørch, Denmark - Astrobiology: to what extent can life-supporting amino acids form on cosmic dust?

Prize: Special Donated Prizes By The EPO And Eiroforum: ESO

Prizewinner(s): Martin Sørensen, Denmark - The Astronomical Unit and the Venus passage


Prize: Special Donated Prizes By The EPO And Eiroforum: ESRF

Prizewinner(s): Michael Laue, Germany - Preparation of Electrically Conductive Carbon Layers by Chemical Converting Graphene Oxide

Prize: Special Donated Prizes By The EPO And Eiroforum: European X-Ray Free-Electron Laser Facility Gmbh

Prizewinner(s): Maria Zakharova, Norway - Factors That Affect the Accuracy of 3-Dimensional Acoustic Locating for Sound Emitting Objects

Prize: Special Donated Prizes By The EPO And Eiroforum: ILL

Prizewinner(s): Donát Hegyesi, Hungary - Poker robot


Prize: Special Donated Prizes By The EPO And Eiroforum: The European Patent Office

Prizewinner(s): Emilia Wódzk , Denmark, Joé Hoffmann, Ben Weber, Patrick Lux, Luxembourg , Soraia Gaspar, Jéssica Santos, Jéssica Marques, Portugal

 
 
 

photo of a contestant

photo of a contestant

photo of a contestant

photo of a contestant

photo of a contestant